Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Gujarat
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gujarat

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Sunday(28th August 2022) inaugurated the Smriti Van memorial, which celebrates the courage shown by people during the devastating 2001 earthquake in the Kutch region of Gujarat which took the lives of 13,000 people.
 
The grand structure, which is the first such memorial in the country, is spread over 470 acres on Bhujiyo Hill near Bhuj town.
 
It celebrates the strength and resistance of the citizens of Kutch during the earthquake on January 26, 2001, which had its epicentre in Bhuj.
 
Features of the memorial :
 
* Spread over 470 acres it has got a museum which showcases Gujarat’s topography, rebuilding initiatives, and success stories after the 2001 earthquake, and informs about different kinds of disasters and future readiness for any type of disaster.
 
* It has a block to relive the experience of an earthquake with the help of a 5D simulator and another block for people to pay homage to the lost souls..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2022
A)
26th August
B)
27th August
C)
28th August
D)
29th August

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 29th August

Note :

International Day against Nuclear Tests is observed on 29th August to raise awareness about the devastating effects of testing nuclear weapons. This year marks the thirteenth anniversary of the event. On this day, the United Nations organises an event that creates public awareness regarding the effects of nuclear weapons tests, and detonations and further highlights the requirement for cessation of such nuclear tests.
 
International Day against Nuclear Tests 2022 Significance : Nuclear tests cause extensive damage to not just human society, but also to the environment, plant and animal life. The International Day against Nuclear Tests keeps us alert about this so that we can urge our leaders to ensure a safer nuclear weapons-free future.
 
History : Established on 2 December 2009, the International Day against Nuclear Tests was adopted unanimously by the United Nations General Assembly in its 64th session. 
 
This resolution was initiated by Kazakhstan to celebrate the 18th anniversary of the closing of the USSR-controlled Semipalatinsk Nuclear Test Site, which took place in Kazakhstan in 1991. 
 
For those who don’t know, Trinity was the first nuclear test conducted by the United States Army on 16 July, 1945, in a desert site in New Mexico. This nuclear test was followed by the US dropping atom bombs on Hiroshima and Nagasaki in August 1945. 
 
Unfortunately, this resulted in approximately 200,000 casualties, while the survivor suffered cancer induced by radiation..

Source : Firstpost

  Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2022
A)
27th August
B)
28th August
C)
29th August
D)
30th August

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 29th August

Note :

Every year on August 29th, Rashtriya Khel Divas, also known as National Sports Day, is observed. The Indian hockey guru Major Dhyan Chand's birth anniversary is commemorated on this day. 
 
The celebration of National Sports Day aims to honour Major Dhyanchand's legacy while raising awareness of the importance and advantages of including sports and physical activity in daily life.
 
In 2012, the day was initially marked as a memorial to Major Dhyanchand. Major Dhyanchand, born on August 29, 1905, went on to become a legend in the sport of hockey. He began his career in the regimental squad of the British Indian Army.
 
In 1928, 1932, and 1936, India won the gold medal three times in a row at the Olympics thanks in large part to Major Dhyanchand. In 1956, he received the Padma Bhushan, the third-highest civilian honour. The Indian Postal Department released special hockey-themed stamps in 1979.
 
The purpose of National Sports Day is to raise public awareness of the value of sports and the advantages of staying physically active throughout life. Around the nation, several events are organised to encourage people to participate in sports.
 
Awards like the Arjuna Award, Dhyan Chand Award, Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna, and Dronacharya Award are given out on this day to honour the nation's top athletes. The awards are presented by the President of India during a ceremony that takes place at the Rashtrapati Bhavan..

Source : DNA

  Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2022
A)
NITI Aayog
B)
Planning Commission
C)
Ministry of Home Affairs
D)
National Development Council

Correct Answer : Option (A) - NITI Aayog

Note :

The NITI Aayog has declared holy city of Haridwar in Uttarakhand as the best aspirational district on five parameters, thereby providing an additional allocation of three crore rupees.
 
The letter by NITI Aayog's Aspirational Districts Programme director Rakesh Ranjan to Uttarakhand chief secretary SS Sandhu and the district collector of Haridwar underlines that the district has secured first rank in basic infrastructure theme and has become entitled to receive additional allocation of ₹3 crore.
 
