Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Mobikwik
B)
Payzapp
C)
LIC
D)
Paytm

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Paytm

Note : The Digital payments giant Paytm is planning to come out with an initial public offer worth USD 3 billion later this year.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 31, 2021
A)
90%
B)
80%
C)
70%
D)
60%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 90%

Note : Dependent family members of such persons will be entitled to get the benefit of pension equivalent to 90% of average daily wage drawn by the worker as per the existing norms.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 31, 2021
A)
YUVA
B)
GURU
C)
UNNATI
D)
LAKSHYA

Correct Answer : Option (A) - YUVA

Note : The Department of Higher Education under Ministry of Education, has launched a new initiative called 'YUVA- Prime Minister's Scheme For Mentoring Young Authors'.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 31, 2021
A)
Indian Digital Broadcasting Network
B)
Indian Broadcasting Technology Limited
C)
Indian Broadcasting and Digital Foundation
D)
Indian Foundation for Broadcasting and Digital Platform

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indian Broadcasting and Digital Foundation

Note : The Indian Broadcasting Foundation, the apex body of broadcasters in India, is being renamed as Indian Broadcasting and Digital Foundation.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 31, 2021
A)
Sachin Jain
B)
Jagjit Pavadia
C)
Mutha Ashok Jain
D)
Gyaneshwar Singh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jagjit Pavadia

Note : Jagjit Pavadia, the former Narcotics Commissioner of India, has been elected as the President of the International Narcotics Control Board.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 30, 2021
A)
SBI
B)
Canara Bank
C)
ICICI Bank
D)
HDFC Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - ICICI Bank

Note : The Private sector lender ICICI Bank has launched a unique facility, which allows linking a UPI ID with its digital wallet, 'Pockets'.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 30, 2021
A)
United Nations
B)
Amnesty International
C)
World Health Organisation
D)
Transparency International

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Amnesty International

Note : The Amnesty International Day is observed every year on May 28, because it was on this day in 1961 that this non-governmental organization was founded in London.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 30, 2021
A)
Aashritha V Olety
B)
Sophia Qureshi
C)
Mitali Madhumita
D)
Padmavathy Bandopadhyay

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Aashritha V Olety

Note : Another first for women in the Indian military Aashritha V Olety an officer of the IAF has become the first woman flight test engineer in the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 30, 2021
A)
PayCore
B)
Stripe
C)
Checkout
D)
GoCardless

Correct Answer : Option (A) - PayCore

Note : The National Payments Corporation of India has partnered with PayCore, a Turkish global payment solutions company to develop SoftPoS solutions for its card network RuPay.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 29, 2021
A)
1.9%
B)
1.7%
C)
1.5%
D)
1.3%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1.3%

Note : The country's GDP is likely to grow at 1.3 per cent in the fourth quarter of 2020-21, according to an SBI research report 'Ecowrap'.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 29, 2021