Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Axis Bank
B)
ICICI Bank
C)
HDFC Bank
D)
Federal Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Federal Bank

Note : Federal Bank has entered into a Bancassurance partnership with Star Health and Allied Insurance Co Ltd as a corporate agent to provide health insurance products for the Bank’s 8.90 million customers across India. The Bank’s customers can avail benefits of Star Health’s retail products and group affinity products through the bank’s various distribution channels which help the customers to address their complete financial needs under one roof.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 11, 2021
A)
Jio
B)
Bharti Airtel
C)
Paytm
D)
BharatPe

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bharti Airtel

Note : Bharti Airtel on 9th Dec 2021 announced the launch of Airtel India Startup Innovation Challenge in partnership with Invest India. Under this, early-stage technology companies are being invited to demonstrate differentiated solutions in areas such as 5G, Internet of Things, cloud communications, digital advertising and entertainment, Airtel said in a statement.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 11, 2021
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Ram Nath Kovind
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narendra Modi

Note : US President "Joe Biden" is hosting the first of two Summits for Democracy, which takes place virtually between 9th Dec 2021 -to– 10th Dec 2021. India's Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" virtually addressed the summit saying that 'democratic spirit' and 'pluralistic ethos' are ingrained in Indians. A total of 100 nations participated in this ‘Summit for Democracy’.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 11, 2021
A)
Andhra Pradesh
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : The Haiderpur Wetland abutting the Madhya Ganga barrage, about 10 km from Bijnor in western Uttar Pradesh, has been recognised under the 1971 Ramsar Convention on Wetlands. Uttar Pradesh is now home to 9 Ramsar wetlands. The wetland has also been identified under Namami Gange, a central flagship, as a model wetland along the Ganga.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 11, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Bihar
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttarakhand

Note : Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Pushkar Singh Dhami has launched the 'Milk Price Incentive Scheme' in Dehradun. The scheme is aimed to provide incentives benefiting around 53,000 people of Uttarakhand. The state government is targeting to spend INR 444.62 crore to open 500 milk sales centres in Uttarakhand. It is a Direct Bank Transfer (DBT) scheme, the amount under the scheme would go directly into the accounts of the beneficiaries through their linked bank accounts.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 11, 2021
A)
Google
B)
Amazon
C)
Facebook
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Microsoft

Note : Microsoft has launched a cybersecurity skilling program with the goal of training over 1 lakh learners by 2022 to address the skills gap and prepare India’s workforce for a career in cybersecurity. The program is meant to give students hands-on experience with security, compliance, and identity fundamentals.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 10, 2021
A)
7th Dec 2021 to 12th Dec 2021
B)
8th Dec 2021 to 14th Dec 2021
C)
9th Dec 2021 to 16th Dec 2021
D)
10th Dec 2021 to 18th Dec 2021

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 8th Dec 2021 to 14th Dec 2021

Note :

Ministry of Power is celebrating the Energy Conservation Week from 8th Dec 2021 to 14th Dec 2021 under “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”. Celebration by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency will include three major activities i.e. National Painting Competition for school children, National Energy Conservation Awards (NECA) for Industries and establishments and National Energy Efficiency Innovation Awards (NEEIA) to recognize innovative energy efficiency technologies.
 
The Bureau of Energy Efficiency has been organising National Level Painting Competitions on Energy Conservation for school children studying in 4th to 10th standard.

This year 2021 theme's for the competition are “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav: Energy Efficient India” and “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav: Cleaner Planet”.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 10, 2021
A)
Uttar Pradesh
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

Uttar Pradesh Cabinet approves Atma Nirbhar Krishak development scheme.
 
Ahead of the upcoming 2022 Assembly elections within the state, the UP Cabinet has authorized a scheme geared toward boosting the agriculture sector, which might be applied from the present monetary 12 months. In a gathering chaired by Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath, the Cabinet on Friday(3rd Dec 2021) gave its nod to implement Atma Nirbhar Krishak Integrated Development Scheme in Uttar Pradesh from 2021-22.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 10, 2021
A)
Shri Narendra Modi
B)
Ajit Doval
C)
Amit Shah
D)
Ram Nath Kovind

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shri Narendra Modi

Note : Ken-Betwa inter-linking of rivers project has been approved by the Union Cabinet, which is chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. At 2020-21 price levels, the overall cost of the Ken-Betwa link project has been estimated at Rs. 44,605 crore. The Union Cabinet has approved central support for the project in the amount of Rs. 39,317 crore, which includes a grant of Rs. 36,290 crore and a loan of Rs. 3,027 crore.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 10, 2021
A)
7th Dec 2021
B)
8th Dec 2021
C)
9th Dec 2021
D)
10th Dec 2021

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 9th Dec 2021

Note :

Dr Suresh Jadhav, one of the executive directors of Serum Institute of India, passed away late Tuesday(9th Dec 2021) night at Sahyadri Hospital due to renal failure and related complications. He was 72.
 
Dr Cyrus Poonawalla, chairman and managing director of Serum Institute of India, expressed sadness at the loss and said Jadhav was the international face of SII. Jadhav is survived by his wife and two children. Adar Poonawalla, CEO of SII and other officials, visited Jadhav’s residence to pay their last respects.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 10, 2021