Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
3rd November
B)
4th November
C)
5th November
D)
6th November

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 6th November

Note :

On November 6th every year, the UN observes the International Day for Preventing the Exploitation of the Environment in War and Armed Conflict. The day seeks to make people aware of the consequences that war and conflict have on the environment.
 
Loss of life and the destruction of property are obvious consequences of war and armed conflict. There is another consequence as well. This is the negative effect that war and conflict has on the environment. Some of these negative effects include:
 
* Water pollution
* Torched crops
* Poisoned soil
* Dead animals
* Destruction of forests
 
Sometimes these things are even done on purpose in order to gain a military advantage. There are also conflicts that involve natural resources, such as oil, gold, diamonds, and timber. According to the United Nations Environmental Programme (UNEP), 40 percent of internal conflicts have been linked to the exploitation of natural resources in the last 60 years.
 
History : In November 2001, the UN General Assembly declared November 6th as the International Day for Preventing the Exploitation of the Environment in War and Armed Conflict. The day is also referred to as World Day to Protect the Environment in War..

Source : National Day Calendar

  Show Answer
Published On : November 6, 2022
A)
Avarna Jain
B)
Nivruti Rai
C)
Anant Goenka
D)
Shashwat Goenka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Anant Goenka

Note :

Technology services company Zensar Technologies Ltd has appointed Anant Goenka, son of RPG Group chairman Harsh Goenka, as interim managing director saying chief executive officer "Ajay Bhutoria" is undergoing treatment for an undisclosed health condition.
 
Anant Goenka, managing director at Ceat Ltd, has been tasked with the additional responsibility of steering Zensar, prompting a few analysts and proxy advisory firms to question the succession planning at the country’s tenth largest IT services company.
 
“This is to inform you that the board of directors (Board) of the company at its meeting held today, pursuant to the recommendation(s) of Nomination and Remuneration Committee and Audit Committee, unanimously approved appointment of Mr. Anant Goenka, as interim managing director of the company, effective immediately, as Ajay Singh Bhutoria, chief executive officer and managing director has experienced a health ailment and would be able to resume his normal activities only after he recovers from the ailment," Zensar said in a filing made to the exchanges on 2 November 2022.
 
Mr. Anant Goenka has been appointed for a term up to the next annual general meeting of the company or 31 July 2023 whichever is earlier subject to requisite approvals under the relevant regulations, as an interim arrangement till Ajay Singh Bhutoria fully recovers to attend office. There would be no remuneration payable to Anant Goenka in his capacity as interim managing director.".

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : November 5, 2022
A)
6th Nov 2022
B)
5th Nov 2022
C)
4th Nov 2022
D)
3rd Nov 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 5th Nov 2022

Note :

Independent India's first voter, the 106-year-old "Shyam Saran Negi" passed away Saturday(5th Nov 2022) morning at his native place in Himachal Pradesh's Kalpa, days after he cast his last vote in the 14th Assembly elections of the state.

Negi had cast his first vote in the independent country on October 23, 1951, in the Kalpa polling station, becoming the first voter in the country, and he cast his vote for the 34th time on November 2, 2022 which became his last, a feat that was acknowledged by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

"This is commendable and should serve as an inspiration for the younger voters to take part in the elections and strengthen our democracy," PM Modi had tweeted.

Born on July 1, 1917, Negi claimed he had cast his vote in every parliamentary, Assembly and panchayat election.

The 106-year-old had voted on November 2 through a postal ballot.

Chief Minister Jairam Thakur consoled Negi's demise and said that the memory of the first voter of the country casting his last vote "will always be emotional"..

Source : Business Insider

  Show Answer
Published On : November 5, 2022
 Q .
With reference to India Infrastructure Project Development Fund (IIPDF) Scheme, consider the following statements:
 
1. It is a Central Sector Scheme.
 
2. It is administered by NITI Aayog.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1 only

Note :

Recently, the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance notified Scheme for Financial Support for Project Development Expenses of PPP Projects – India Infrastructure Project Development Fund Scheme (IIPDF Scheme)
 
What is it? It is a Central Sector Scheme which will aid the development of quality PPP projects by providing necessary funding support to the project sponsoring authorities, both in the Central and State Governments.

