Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
October 29th
B)
October 28th
C)
October 27th
D)
October 26th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - October 29th

Note :

World Psoriasis Day is observed every year on October 29th to make the general public aware of the important facts related to psoriasis and this disease and its treatment. In the year 2022, World Psoriasis Day is being observed with the theme of  “Unloading Psoriatic Disease”.
 
World Psoriasis Day History : The first World Psoriasis Day was observed in 2004. In the year 2014, The World Health Organization's member nations declared October 29th to be the official day to highlight Psoriasis after realising the value of raising awareness of this particular condition.
 
World Psoriasis Day 2022 Significance : This day is observed to honour those who have psoriasis or psoriatic arthritis and has been successful in raising awareness of the suffering of millions of psoriasis patients worldwide.
 
In order to end the stigmatisation and discrimination that people with psoriasis have to face, The International Federation of Psoriatic Disease Associations (IFPA) plays a significant role in raising public awareness, sharing information, and educating people about the condition.
 
World Psoriasis Day 2022 Theme : The theme of World Psoriasis Day 2022 is Mental Health. United, we unload the burden of psoriatic disease..

Source : Zeenews

  Show Answer
Published On : October 29, 2022
A)
26th Oct 2022
B)
27th Oct 2022
C)
28th Oct 2022
D)
29th Oct 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 27th Oct 2022

Note :

Veteran Assamese actor Nipon Goswami died at a private hospital here on Thursday(27th Oct 2022), He was 80 and is survived by his son and daughter-in-law. His wife had pre-deceased him in 2015.
 
Born in Tezpur to an actor father and a singer mother, Goswami made his acting debut as a child actor in the Assamese film 'Piyoli Phukan'.
 
An alumnus of the Film and Television Institute of India, Pune, Goswami was a classmate of Subhas Ghai, Shatrughan Sinha and Navin Nischol among others.
 
He began his film career as the lead actor of the Assamese movie 'Sangram' which was a hit movie and he followed it up by another superhit 'Dr Bezbarua'.
 
Goswami has acted in 50 Assamese films, the prominent among those being 'Mukuta', 'Sandhya Raag', 'Ajoli Nobou', 'Aparupa', 'Ghar Sangsar', 'Kokadeuta Nati aru Hati', 'Siraj', 'Deutar Biya', 'Baibhav', 'Hiya Diya Niya', 'Jon Jwole Kopolat', 'Jonaki Mon', 'Mitha Mitha Logonot', 'Kadambari', 'Morisika' among others.
 
His last film Assamese film was 'Lankakanda' by Rajani Barman.
 
He had acted in seven Hindi films including Kalpana Lajmi's 'Daman', Bhabendranath Saikia's 'Kaal Sandhya' and Rajkumar Kohli's 'Virodhi' among others..

Source : Daily Pioneer

  Show Answer
Published On : October 29, 2022
A)
Anandamayi Ma
B)
Amritaswarupananda Puri
C)
Sri Sri Ravi Shankar
D)
Amritanandamayi Devi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Amritanandamayi Devi

Note :

Spiritual leader Mata "Amritanandamayi Devi" (Amma) has been appointed the Chair of the country's Civil 20 (C20), an official engagement group of the Group of 20 (G20), by the union government.
 
The G20 is the premier inter-governmental forum for the world's developed and emerging economies to address financial stability on a global basis. The C20 is its platform for civil-society organisations (CSOs) to bring forth non-government and non-business voices to the G20 leaders.
 
India will assume the Presidency of the G20 for one year from December 1, 2022 to November 30, 2023.

The pinnacle of events is September 9-10, 2023 when the G20 Leaders’ Summit will take place in New Delhi at the level of Heads of State and Government, it said.

But in advance, India will host more than 200 meetings across the country, an endeavour that involves intense work by ministerial meetings, working groups, and engagement groups, it said..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : October 29, 2022
A)
Telangana
B)
Karnataka
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andhra Pradesh

Note :

Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated the third branch of Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) campus on an ad-hoc basis at Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (JNTU) -K campus, Kakinada, Andhra Pradesh on Friday(28th Oct 2022). 
 