“The Haridwar district has been allocated to union commerce and industries minister "Piyush Goyal" who has been taking active interest in making it the No. 1 aspirational district in the country. Since we have become the numero uno district, we have been awarded ₹3 crore for further development on five parameters under the aspirational districts programme,” Vinay Shankar Pandey, district collector, Haridwar..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2022
A)
Ministry of Finance
B)
Ministry of Education
C)
Ministry of Home Affairs
D)
National Council of Educational Research and Training

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Education

Note :

The Ministry of Education hosted the Smart India Hackathlon-2022. During the grand conclusion of the Smart India Hackathon-2022 (SIH 2022), Prime Minister Narendra Modi interacted with the attendees.

The prime minister spoke to the present students through video conferencing. The two Smart India Hackathon 2022 editions are Smart India Hackathon (SIH) Hardware and Smart India Hackathon (SIH) Software. Hardware and software grand finales were scheduled for August 25–29 and August 25–26, respectively.
 
About Smart India Hackathlon-2022 : In 2017, the inaugural Smart India Hackathlon (SIH) was held. Once a year, Smart India Hackathlon is put on by the innovation section of the Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD) to give students the chance to create answers to problems posed by corporations, non-governmental organisations, and governmental bodies.

This year, the Ministry of Education is hosting the Smart India Hackathlon software and hardware edition for more than 15,000 students. The MoE has also introduced the Smart India Hackathon – Junior in an effort to promote an inventive attitude and a culture of innovation among youngsters.
 
Smart India Hackathlon-2022 Methodologies : By incorporating new methodologies to instil the startup and innovation ecosystem culture across various age groups, Smart India Hackathlon-2022 (SIH 2022) ushers in the next generation of evolution.
 
Junior SIH (Jr) : Students in grades 6 through 12 will have the opportunity to demonstrate their skills and come up with novel ideas for open innovation.
 
Senior SIH (Sr) : Regular HEI students seeking “Graduate/Post-Graduate/Ph.D” will have the opportunity to demonstrate their skills and come up with novel open innovation ideas.
 
What Is Smart India Hackathon (SIH)?
The goal of the Smart India Hackathon is to give students across the country a platform to address some of the most important issues that we encounter on a daily basis and to foster a culture of product innovation and a problem-solving mindset.

The first four seasons, Smart India Hackathlon (SIH) 2017, Smart India Hackathlon (SIH) 2018, Smart India Hackathlon (SIH) 2019, and Smart India Hackathlon (SIH) 2020, were incredibly successful in encouraging young minds, particularly engineering students from all around India, to think creatively and outside the box..

Source : SIH

  Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2022
A)
7 Years
B)
8 Years
C)
9 Years
D)
10 Years

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 8 Years

Note :

Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana(PMJDY) has completed 8 years and has achieved its major goals during this period. PM Jan Dhan Yojana is a flagship financial inclusion program that was started by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and was launched on 28th August 2014
 
The Jan Dhan Yojana was announced by Prime minister Narendra Modi in his first Independence Day address after the election in 2014. In eight years, PM Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) has touched the mark of 462.5 million, as of 10th August 2022, the deposits in these accounts are to be approximately 1.73 trillion.
 
PM Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) Aims : PM Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) is a National Mission financial inclusion program that aims to bring comprehensive financial inclusion to all households in India.
 
* The PMJDY aims to provide universal access to banking facilities which includes at least one basic banking account for every household, financial literacy, access to credit, insurance, and Pension facility.

* The beneficiaries would get a RuPay Debit card having inbuilt accident insurance covering ₹ 1 lakh.

* Channeling all Government benefits to the beneficiary’s account and pushing the Direct Benefits Transfer (DBT) scheme of the Union Government.
* The technological issues like poor connectivity, and online transactions will be addressed.

* Mobile transactions through telecom operators and their established centers as Cash out Points are also planned to be used for Financial Inclusion under the scheme..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2022
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

The Uttar Pradesh government has decided to develop "Kannauj" as a perfume tourism destination. In order to give impetus to the perfume industry, the state government has decided to hold international perfume fair in Kannauj in December.
 
* The first phase of the perfume park being set up in the district will be completed by November 15, 2022. A meeting of the officers of the various government departments, entrepreneurs and artisans was held under additional chief secretary, MEME and export promotion, U.P., Navneet Sehgal in Kannauj on Wednesday(24th Aug 2022).
 
