Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Surat
B)
Patna
C)
Jaipur
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mumbai

Note :

India first water taxi services between south Mumbai and the satellite city of Navi Mumbai were flagged off virtually by Chief Minister Uddhavy Thackeray and Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal this afternoon. The water taxies will bring down the travel time to 45 minutes from the earlier 90 minutes between Navi Mumbai area to mainland Mumbai.
Uddhav Thackeray inaugurated the Belapur jetty while Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Sarbanand Sonowal flagged off the water taxi.
 
Both the Chief Minister and the Union Minister of Waterways underlined the importance of Centre-state cooperation to ensure that public infrastructure projects are completed on time.
 
Speaking at the event, Mr Sonowal said, "This is great moment for all of us. For this I pay my deep regards to the people of Maharashtra and the state government of Maharashtra."
 
"The project has been successfully implemented by the Maharashtra Maritime Board with 50% of the costs borne by the state and 50% by the Centre. The completion of this project was achieved despite the Covid pandemic," Mr Sonowal added.
 
Uddhav Thackeray also complimented the Minister by saying, "I want to thank you for giving Maharashtra priority."..
 
Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : February 19, 2022
A)
2023
B)
2027
C)
2030
D)
2035

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 2030

Note : Ministry of Power has notified the Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia Policy. This is in line with Government’s target of production of 5 million tonnes of Green hydrogen by 2030.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 19, 2022
A)
Dua Pami
B)
Chetan Ghate
C)
Farzana Afridi
D)
Michael Patra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Chetan Ghate

Note :

The Institute of Economic Growth has appointed Chetan Ghate as the new director succeeding Ajit Mishra.
 
Ghate, who was a member of the Reserve Bank of India’s first monetary policy committee between 2016-2020, is the winner of the 2014 Mahalanobis Memorial gold medal for the best research economist in the country under the age of 45.
 
He has a Ph.D in economics from Claremont Graduate University, California in 1999. His research areas include macroeconomics, monetary economics, economic growth and the Indian macro-economy.
 
Ghate has been a professor of economics at the Indian Statistical Institute (ISI), Delhi for over 18 years. He is also a member of the Advisory Committee of the National Accounts System (ACNAS) in the ministry of statistics and programme implementation.
 
He is currently an external affiliate of the Centre for Research in Macroeconomics and Macro-Finance at Swansea University (Wales, UK)..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : February 19, 2022
A)
17th February
B)
18th February
C)
19th February
D)
20th February

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 19th February

Note :

Every year India observes the Soil Health Card Day on 19th February to commemorate the launch of the Soil Health Card (SHC) Scheme, and create awareness about the benefits of the scheme. 2022 marks the seventh year of the launch of the SHC Scheme. The scheme aims at issuing soil health cards to all farmers every two years. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Soil Health Card (SHC) Scheme on 19th February 2015 at Suratgarh in Rajasthan.
 
About the Soil Health Card (SHC) Scheme : The card would provide details about the nutritional deficiencies in the soil so that the farmers can supplement the soil with suitable fertilizers and increase the yields. The scheme has been introduced to assist State Governments to issue Soil Health Cards to all farmers in the country. It provides information to farmers on the nutrient status of their soil along with recommendations on the appropriate dosage of nutrients to be applied for improving soil health and its fertility.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 19, 2022
A)
Arjun Ram Meghwal
B)
Meenakshi Lekhi
C)
Ashwini Kumar Choubey
D)
Gajendra Singh Shekhawat

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Arjun Ram Meghwal

Note :

* Minister of State for Culture & Parliamentary Affairs, Arjun Ram Meghwal has launched ‘Pramarsh 2022’, a mega career counselling workshop, for the students of the Bikaner District region in Rajasthan.

* Workshop conducted with the support of The National Institute of Career Services (NICS) which comes under the Ministry of Labour & Employment and educational start-up Edumilestones. Directorate of Education, Rajasthan also extended the support and facilitation for this workshop.
 
* More than one Lakh students mainly from rural areas participated in the event, the Minister "Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal" stated that under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the central government has taken various initiatives to bring out the full potential of the Youth in Nation Building Process.
 
* The nation is celebrating the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav on the occasion of the 75th Year of Independence. It is an apt moment to reflect our progress and resolve for the upcoming Amrit Kaal upto the year 2047 when we will be celebrating the centenary celebration of our independence..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : February 19, 2022
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Arvind Kejriwal
C)
Mamata Banerjee
D)
Amit Shah

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Amit Shah

Note :

In order to provide techno friendly digital services to the citizens of the national capital, the Delhi Police has become the first police force in the country to introduce 'Smart Card Arms License', officials said.
 
The Delhi Police Licensing unit has decided to replace the existing bulky arms license booklet with a ‘Smart Card Arms License’.
 
According to police, the smart card, with inherent security features, is easy to carry and handle. It will be printed in-house after verification of data of the arms license holders.
 
Smart card arms license has also been integrated with e-beat book through mobile application ‘Shastra App’ for effective policing.
 
The smart card and Shastra App has been formally launched by Union Home Minister "Amit Shah on Wednesday(16th Feb 2022)" on the occasion of 75th anniversary of the Delhi Police.
 
The Shastra App helps beat officers in identifying the credentials of arms license holders during day-to-day random checking, Joint Commissioner of Police (Licensing) O P Mishra said..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : February 19, 2022
A)
Hockey
B)
Tennis
C)
Cricket
D)
Football

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Football

Note : The former India footballer "Surajit Sengupta", who played as a midfielder, has passed away at a city hospital on Thursday(17th Feb 2022), due to COVID-19 complications. He was 71. At the club level, Sengupta had been associated with Kolkata’s three big clubs, Mohun Bagan (1972-1973, 1981-1983), East Bengal (1974- 1979) and Mohammedan Sporting (1980). He was part of the Indian national team that won a bronze medal in the 1970 Asian Games, held in Bangkok, Thailand.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 19, 2022
A)
Fourth Saturday of February
B)
Third Saturday of February
C)
Second Saturday of February
D)
First Saturday of February

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Third Saturday of February

Note : World Pangolin Day is celebrated on the “Third Saturday of February” every year. In 2022, the annual World Pangolin Day is being celebrated on 19 February 2022. It marks the 11th edition of the event. The day aims to raise awareness about these unique mammals and speed up conservation efforts. Pangolin numbers are rapidly declining in Asia and Africa.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 19, 2022
A)
Sunil Lanba
B)
Ravneet Singh
C)
G Ashok Kumar
D)
Karambir Singh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - G Ashok Kumar

Note : Former Vice Chief of Navy, Vice Admiral G Ashok Kumar has been appointed as India’s first National Maritime Security Coordinator (NMSC) on February 16, 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 19, 2022
A)
38 convicts
B)
42 convicts
C)
49 convicts
D)
56 convicts

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 38 convicts

Note :

A special court here on Friday sentenced 38 convicts to deat and 11 others to life imprisonment in the 2008 Ahmedabad serial bomb blasts case.
 
As many as 56 people were killed and 246 others injured after 20 explosions ripped through the city on July 26, 2008.
 
Special judge A R Patel awarded the death penalty to 38 people for three offences – Section 302 of the Indian Penal Code (IPC) and sections 10 and 16(1)(2) of the Unlawful Activities Prevention Act (UAPA). The rest 11 convicts got life imprisonment on similar charges. 
 
All convicts except Usman Agarbattiwala have been fined Rs 2.85 lakh..

Source : Times Of India

  Show Answer
Published On : February 19, 2022