Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Payal Kapadia
B)
N Venudhar Reddy
C)
Deepti Pillay Sivan
D)
Noopur Chaturvedi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Noopur Chaturvedi

Note :

Bharat Bill Payment System has appointed former PayU and Airtel Payments Bank executive Noopur Chaturvedi as its new chief executive officer in 28-07-2021. Chaturvedi, prior to this appointment, was the country head for small and medium businesses at PayU. In a career spanning nearly two decades, she has worked with Airtel Payments Bank, Samsung, ING Vysya Bank and Citibank in various senior roles.
 
About the Bharat BillPay :
 
Bharat BillPay is an interoperable and integrated bill payment system for online as well as agent-based settlement of recurring bills. On April 1 this year, NPCI transferred all its BBPS mandates to a newly set up subsidiary called the NPCI Bharat BillPay Limited (NBBL), effectively hiving off its automated billing business. Founded in 2013.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 1, 2021
A)
25
B)
21
C)
17
D)
14

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 14

Note : From India, 14 tiger reserves have received the accreditation of the Global Conservation Assured Tiger Standards (CA|TS), on the occasion of International Tiger Day on July 29, 2021. The National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) recognized the ‘BaghRakshaks’ for their efforts in protecting Tigers and forests. The NTCA’s quarterly newsletter STRIPES was also released during the event.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 1, 2021
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rajasthan

Note : The Rajasthan government’s industries department and the Rajasthan State Industrial Development and Investment Corporation (RIICO) have launched the ”Mission Niryatak Bano” campaign to promote aspiring exporters in the state.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 1, 2021
A)
Journalism
B)
Literature
C)
Comic Industry
D)
Sports Industry

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Comic Industry

Note : Mumbai-based graphic artist Anand Radhakrishnan, 32, has won the prestigious Will Eisner Comic Industry Award, considered the Oscars equivalent of the comics world. The Eisner Awards are given out annually and the award won by Radhakrishnan — Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art) — recognises the creator of a graphic novel’s art and images.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 1, 2021
A)
Department of Science
B)
Department of Biotechnology
C)
Department of Housing
D)
Department of Employment

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Department of Biotechnology

Note : Union Minister Jitendra Singh announced the "Biotech-PRIDE (Promotion of Research and Innovation through Data Exchange) Guidelines" developed by the Ministry of Science and Technology, Department of Biotechnology (DBT).

  Show Answer
Published On : August 1, 2021
A)
USA
B)
China
C)
Japan
D)
Nepal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - USA

Note : India and the US will virtually co-host the fourth annual Indo-Pacific Business Forum (IPBF) in October, the State Department has announced. The IPBF, now in its fourth year, is the leading event to promote trade, investment and economic cooperation between the United States and its partners throughout the Indo-Pacific region.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 1, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Haryana
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Madhya Pradesh

Note :

On 31st July, 2021 a ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for the distribution of assistive devices and aids to ‘Divyangjan’ will be distributed in Madhya Pradesh.
 
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) along with District Administration Chhindwara and ALIMCO will organize this ‘shivir’ under the ADIP Scheme of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
 
This ‘shivir’ will be organized in Chhindwara which is located in the state of Madhya Pradesh.
 
In view of the COVID 19 pandemic, a total of 8,291 assistive devices and assistive devices worth Rs 4.32 crore will be distributed to 4146 Divyangjan’s at the Block/Panchayat level for free.
 
The opening ceremony will feature the virtual presence of the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan.
 
Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, will host this function.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 1, 2021
A)
2021
B)
2022
C)
2023
D)
2025

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 2023

Note :

The ISRO-NASA joint mission NISER (NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar) satellite, aimed at making global measurement of land surface changes using advanced radar imaging, is proposed to be launched in early 2023, Earth Sciences Minister Jitendra Singh said on Friday(30-07-2021).
 
In a written response to a question in the Lok Sabha, he said NISAR is a joint Earth-Observation mission between ISRO and U.S. space agency NASA for global observations over all land masses including the Polar cryosphere and the Indian Ocean region.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 1, 2021
A)
Japan
B)
Russia
C)
Australia
D)
Indonesia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Indonesia

Note :

The 36th edition of CORPAT between India and Indonesia is being held on 30 and 31 July 2021, in the Indian Ocean region. The Indian Naval Ship (INS) Saryu, an indigenously built Offshore Patrol Vessel and Indonesian Naval Ship KRI Bung Tomo is undertaking coordinated patrol (CORPAT).
 
Besides this, Maritime Patrol Aircraft from both nations are also participating. The exercise is being conducted as a ‘non-contact, at sea only’ exercise in view of the COVID-19 pandemic. India and Indonesia have been conducting the Coordinated Patrols along the International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL) since 2002 twice a year.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 1, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Kerala
C)
Haryana
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kerala

Note :

* Mini polyhouse which is a kind of greenhouse will be built under the "Krishikarna" project, launched in Kerala.
 
* The project is the joint initiative of the National Society for Agricultural Horticulture (SAHS), the Sustainability Foundation and Qore3 Innovations.
 
* Under this, SAHS will be promoting agricultural and gardening practices.
 
* The Sustainability Foundation will work to promote sustainable development.
 
* The Qore3 Innovations will provide support to the farms.
 
* The polyhouse will be built on 2.5 cent land and the total estimated cost of each plastic house is Rs 2,35,000.
 
* The innovations in the project are made by Aneesh N Raj who is an agronomist of Qore3 and has also won Kerala’s Best Hi-Tech Farmer Award.
 
* The project will help to implement and promote high-tech agricultural practices in order to allow farmers to perform farm activities all the year without any negative impact of unprecedented climatic conditions on agriculture.
 
* Through this project, the cultivation of long beans, tomato, salad cucumber, capsicum, chillies and leafy vegetables at the mini polyhouses will take place.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 1, 2021