She explained the importance of the IIFT campus towards national growth. She emphasized the importance of IIFT towards policy making and research for the development of the Ministry of Commerce. 
 
The state government has allotted 25 acres of land for establishing IIFT permanent campus in U. Kothapalli Mandal near the sea coast in Kakinada Special Economic Zone (KSEZ).

The IIFT authorities submitted a proposal for the grant of Rs. 229 crore to the Ministry of Commerce and Industry and the sanction order is eagerly awaited.

The Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs Piyush Goyal, MPs , Ministers and MLAs and other officials were present..

Source : The Hans India

  Show Answer
Published On : October 29, 2022
A)
United States Scientists
B)
China Scientists
C)
Indian Scientists
D)
Japan Scientists

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indian Scientists

Note :

Indian scientists developed an indigenous Overhauser Magnetometer, one of the most accurate Magnetometers extensively used in all magnetic observatories around the world.

The Overhauser Magnetometer will make way for reducing the cost of sampling, according to the Ministry of Science & Technology.
 
The sensor installed at Alibag Magnetic Observatory (MO) can reduce dependence of India on commercial OVH Magnetometers for performing geomagnetic field measurements.
 
* OVH Magnetometers are known for their higher accuracy, higher sensitivity, and efficient power consumption.
 
* The Indian Institute of Geomagnetism (IIG), an autonomous research institution under DST, has developed the Magnetometers.
 
* A team from IIG’s instrumentation division used various spectroscopic tools and theoretical simulations to understand the working.
 
* They also performed various control experiments which includes varying the sensor composition and examining the sensor’s performance.
 
* The examinations helped them to optimize the sensor parameters and its associated electronics..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : October 29, 2022
A)
Punjab
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rajasthan

Note :

A 369-foot-tall statue of Lord Shiva, claimed to be the world’s tallest, was unveiled in Nathdwara town of Rajasthan’s Rajsamand district on Saturday(29th Oct 2022).
 
The ‘Viswas Swaroopam’ statue was inaugurated Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot along with preacher Morari Bapu and Rajasthan Assembly Speaker CP Joshi.
 
Ram Katha’s every context gives a message of love, harmony and brotherhood, which is required most in the country today. Such kathas should be organised everywhere in the country and are being held also,” Gehlot said.
 
Yoga guru Ramdev, Leader of Opposition in the Assembly Gulab Chand Kataria and other dignitaries were present at the event.
 
The statue, nearly 45 km from Udaipur city, has been constructed by Tat Padam Sansthan.
 
A series of religious, spiritual and cultural events will be held for nine days from October 29 to 6th November 2022 after the inauguration of the statue. Murari Bapu will also recite Ram Katha.
 
Built on a hill of 51 bighas, the statue is styled in a posture of meditation, and is said to be visible from 20 km away. The statue is also clearly visible at night as it has been illuminated with special lights.
 
It took 10 years to construct the statue. As many as 3,000 tonnes of steel and iron and 2.5 lakh cubic tonnes of concrete and sand have been used in the construction.
 
The foundation of the project was laid in August 2012 in the presence of Gehlot, who was the chief minister then as well, and Morari Bapu..

Source : Tribune India

  Show Answer
Published On : October 29, 2022
A)
Uttar Pradesh
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Karnataka
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

Uttar Pradesh is all set to get a new elephant reserve soon, as the Union ministry of forest, environment and climate change (MoFECC) has given its nod to the Terai Elephant Reserve (TER), which will be spread in a 3,049 sq km area, including Dudhwa Tiger Reserve (DTR) and Pilibhit Tiger Reserve (PTR)
 
It will be the second elephant reserve in UP and India's 33rd. The decision was taken by Union minister Bhupender Yadav on Friday(21st Oct 2022).
 
