Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Ram Nath Kovind
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nitin Gadkari

Note : Nitin Gadkari inaugurates country's First Liquefied Natural Gas plant in Nagpur Mon 12 Jul 2021, 10:17:52 Nagpur: Union Transport Minister Nitin Gadkari inaugurated the country’s First Private LNG (Liquefied Natural Gas) plant in Nagpur on Sunday. He said, LNG is a clean and cost effective fuel which is capable of decreasing the logistics cost.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Chile
B)
Brazil
C)
Paraguay
D)
Argentina

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Argentina

Note : Lionel Messi-led Argentina beat Neymar's Brazil 1-0 to win the Copa America final match, held at the Maracana Stadium in Rio de Janeiro.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Nagaland
C)
Assam
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uttarakhand

Note : Uttarakhand Forest department has dedicated a Cryptogamic garden of ancient plants/organisms, existing since the Jurassic era, that grow without seeds and flowers, to the public. It was built in the Deoban area of Dehradun district at a height of 2,700 metres. Cryptogam are plants or plant-like organisms that reproduce by spores, without producing flowers or seeds.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Tripura
C)
Odisha
D)
Bihar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Assam

Note : The Assam government announced to creation of an independent department to protect and preserve the “faith, culture and traditions of tribes and indigenous communities” of the state. In Assam, the caste system, although it exists, is not as prominent as in other parts of India. Other religions such as Buddhism, Christianity, Hinduism, Islam etc. are also practiced in Assam.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
NASA Scientist
B)
Ayurveda Physician
C)
Nuclear Scientist
D)
AIIMS Director

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ayurveda Physician

Note : Dr Panayambally Krishnakutty Warrier, doyen of ayurveda medicine and managing trustee of Vaidyaratnam P S Varier’s Arya Vaidya Sala passed away. Joining as a factory manager in 1947 at the centre, which had been founded by his nephew P S Varier in 1902, Warrier became the chief physician and the managing trustee in 1953 following the death of his elder brother P M Varier in an air crash.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Banaras railway station
B)
Mumbai Central
C)
Guwahati station
D)
Vijayawada station

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vijayawada station

Note : Indian Railways’ Vijayawada station in the state of Andhra Pradesh became the first railway station in the country to be covered with 130 kWp solar panels. The national transporter plans to be a Net Zero Carbon Emitter by the year 2030.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Goa Express
B)
Chennai Express
C)
Rajdhani Express
D)
Shatabdi Express

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajdhani Express

Note :

Chief Minister N Biren Singh hailed the moment to be “historic” and stated that the people of Manipur are “immensely grateful” to Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
 
A passenger train – Rajdhani Express from Assam’s Silchar railway station – reached the Vaingaichunpao railway station in Manipur for a trial run, putting the state on the Indian Railways map.
 
The train covered the distance of 11 km between the two northeastern stations, with railway officials onboard.
 
The train halted briefly at Manipur’s Jiribam railway station, where railway officials were greeted by local citizens before the national flag was hoisted accompanied by the national anthem, East Mojo reported.
 
Among the Indian Railways officials that reached Jiribham station from Silchar were North East Frontier (NF) Railway senior PRO Nripen Bhattacharya, and CDO Silchar, Abdul Hakim, among others.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Coal Ministry
B)
Defence Ministry
C)
Transport Ministry
D)
External Affairs Ministry

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Transport Ministry

Note :

Union Transport Minister Nitin Gadkari inaugurated the country’s First Private LNG (Liquefied Natural Gas) plant in Nagpur. He stated, LNG is a clean and cost effective fuel which is capable of decreasing the logistics cost.
 
It also has the potential of creating ample job opportunities. LNG is the fuel of the future and will revolutionize the transport sector.
 
The Country’s first LNG facility plant has been set up by Baidyanath Ayurvedic Group on Kamptee Road near Nagpur Jabalpur Highway. Mr.Gadkari also informed that the Central Government is promoting Ethanol, Electric, CNG, LNG gas as an alternative to conventional fuels.
 
Large scale production of bioethanol from Paddy Straw is underway in East Vidarbha which is known for Paddy cultivation.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Kerala
C)
West Bengal
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Odisha

Note : Lord Jagannath’s annual Rath Yatra is observed every year. This year the Rath Yatra held on 12 July without the participation of devotees in view of the Covid situation. Ratha Yatra is a Hindu festival associated with Lord Jagannath held at Puri in the state of Odisha, India.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Madhya Pradesh
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Odisha
D)
Bihar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : The government Uttar Pradesh has announced new Population Policy 2021-2030′ on the occasion of World Population Day. The draft law list that have been put on public domain and the government has sought suggestions from people in policy draft.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021