Funding :
* The corpus of the IIPDF shall comprise of initial budgetary outlay of Rs. 100 Crore by the Ministry of Finance. This would be supplemented, should it become necessary, through budgetary support by the Ministry of Finance from time to time.

* Funding under IIPDF Scheme is in addition to the already operational Scheme for Financial Support to PPPs in Infrastructure (VGF Scheme).

Organisational Structure : The IIPDF will be administered by the Empowered Institution. The Empowered Institution will:

* Select projects for which project development costs will be funded.
* Set the terms and conditions under which the funding will be provided and recovered.
* Set milestones for disbursing and recovering (where appropriate) the funding.

* The Public Private Partnership Cell of the DEA will provide support functions examine the applications received for assistance under IIPDF..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : November 5, 2022
A)
Yamuna
B)
Ganga
C)
Kaveri
D)
Godavari

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Yamuna

Note :

According to Uttar Pradesh government, Mathura-Vrindavan, one of India’s largest pilgrimage centres, aims to become a “net zero carbon emission” tourist destination by 2041.
 
Mathura-Vrindavan :
 
* It is located on the banks of the river Yamuna.

* It is situated the birthplace of Lord Krishna.

* The entire land is dotted with magnificent temples, dedicated to various aspects of his life. 

* Some of the famous temples are : Govind Dev Temple, Rangaji Temple, Dwarikadhish Temple, Bankey Bihari Temple and the ISKCON Temple.

* Gokul, Barsana and Goverdhan are the other township associated with the legend of Lord Krishna..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : November 5, 2022
A)
Ajay Bisaria
B)
Pranay Verma
C)
Taranjit Singh Sandhu
D)
Amit Das Gupta

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Amit Das Gupta

Note :

Amit Das Gupta on Thursday(3rd Nov 2022) was appointed as an Honorary Member in the General Division of the Order of Australia (AM) for his service to the Australia-India bilateral relationship.
 
Dasgupta is a tireless promoter of Australia-India relations, challenging the nations’ governments and people to realise the underlying potential of a stronger bilateral relationship.
 
As Consul-General of India to Australia from 2009 to 2012, Dasgupta was a staunch advocate for the principles of multiculturalism, which underpins contemporary Australia.
 
During this period, attacks against Indian students threatened Australia’s international reputation. Dasgupta’s personal efforts assisted in diffusing tensions and reassuring the Indian diaspora.
 
Dasgupta was instrumental in establishing the Australia-India Youth Dialogue. Now in its second decade, the Dialogue is a permanent fixture of the bilateral relationship and fosters connections between Australian and Indian young people.
 
Dasgupta continues to advance relations between the two countries as a Distinguished Fellow of the Australia India Institute, a Senior Fellow at the Society for Policy Studies, and the Inaugural Country Director of the University of New South Wales since 2016..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : November 5, 2022
A)
KV Kamath
B)
Vneet Jaain
C)
Praveer Sinha
D)
S N Subrahmanyan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - KV Kamath

Note :

Reliance Industries on Friday(4th Nov 2022) appointed appointed K V Kamath as Independent Director of the company for a period of five years.
 
"The Board of Directors has, at its meeting held today, based on the recommendation of the human resources, nomination and remuneration committee considered and recommended to the shareholders for approval the appointment of Shri K. V. Kamath as an Independent Director of the Company for a term of 5 (five) consecutive years with effect from the date of assumption of office by Shri K. V. Kamath," the company said in its filing.
 
KV Kamath has also been appointed as an Independent Director and non-executive Chairman for Reliance Strategic Investment Limited (RSIL).
 
* RSIL will be renamed as Jio Financial Services Limited (“JFSL") and the scheme of demerger approved by the board of directors for demerger of the financial services business. 

* KV Kamath is currently the Chairman of the National Bank for Financing Infrastructure and Development (NaBFID)..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : November 5, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the Article 142 of Constitution of India, consider the following statements:
 
1. The objective of Article 142(1) is that the Supreme Court must not be dependent on the executive for the enforcement of its decrees and orders.
 