TER will be developed in the joint forest areas of Dudhwa and Piliphit tiger reserves, covering conservation of four wild species such as tiger, Asian elephant, swamp deer and one-horned rhinoceros in the entire landscape that also includes Kishanpur and Katarniaghat wildlife sanctuaries, said director of 'project elephant' in MoEFCC, Ramesh Pandey. 
 
Pandey said the Centre approved three elephant reserves in the country this year, including TER, on the occasion of 30th foundation year of project elephant, initiated in 1992. The other two reserves are Lemru ER in Chhattisgarh and Agasthyamalai ER in Tamil Nadu..

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : October 28, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Assam
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Kerala

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kerala

Note :

Kerala has launched a project to encourage the participation of women in all tourism activities and attract more women tourists to the State.
 
* The ‘women-friendly tourism’ project, an initiative of the State Responsible Tourism Mission (RT Mission), launched here on Wednesday(26th Oct 2022). 
 
* Project Aim : to establish women-friendly tourism centres and empower women
 
* The project will be implemented ensuring the participation of women from all sections of society.
 
* Through the project, the RT Mission aims to create a network of women’s units and tourism centres manned by women. The project will also ensure that tourism destinations in the State are fulfilling the needs of women tourists. 
 
* As part of taking the initiative to all districts, the mission will provide training to selected women to work as tour coordinators, storytellers, community tour leaders, auto/taxi drivers (guest Handling), homestay operators etc..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : October 28, 2022
A)
Gujarat
B)
Bihar
C)
Haryana
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Haryana

Note :

Haryana chief minister Manohar Lal Khattar on Wednesday(26th Oct 2022) said that the foundation stone of the orbital rail corridor project will be laid on Thursday(27th Oct 2022) by home minister Amit Shah in Faridabad.

The CM was addressing a press conference in Delhi to mark the completion of eight years of the BJP government in Haryana
 
Khattar also listed eight major achievements of the state government which include the launch of Parivar Pehchan Patra, rural village electrification, online transfers and transparent recruitment, and Haryana becoming a Lal Dora-free state among others.
 
The orbital rail project will connect Palwal with Sonipat and will be built at a cost of ₹5,618 crore.
 
According to the Detailed Project Report (DPR), the project entails a 126km rail corridor, having a double line. It will be designed to allow the movement of double-stack containers for the movement of goods and have 17 stations between Palwal and Sonipat
 
Stations will be set up near Sohna and Manesar, officials said. The orbital rail project will also have a 5km tunnel running through the Aravallis, and the work is expected to be completed by 2025..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : October 28, 2022
A)
Droupadi Murmu
B)
Nitish Kumar
C)
Naveen Patnaik
D)
YS Jagan Mohan Reddy

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Naveen Patnaik

Note :

Odisha Chief Minister "Naveen Patnaik" on Thursday(27th Oct 2022) launched a common credit portal 'SAFAL' (Simplified Application for Agricultural Loans) for farmers with access to 300 term loan products.
 
SAFAL is an abridged application for agricultural loans that will enable farmers and agri-entrepreneurs to access over 300 term loan products from more than 40 partner banks.
 
"SAFAL is a simplified application for agricultural loans and it is the country’s first online agricultural credit facilitation portal," informed CMO.

COMMON CREDIT PORTAL FOR FARMERS : 
 
Elated over the launch of the portal, Patnaik said the application is a one-stop-solution for farmers and agri-entrepreneurs to avail credit from public and private sector banks, regional rural banks, state cooperative banks and small finance banks.
 
Besides, it has been integrated with Krushak Odisha as well as access to 70 plus model project reports, the CM said. It will ease the loan application process, benefiting both the farmers and banks significantly, stated the press release.
 
The portal will also reduce information asymmetry by sending farmers real-time notifications at every stage of their loan application, he assured.
 
CM further said that 'SAFAL' will also provide the government with complete visibility of demand and disbursal of formal credit across states and ensure schemes are designed in a data-backed manner..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : October 28, 2022