Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
First Sunday of October
B)
First Monday of October
C)
First Wednesday of October
D)
First Saturday of October

Correct Answer : Option (B) - First Monday of October

Note : Every year, World Habitat Day is observed on the First Monday of October throughout the world. in 2021, it will be observed on 4th October. The main purpose of this day is to promote the basic right to adequate shelter and housing for everyone in a world which is densely populated and has been affected by the impact of urbanization.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 4, 2021
A)
Transform Waste to Wealth
B)
Municipal Solid Waste Management
C)
Housing for All : A Better Urban Future
D)
Accelerating urban action for a carbon-free world

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Accelerating urban action for a carbon-free world

Note : The theme for 2021 World Habitat Day is “Accelerating urban action for a carbon-free world”.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 4, 2021
A)
Actor
B)
Author
C)
Economist
D)
Business Man

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Actor

Note : Gujarati actor Ghanshyam Nayak, best known for portraying the character of Natu Kaka in the sitcom Taarak Mehta Ka Ooltah Chashmah, passed away on Sunday(03-10-2021), after battling cancer for several months. He was 77 years.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 4, 2021
A)
World Fire Week
B)
World Space Week
C)
World Air Week
D)
World Earth Week

Correct Answer : Option (B) - World Space Week

Note : The World Space Week (WSW) is observed every year from October 4th to October 10th 2021, to celebrate science and technology, and their contribution towards the betterment of the human condition. WSW was declared by the United Nations General Assembly on December 6, 1999. The 2021 theme is “Women in Space”!

  Show Answer
Published On : October 4, 2021
A)
ADB
B)
AIIB
C)
World Bank
D)
New Development Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - World Bank

Note :

The World Bank on Friday(01-10-2021) said its board of executive directors has approved a $150 million (about Rs 1,112 crore)program to support Tamil Nadu's vision of making Chennai into a world-class city that is more green, livable, and resilient to climate change.
 
Besides, the World Bank has given its nod to a $40 million (around Rs 296 crore) project which will improve the quality of health services in Meghalaya and strengthen the state's capacity to handle health emergencies, including the COVID-19 pandemic.
 
The $150 million 'Chennai City Partnership: Sustainable Urban Services Program' will help strengthen institutions, improve the financial health of service agencies, and drive significant improvements in the quality of four key urban services -- water supply and sewerage, mobility, health, and solid waste management, the World Bank said in a statement.
 
Chennai Metropolitan Area, home to about 10.9 million people, is India's fourth most populous metropolitan area.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 4, 2021
A)
Urban Action
B)
Magnets of Hope
C)
Waste to Wealth
D)
Millennium Development

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Waste to Wealth

Note :

The government has launched a web portal called “Waste to Wealth” to enhance cooperation for sustainable development through economy and community participation. On the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti, the government on Saturday launched a web portal to bring together technology providers, government stakeholders, and urban local bodies to find solutions to India’s waste problems.
 
The web portal will bring together technology providers, government stakeholders, and urban local bodies to find solutions to India’s waste problems, mainly plastic waste.
 
Principal Scientific Advisor Vijay Raghavan said the “Waste to Wealth” portal aims to enable collaborations for sustainable development.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 4, 2021
A)
Paytm
B)
Facebook
C)
ICICI Bank
D)
HDFC Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Paytm

Note :

IPO-bound digital payments major Paytm has acquired a 100% stake in Mumbai-based digital lending startup CreditMate for an undisclosed amount.
 
The founders of CreditMate have sold their stake to Paytm, cofounder and chief commercial officer Aditya Singh said in a LinkedIn post.
 
"Happy to announce that we have successfully exited CreditMate. The Paytm Group will now become 100% beneficial owners of the business. As a cofounder, I am fortunate to have managed all the functions at CreditMate during this journey and led the company over the past few months of transition," Singh said.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 4, 2021
A)
World Bank
B)
New Development Bank (NDB)
C)
Asian Development Bank (ADB)
D)
Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)

Note :

The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) has approved a $356.67-million loan for the expansion of the Chennai Metro Rail system(CMRL).
 
Phase-2 of the Chennai Metro Rail will span the area from the Lighthouse in the east to Poonamalee Bypass in the west. This will ensure seamless multimodal transport across Chennai, by providing integrated access to suburban rail, bus stations, and the city’s main airport, the Beijing-based multilateral funding agency said in a statement.
 
AIIB has approved 28 projects amounting to $6.7 billion in India, with the energy and transport sectors have received the lion's share of the institution's financing.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 3, 2021
A)
Sikkim
B)
Ladakh
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Jammu & Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ladakh

Note :

The world's largest Khadi national flag was installed in Leh town Saturday on the occasion of Mahatma Gandhi's 152nd birth anniversary. The flag was inaugurated by Ladakh Lieutenant Governor RK Mathur in 02-10-2021.
 
The “Khadi national flag" has been installed in Leh, the UT's capital city. It has a length of 225 feet with a width of 150 feet and weighs 1000 kilogram, according to national broadcaster Doordarshan, which broadcasted the inauguration ceremony.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 3, 2021
A)
Motu Patlu
B)
Shakitmaan
C)
Chhota Bheem
D)
Chacha Chaudhary

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chacha Chaudhary

Note : The iconic Indian comic book cartoon character, Chacha Chaudhary, whose brain works faster than a computer, has been declared as the official mascot for the centrally-sponsored NamamiGangeProgramme. An outlay of Rs. 2.26 crore has been dedicated to the project. The comics will initially be launched in Hindi, English and Bengali languages.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 3, 2021