Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Giriraj Singh
B)
Smriti Irani
C)
Harsh Vardhan
D)
Jitendra Singh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jitendra Singh

Note : The Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh has participated in the "Diabetes India" World Congress-2021, as chief guest.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 16, 2021
A)
Ladakh
B)
Sikkim
C)
Arunachal Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ladakh

Note : The Union Defence Minister has flagged off the first ever Solo Woman Motorcycle Expedition by Ms Kanchan Ugursandi to Umling La Pass, Ladakh and back.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 16, 2021
A)
Serna William
B)
Venus William
C)
Barbora Krejcikova
D)
Maria Sharapova

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Barbora Krejcikova

Note : Czech Barbora Krejcikova completed a singles-doubles title sweep at the French Open when she lifted the women's doubles trophy with compatriot Katerina Siniakova, beating Iga Swiatek and Bethanie Mattek-Sands.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 16, 2021
A)
A blast-resistant helmet
B)
A blast-resistant Camera
C)
A blast-resistant Jacket
D)
A blast-resistant Van

Correct Answer : Option (A) - A blast-resistant helmet

Note : A professor from IIT Roorkee, Prof. Shailesh Ganpule has received the 'NSG Counter-IED & Counter-Terrorism Innovator Award 2021' for his design of a blast-resistant helmet.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 16, 2021
A)
Xi Jinping
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Yoshihide Suga
D)
Gotabaya Rajapaksa

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi was the President of the 14th session of the Conference of the Parties to the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD COP14 President). The event was held at New Delhi in 2019.
Recently, PM Modi is set to address a high-level virtual dialogue on desertification, land degradation and drought at the UN. The event will be convened by the President of the 75th session of the General Assembly, Volkan Bozkir.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 16, 2021
A)
Lily Collins
B)
Sana Marin
C)
Boby Adline
D)
Barbora Krejcikova

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Barbora Krejcikova

Note : Barbora Krejcikova of Czech Republic recently won the women's singles title in French Open tennis by defeating Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 15, 2021
A)
Goa
B)
Assam
C)
Karnataka
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Karnataka

Note : The Karnataka Chief Minister B S Yediyurappa has launched a DBT mobile application that will help transfer funds directly to beneficiaries of various government welfare schemes.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 15, 2021
A)
Prafulla Chandra Pant
B)
Amitabh Chaudhry
C)
Rajesh Bindal
D)
Sanjay Yadav

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sanjay Yadav

Note : Justice Sanjay Yadav took oath as the Chief Justice of the Allahabad High Court at the Gandhi Hall of the Raj Bhavan in Lucknow.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 15, 2021
A)
IIT Kanpur
B)
IIT Delhi
C)
IIT Mumbai
D)
IIT Bangalore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IIT Kanpur

Note : IIT Kanpur - Professor Mukesh Sharma of IIT Kanpur has recently been appointed as an honorary member of the World Health Organization's Global Air Pollution and Health-Technical Advisory Group

  Show Answer
Published On : June 15, 2021
A)
Anita Desai
B)
Ruskin Bond
C)
Amartya Sen
D)
Salman Rushdie

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Amartya Sen

Note : One of the world's leading public intellectuals of our time, Nobel laureate Amartya Sen has penned his memoir 'Home in the World'.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 15, 2021