* “The Uttar Pradesh government has planned to promote the perfume of Kannauj in the international market. The aim is to take the ₹250 crore perfume business to ₹25,000 crore. The perfume business will give momentum to chief minister Yogi Adityanath’s vision of making Uttar Pradesh a $ 1 trillion economy,” Sehgal said.
 
* “The state government has made changes in the export policy to make it easier for the traders to boost their perfume export. If a trader associated with the perfume business participates in a fair abroad, the state government will bear the expenses on their travel and transportation of samples,” he added..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2022
A)
40 years
B)
45 years
C)
50 years
D)
60 years

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 40 years

Note :

Passenger vehicle market leader, Maruti Suzuki Indian completed 40 years of joint venture with Japan’s Suzuki Motor on August 29, 2022.  
 
Addressing it in its Annual Integrated Report for FY2022 titled ’40 years of Maruti Suzuki – Joy of Mobility’, the company said, “It has been 40 years since Suzuki Motor Corporation, Japan, entered the Indian car market as a joint venture partner in the company to fulfil the aspirations of millions of Indians to own a reliable, affordable and modern technology car.”
 
The beginning of the journey  : It was back in 1971 when the then Indian government was in a hunt for ‘people’s cars’ and overtaking the most promising contender, Volkswagen.  
 
The Maruti Udyog and Suzuki venture which began on February 24 1981 and the productions that began in 1983 with the Maruti 800 was just the dawn of an amazing legacy which has successfully enjoyed the fame of being the market leader for four decades. 
 
Well, this was also the time when the homegrown auto major went on to bag the record of going from design to production in just 13 months.
 
The time when Maruti ruled the cars market : The company’s dedication turned out to have worked for them and till 1997, the these cars accounted for more than 80 percent of the total cars on Indian roads
 
The years witnessed the expansion of the Maruti portfolio with the Omni, Esteem, Zen, 1000. While the auto major began expanding its production, the demands also started flooding in for Maruti..

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2022
A)
26th August 2022
B)
27th August 2022
C)
28th August 2022
D)
29th August 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 28th August 2022

Note :

The twin towers in Noida, built illegally by realty firm Supertech Ltd., were brought down within 12 seconds around 2.30 p.m. on 28th August 2022 with more than 3,700 kg of explosives.
 
Neighbouring residents as well as people who had travelled from various place outside Noida witnessed and cheered the demolition from the roofs of the nearby buildings.
 
Ahead of the court-mandated implosion of the buildings, heavy police force was deployed in the area where authorities had also stationed water tankers and anti-smog guns. The roads in and around the twin towers were heavily barricaded with authorities not allowing any vehicles there. The Noida-Greater Noida Expressway is also shut between 2:15 pm to 2:45 pm, officials said. Officials also performed puja in the morning to ensure safe demolition of the buildings..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Nityanand Rai
C)
Mahendra Nath Pandey
D)
Bhupender Yadav

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bhupender Yadav

Note :

Union Minister "Bhupender Yadav" participated in the ‘Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar’ campaign, which aims at promoting environmental sustainability, at Puducherry on Saturday(27th Aug 2022).
 
Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar” campaign is a 75-day citizen-led initiative aimed at improving coastal and ocean health via community action. The campaign began on July 5, 2022, and will end on September 17, 2022, which happens to be the International Coastal Clean-up Day.
 
A large beach cleaning campaign involving over 200 children from various schools at Puducherry, NCC Cadets, Scouts and Guides was held at the Promenade Beach, along with officials of the Government of Puducherry and the general beach users.
 
The Campaign at the Promenade beach was marked by school children and beach users taking a Pledge – “I Am Saving My Beach” in English and Tamil. This was followed by prize distribution for the painting competition. A walkathon by 100 school students, cyclists and a float on “Connecting with the Ocean” was also flagged off by the dignitaries.
 
The Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry, Dr Tamilisai Soundararajan and the Chief Minister of Puducherry Thiru. N. Rangaswamy were also present during the minister’s visit.
 
The campaign is spearheaded by the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) in partnership with the Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), the Indian Coast Guard, the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), and other central organisations and social organisations..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : August 28, 2022