Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Ram Nath Kovind
B)
Prahlad Singh Patel
C)
Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
D)
Both B & C

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Both B & C

Note : Union Minister for Jal Shakti Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and the Minister of State for Jal Shakti& Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel released the ODF Plus Manuals under Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) Phase –II. The event was organized by Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2021
A)
Cricket Player
B)
Hockey Player
C)
Football Player
D)
Badminton Player

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Badminton Player

Note : Nandu Natekar, the first Indian to win an international badminton title in 1956, passed away on July 28, 2021. The 88-year-old was said to be suffering from age-related ailments. Natekar had reportedly won over 100 national and international trophies during his career.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2021
A)
2025
B)
2024
C)
2023
D)
2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 2022

Note : The Chandrayaan-3 mission is likely to be launched late next year, Minister of State for Space Jitendra Singh said in a written response to a question in the Lok Sabha on 28-07-2021. “Chandrayaan-3 is likely to be launched during the third quarter of 2022, assuming normal work flow henceforth”. Chandrayaan-3 is a planned third lunar exploration mission by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
S. Jaishankar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajnath Singh

Note : Union defence minister Rajnath Singh recently attended SCO Defence Ministers’ meeting in Tajikistan. The Defence Minister congratulated Member-States of the SCO on successful completion of 20 years of its existence.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2021
A)
28 July
B)
27 July
C)
26 July
D)
25 July

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 28 July

Note : World Nature Conservation Day is celebrated on 28 July every year. The main objective behind celebrating the day is to conserve trees and animals that are on the verge of going extinct from the natural environment of the Earth.  There are several initiatives that India has undertaken to conserve nature like Swachh Bharath Abhiyaan, Project Tiger, etc.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Karnataka

Note :

BJP leader Basavaraj S Bommai will take oath as the 23rd chief minister of Karnataka at 11 am on 28-07-2021. The Bharatiya Janata Party's (BJP) legislature party elected Basavaraj Bommai as the successor of BS Yediyurappa who resigned from the top post on 26-07-2021.

Before the oath-taking, Basavaraj Bommai met BJP's central observer Dharmendra Pradhan and former chief minister BS Yediyurappa in Bengaluru. Bommai also offered prayers at Bhagavan Sri Maruthi Temple in Bengaluru ahead of his swearing-in.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2021
A)
30 July
B)
29 July
C)
28 July
D)
27 July

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 29 July

Note :

Global Tiger Day, often called International Tiger Day, is an annual celebration to raise awareness for tiger conservation, held annually on 29 July. It was created in 2010 at the Saint Petersburg Tiger Summit in Russia. 
 
It is very important to focus on tiger conservation as it plays a very important role in protecting and maintaining a balanced ecosystem across its range.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2021
A)
Rs 15.15 lakh crore
B)
Rs 12.50 lakh crore
C)
Rs 10.46 lakh crore
D)
Rs 8.34 lakh crore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rs 8.34 lakh crore

Note :

The non-performing assets (NPAs) or bad loans of banks were worth Rs 8.34 lakh crore, at the end of March 31, 2021.

‘Gross Loans and Advances – Outstanding’ of Scheduled Commercial Banks rose to Rs 113.99 lakh crore as of March 31, 2021. NPAs have declined by Rs 61,180 crore from Rs Rs 8.96 lakh crore carried at the end of March 2020. Rs 9,33,779 crore was the NPA of the banks in 2019.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2021
A)
Tajikistan
B)
Afghanistan
C)
Uzbekistan
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uzbekistan

Note : Uzbekistan has hosted a high-level International Conference titled “Central and South Asia : Regional Connectivity. Challenges and Opportunities” at Tashkent. The conference was an initiative of the President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev. It was attended by President of Afghanistan Ashraf Ghani, Ministers from Central Asian, West Asian and South Asian countries, including Minister of External Affairs of India Dr. S. Jaishankar. Delegates from over 40 countries and about 30 international organizations, and heads of think tanks participated in the conference.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 28, 2021
A)
Tunisia
B)
Libya
C)
Chile
D)
Haiti

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tunisia

Note : President Kais Saied removed Hichem Mechichi from his post as Tunisia's prime minister after violent protests. The ruling party is now accusing the president of a "coup."

  Show Answer
Published On : July 28, 2021