Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
MEME Lending
B)
Retail Payments
C)
Cross Border Payments
D)
Prevention and Mitigation of Financial Frauds

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Prevention and Mitigation of Financial Frauds

Note :

* The Reserve Bank has undertaken various initiatives to realise India’s vision on payment systems by fostering an ecosystem that enables safe, quick and affordable digital payments. In this context, one of the challenges has been to minimise instances of financial frauds, which not only lead to apprehension among new users in adoption of digital payments but also make it difficult for the banks to retain customers who experience such frauds. There is also a lag between occurrence and detection of frauds.
 
* FinTechs have the potential to play a pivotal role in strengthening fraud governance, reduce the response time to frauds and the lag between occurrence and detection of financial frauds. This is expected to safeguard consumer interests and minimise the losses from such frauds. As announced in the Statement of Developmental and Regulatory Policies on October 8, 2021, it has been decided to select ‘Prevention and Mitigation of Financial Frauds’ as the theme for the Fourth Cohort under Regulatory Sandbox, the window for which shall be announced in due course.
 
* Further, based on the experience gained from the First and Second Cohorts and the feedback from stakeholders, the ‘Enabling Framework for Regulatory Sandbox’ has been updated to include ‘On Tap’ application facility for themes of closed cohorts. Accordingly, the theme ‘Retail Payments’ is now open for application. This ‘On Tap’ facility is expected to help in continuous innovation and engagement with innovators and proactively respond to the dynamics of rapidly evolving FinTech scenario.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 10, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Punjab
C)
Gujarat
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Maharashtra

Note : The Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, virtually inaugurated the greenfield Sindhudurg airport in Maharashtra recently, under the RCS-UDAN (Regional Connectivity Scheme – Ude Desh Ka Aam Naagrik) scheme of the Government of India.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 10, 2021
A)
Norway
B)
Sweden
C)
Singapore
D)
Denmark

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Denmark

Note : The Prime Minister of Denmark Mette Frederiksen is on three days visit to India from 9th October 2021 to 11th October 2021, to further strengthen and enhance the close and friendly ties between the two countries. On October 09, 2021, Prime Minister Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with Danish PM, following which four MoUs were signed which aimed at boosting cooperation in green technologies and management of natural resources.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 10, 2021
A)
Adani Group
B)
Reliance Industries
C)
Cochin International Airport (CIAL)
D)
National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF)

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Adani Group

Note :

The government handed over the operations of the Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport in Guwahati to the Adani Group, the company said in a statement on 8 October 2021.
 
The move comes despite an employees’ union of the Airports Authority of India demanding a judicial probe into the privatisation of six airports that have been allotted to the Adani Group.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 10, 2021
A)
Ranikhet
B)
Chaubatia
C)
Dehradun
D)
Pithoragarh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Chaubatia

Note : The 6th edition of the annual Joint Military Exercise AJEYA WARRIOR, between India and United Kingdom kick-started on October 08, 2021 at Chaubatia, in the Indian state of Uttarakhand.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 10, 2021
A)
Fourth Saturday of October
B)
Third Saturday of October
C)
Second Saturday of October
D)
First Saturday of October

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Second Saturday of October

Note :

Every year, World Migratory Bird Day(WMBD) is marked on the second Saturdays of May & October. This year, it is being observed today, 9 October. The World Migratory Bird Day aims to raise global awareness about the ecological importance of migratory birds, threats faced by them, and the need to conserve them and their habitation.
 
Theme : The theme of World Migratory Bird Day 2021 is “Sing, Fly, Soar – Like a Bird”. It aims to educated people about migratory birds and the need for international cooperation in order to conserve them.
 
History : In 2006, the day originated when the United Nations (UN) made the decision to raise awareness of the migratory linkages between regions across the world. Since then, a total of 118 countries have hosted and participated in the event.
 
The World Migratory Bird Day was conceptualized as a part of the UN’s agreement on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds. However, the initial thought of raising awareness to eliminate the threat faced by this particular species was developed in the United States in 1993.
 
In Central and South America, Mexico, and the Caribbean, World Migratory Bird Day is marked on the second Saturday of every October. While in the US and Canada, the day is observed on the second Saturday of every May.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 9, 2021
A)
Birds Connect Our World
B)
Unifying Our Voices for Bird Conservation
C)
Sing, Fly, Soar – Like a Bird!
D)
Protect Birds: Be the Solution to Plastic Pollution’!

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sing, Fly, Soar – Like a Bird!

Note : The theme of World Migratory Bird Day(WMBD) 2021 is “Sing, Fly, Soar – Like a Bird”. It aims to educated people about migratory birds and the need for international cooperation in order to conserve them.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 9, 2021
A)
6th October
B)
7th October
C)
8th October
D)
9th October

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 9th October

Note : World Post Day is celebrated on 9th October every year to mark the anniversary of the Universal Postal Union (UPU). The UPU, which was started in 1874 in Switzerland, played a pivotal role in world history as a mediator of communication. The organisation became a part of the United Nations in 1948. Way before digitalisation, sending letters through the post was the only way to communicate and reach the near and dear ones. Every year over 150 countries observe this with recreational activities for employees and awareness activities for the curious.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 9, 2021
A)
Innovate to recover
B)
We Have Always Delivered
C)
Innovation, Integration and Inclusion
D)
For delivering the post to the Business and People

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Innovate to recover

Note : World Post Day Theme : World Post Day is not guided by a particular theme. However, according to a statement by UPU Director General Bishar Abdurahman Hussein, "When COVID-19 affected all countries of the world including established supply chain infrastructure and the postal found a way to continue offering services to the communities," therefore in the year 2021 the theme for World Post Day is "Innovate to Recover".

  Show Answer
Published On : October 9, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Chhattisgarh
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Maharashtra

Note :

As part of Central Government’s target of achieving 100 crore vaccination by 15th of October, Maharashtra Government 08-10-2021 launched a special seven-day COVID-19 inoculation drive called Mission Kavach-Kundal with a target to vaccinate 15 lakh people every day. AIR correspondent reports,unveiling the drive ‘Mission Kavach-Kundale’, Maharashtra Health Minister Rajesh Tope said, 65 per cent of the State’s eligible vaccine population received the first dose while 30 per cent have taken both doses.
 
He said, the state has sufficient stock to vaccinate 15 lakh persons every day in this drive. Mr Tope said that Union Health Minister Mansukh Mandviya spoke to him asking the state to be part of the target of achieving 100 crore nationwide vaccination.
 
The Minister said, he has spoken to all District Collectors to take this mission on war-footing and make it successful. Mr Tope said, government is also roping in social, political, and religious leaders to convince people to explain the importance of vaccination. Devapriyo Bhattacharjee, AIR News, Mumbai.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 9, 2021