Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
December 17, 2021
B)
December 16, 2021
C)
December 15, 2021
D)
December 14, 2021

Correct Answer : Option (D) - December 14, 2021

Note :

Geeta Jayanti 2021 was observed on December 14, 2021. Gita Mahotsav is an event centred around the Bhagavad Gita, when it is believed that the Bhagavad Gita was revealed to Arjuna by Krishna in the battlefield of Kurukshetra. 
 
Gita Jayanti is a very important day for Hindus. On this day, the holy book of Hindus, Bhagavad Gita was born, ie Gita Jayanti is the day when Lord Shri Krishna told the Gita to Arjuna. It is celebrated on Shukla Ekadashi on the 11th day of Margashirsha month of the Hindu calendar. The Bhagavad Gita was described by Lord Krishna himself before the Mahabharata war began. It is believed that in the Mahabharata, the seeds of the Pandavas and the Kauravas had decided to go to war even after every possible reconciliation effort.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 14, 2021
A)
December 18, 2021
B)
December 17, 2021
C)
December 16, 2021
D)
December 15, 2021

Correct Answer : Option (C) - December 16, 2021

Note : Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" will address National Summit on Agro and Food Processing on December 16, 2021. The summit will be organised as a part of Pre-event Vibrant Gujarat Summit to be held in Anand, Gujarat from December 14- 16, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 14, 2021
A)
Ragu Ram
B)
Gautam Raghavan
C)
Chandra Guptha
D)
Vijay Shekhar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gautam Raghavan

Note :

US President "Joe Biden" has elevated Indian-American political advisor Gautam Raghavan as the head of the White House Office of Presidential Personnel.
 
White House Presidential Personnel Office (PPO), also written as Office of Presidential Personnel, is the White House office tasked with vetting new appointees. The PPO is one of the offices most responsible for assessing candidates to work at or for the White House.

President Biden on Friday(10th Dec 2021) elevated Raghavan, who was currently posted as the PPO Deputy Director, to the key White House post after UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres announced his intent to appoint Cathy Russell as the next executive director of UNICEF. Russell is currently the head of WH PPO.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 14, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Arvind Kejriwal
D)
Amarinder Singh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rajnath Singh

Note : Defence Minister "Rajnath Singh" has inaugurated Swarnim Vijay Parv commemorating 50 years of India’s victory in the 1971 war. He inaugurates ‘Wall of Fame -1971 Indo-Pak War’ at the inaugural ceremony. Swarnim Vijay Parv is an event commemorating the valour & professionalism of the Armed Forces and their contribution to the liberation of Bangladesh in the Indo-Pak 1971 war, at India Gate Lawns in New Delhi on December 12, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 14, 2021
A)
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB)
B)
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank (USFB)
C)
Kotak Mahindra Bank
D)
Asian Development Bank (ADB)

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India Post Payments Bank (IPPB)

Note :

India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has tied up with National Payments Corporation of India’s (NPCI) bill payments system Bharat BillPay to facilitate cash-based bill payments service at customer’s doorstep. Payments for various utility bills can be done on the Bharat BillPay platform and the facility will be made available to non- IPPB customers as well.
 
The aim is to provide access to payment solutions to millions of unbanked and underserved customers in remote locations at their doorstep, NPCI said in its statement. The service will enable payments of mobile postpaid, D2H recharge, school fees, and other utility services by using the bank’s mobile banking service. With this collaboration, NPCI Bharat BillPay Ltd. and IPPB are set to empower citizens by enabling bill payments at the doorstep through our ubiquitous network of Gramin Dak Sevaks and Postal staff.”

  Show Answer
Published On : December 14, 2021
A)
France
B)
Japan
C)
Russia
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note : India has been re-elected to International Maritime Organisation (IMO) Council for the 2022-2023 biennium under category B states. The Assembly of the International Maritime Organization has elected the Members of its Council for the 2022-2023 biennium. The Council is the executive organ of IMO and is responsible, under the Assembly, for supervising the work of the Organization.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 14, 2021
A)
47th
B)
54th
C)
66th
D)
79th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 66th

Note :

As per the Global Health Security (GHS) Index 2021, the world’s average overall GHS Index score was reduced to 38.9 (out of 100) in 2021, from a score of 40.2 in the GHS Index, 2019. GHS Index is developed in partnership with the Nuclear Threat Initiative (NTI) and the Johns Hopkins Center for Health Security at the Bloomberg School of Public Health.
 
India ranked 66th out of 195 countries with an overall Index score of 42.8 and along with a change of -0.8 from 2019. The United States of America (USA) ranked 1st on the index with a score of 75.9 followed by Australia and Finland.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 14, 2021
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Gujarat
C)
Karnataka
D)
Telangana

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Karnataka

Note :

The Karnataka Department of Youth Empowerment and Sports has signed a Letter of Understanding (LoU) with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) on Friday(10-12-2021), as part of the state-level initiative ‘Code-Unnati’ with the aim of improving access to entrepreneurship and employment opportunities among the youth, including women.
 
The LoU was signed in presence of C N Ashwath Narayan, Minister for Higher Education, IT/BT, and Skill Development...

Source : The Indian EXPRESS

  Show Answer
Published On : December 14, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

Uttar Pradesh, Delhi and Karnataka have emerged as top three states in terms of registration of electric vehicles in India.
 
Winter Session of the Parliament, Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, informed the Rajya Sabha on the state of Electric Vehicles (EV) in India. As per the data, India has a total of 870,141 registered EVs.
 
Uttar Pradesh (255,700) has the highest registered electric vehicles, followed by Delhi (125,347) and Karnataka (72,544) come in that order.
 
The fourth and fifth spots are grabbed by Bihar (58,014) and Maharashtra ( 52,506).

  Show Answer
Published On : December 14, 2021
A)
14th December
B)
13th December
C)
12th December
D)
11th December

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 14th December

Note :

National Energy Conservation Day is observed on December 14th, every year. The day focuses on making people aware of global warming and climate change and promotes efforts towards saving energy resources.
 
National Energy Conservation Day 2021:  History
The Energy Conservation Act was implemented by the Energy Efficiency Bureau (BEE) in 2001. BEE is a constitutional body that works under the Government of India and helps in the development of policies and strategies to reduce the use of energy.
 
A large number of events such as discussions, conferences, debates, workshops, and competitions are all held across the country to observe the day.
 
National Energy Conservation Day 2021: Importance
 
* Energy conservation is a method to reduce energy and reduce the demand for energy.
* Conserving energy is an important way to reduce strain on the environment and bring down electricity and expanses.
* Energy conservation supports an eco-friendly lifestyle by providing energy, which saves money.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 14, 2021