Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Nagaland Police
B)
Manipur Police
C)
Meghalaya Police
D)
Himachal Pradesh Police

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Himachal Pradesh Police

Note : Himachal Pradesh Police has conducted the ‘President’s Colour Award’ ceremony at Shimla’s historic Ridge Ground. The Governor bestowed the ‘President’s Color Award’ to the State Police on this occasion. Director-General of Police Sanjay Kundu received the award on the behalf of state police. The Chief Guest was Governor Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, while Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur was also there as a special guest. Himachal Pradesh Police is India’s eighth state police force to receive this honour.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 3, 2021
A)
V. V. Giri
B)
Dr. Rajendra Prasad
C)
K. R. Narayanan
D)
Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dr. Rajendra Prasad

Note : The birth anniversary of India's first President, Dr. Rajendra Prasad is observed on December 3rd. The former President was born on December 3, 1884. He was in office from 1950 to 1962. Prime Minister Narendra Modi paid tribute to the first President and Bharat Ratna Rajendra Prasad on his birth anniversary.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 3, 2021
A)
1984
B)
1990
C)
1994
D)
2001

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1984

Note : The Bhopal disaster, also referred to as the Bhopal gas tragedy, was a gas leak incident on the night of 2–3 December 1984 at the Union Carbide India Limited (UCIL) pesticide plant in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, India. It is considered among the world's worst industrial disasters. Over 500,000 people were exposed to methyl isocyanate (MIC) gas. 

  Show Answer
Published On : December 3, 2021
A)
Shaili Singh
B)
Maja Åskag
C)
Anju Bobby George
D)
Rebecka Abrahamsson

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Anju Bobby George

Note :

Legendary Indian athlete, Anju Bobby George has been bestowed with the Woman of the Year Award by World Athletics for grooming talent in the country and for her advocacy of gender equality. In 2016, she formed a sports academy for young girls. Through this, she has helped India advance in sports and also inspire more women to follow in her footsteps. She is also presented with the award for advocating gender equality. Anju, the only Indian to have won a medal in the World Championships with a long jump bronze in the 2003 edition.
 

  Show Answer
Published On : December 3, 2021
A)
Mars
B)
Earth
C)
Moon
D)
Venus

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Moon

Note : A solar eclipse occurs when the Moon comes between the Sun and the Earth and partially or fully blocks the Sun's light in some areas and casts a shadow on the Earth. A total solar eclipse occurs when the Sun, Moon, and Earth are in a direct line.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 3, 2021
A)
Gaurav Bhatia
B)
Sambit Patra
C)
Virendra Bhatia
D)
Sudhanshu Trivedi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sambit Patra

Note : Sambit Patra has been appointed as the chairman of India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC) by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet. IAS officer, G. Kamala Vardhana Rao will hold the post of managing director of ITDC. The India Tourism Development Corporation is a hospitality, retail, and education company owned by the Government of India, under the Ministry of Tourism. Earlier, Patra had served as an independent Director of ONGC.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 3, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Assam
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Karnataka

Note : Two cases of Omicron were detected in Karnataka, India on December 2nd, 2021. One of the two patients is a 66-year-old male, who is fully vaccinated and had returned from South Africa via Dubai. The second infected person is a 46-year-old male, according to Bruhat Bengaluru Mahanagara Palike (BBMP).

  Show Answer
Published On : December 3, 2021
A)
December 3rd
B)
December 4th
C)
December 5th
D)
December 6th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - December 3rd

Note : World Handicapped day is also known as the International Day of Persons with disabilities.The December 3rd is observed annually as the International Day of Disabled Persons, and The day is marked and observed to support critical issues which are related to the inclusion of persons with disabilities.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 3, 2021
A)
Sanjay Dutt
B)
Aamir Khan
C)
Salman Khan
D)
Akshay Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sanjay Dutt

Note : The Arunachal Pradesh (AP) Government has signed Bollywood actor Sanjay Dutt as the brand ambassador and award-winning filmmaker and branding expert Rahul Mittra as brand advisor of the occasion of their golden jubilee celebrations, marking the 50th year of the naming of the state. Sanjay Dutt launched a media campaign for the month-long celebrations, from 20th January to 20th February 2022 at the Mechuka valley of AP’s Shi-Yomi district.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 3, 2021
A)
Suchitra Ella
B)
Soumya Swaminathan
C)
Gita Gopinath
D)
Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gita Gopinath

Note : The Chief Economist of the International Monetary Fund (IMF), Gita Gopinath will take up a new role as the First Deputy Managing Director of IMF. Gopinath will be the second-rank official at IMF. She will replace the First Deputy Managing Director Geoffrey Okamoto who plans on leaving the IMF early in 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 3, 2021