2. In Supreme Court Bar Association v. Union of India (1998), it was decided that this article cannot be used to over-ride the existing law, but only to supplement the law.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

The Supreme Court recently upheld the Employees 'Pension (Amendment) Scheme, 2014 of the Employees' Provident Fund Organistion as “legal and valid” while reading down certain provisions.

The court used its extraordinary powers under Article 142 of the Constitution to allow eligible employees who had not opted for enhanced pension coverage prior to the 2014 amendments, to jointly do so with their employers within the next four months.
 
Article 142 of Constitution :
 
Title : Enforcement of decrees, orders of Supreme Court and orders as to discovery, etc.
Provisions : This article has 2 provisions :

142(1) : The Supreme Court may pass an order for doing complete justice.

142(2) : It confers three different powers on the Supreme Court. They are :
* Securing the attendance of persons before it.
* Discovery and production of documents and
* Investigation and punishment of contempt of itself.

Article 142(1) : Doing Complete Justice :
 
* The objective of Article 142(1) is that the Supreme Court must not be dependent on the executive for the enforcement of its decrees and orders.

* Such dependence would otherwise violate the principles of independence of the judiciary and separation of powers, both of which are part of the basic structure of the Constitution.

* In Supreme Court Bar Association v. Union of India (1998), it was decided that this article

* Cannot be used to over-ride the existing law, but only to supplement the law and
* Can be invoked for procedure purposes only.

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : November 5, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), consider the following statements:
 
1. It is an initiative of CSIR.
 
2. It recently launched the fourth edition of ‘Innovations for You’ coffee table book featuring 75 successful women entrepreneurs of India.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2 only

Note :

Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) NITI Aayog recently launched the fourth edition of ‘Innovations for You’ coffee table book featuring 75 successful women entrepreneurs of India.
 
* 'Innovations For You' is a Coffee Table Book series with 3 editions being released previously.

* The book captures success stories of start-ups supported through Atal Incubation Centres, Atal Community Innovation Centres and Atal New India Challenges, three flagship programs under the Atal Innovation Mission.

* Each edition showcases the journey of entrepreneurs working in different sectors and is dedicated to creating new, disruptive, innovative products, services, and solutions that can pave the path for a sustainable future.

* The first edition was focused on the Healthcare sector; the second on Agriculture and the Allied sector and the third on Transport and Mobility.
Out of the 2900 plus startups supported by AIM, more than 850 plus are led by women. 

Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) :
 
Objective : The Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) including Self-Employment and Talent Utilisation (SETU) is Government of India's endeavour to promote a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship esp. in technology driven areas.

Mission HQ : New Delhi.
Background: In 2016, Union Cabinet approved the establishment of Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) and Self-Employment and Talent Utilisation (SETU) in NITI Aayog.

It has two core Functions :
* Entrepreneurship promotion through Self-Employment and Talent Utilisation wherein innovators will be supported to become successful entrepreneurs and
* Innovation promotion to provide a platform where innovative ideas are generated.

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : November 5, 2022
A)
$5.29 billion to $517 billion
B)
$6.56 billion to $531.08 billion
C)
$7.12 billion to $558 billion
D)
$7.79 billion to $598 billion

Correct Answer : Option (B) - $6.56 billion to $531.08 billion

Note :

India's foreign exchange reserves logged their biggest weekly jump since September 2021 and also rose for the first time in three weeks for the week ended October 28, helped by gains in both foreign currency assets and gold reserves.
 
The foreign exchange reserves of Asia's third largest economy rose by $6.56 billion to $531.08 billion for the week ending Oct 28, 2022, according to data released today by the Reserve Bank of India.
 
However, the spot forex reserves are still sharply down from $607 billion in end-March and depleted by $111.37 billion from the record high of $642.45 billion seen on September 3, 2021.
 
The forex reserves have depleted for 11 weeks out of 13. The other time it got lucky was for the week ended Oct 7, when gains in gold reserves had lifted the forex reserves by just $204 million.
 
The foreign exchange reserves had fallen to their lowest level since July 2020 to $524.52 billion for the week ending Oct 21.
 
Foreign currency assets rose $5.77 billion to $470.85 billion for the week ending Oct 28. Gold reserves rose by $556 million to $37.762 billion..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : November 5, 2022