Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Adar Poonawalla
C)
Randeep Guleria
D)
Mukesh Ambani

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Adar Poonawalla

Note : From India, Adar Poonawalla, the chief executive officer of Serum Institute of India is the only Indian among the top 10 names.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 16, 2021
A)
Gital Mittal
B)
Rohit Gupta
C)
Naziya Alvi Rahman
D)
Manisha Kapoor

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Manisha Kapoor

Note : Manisha Kapoor, the General Secretary, of Advertising Standards Council of India has been appointed to the executive committee of the International Council for Advertising Self-Regulation.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 16, 2021
A)
NV Ramana
B)
Anand Raj
C)
Sunil Singh
D)
Sudip Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (A) - NV Ramana

Note : The Chief Justice of India N.V. Ramana launched an official mobile application for Journalists to cover proceedings of the apex court.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 16, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Kerala
C)
Chhattisgarh
D)
Jharkhand

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chhattisgarh

Note : The Chhattisgarh government has announced that it will pay for the education of children who lost their parents or guardians to corona.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 16, 2021
A)
Baburam Bhattarai
B)
KP Sharma Oli
C)
Pushpa Kamal Dahal
D)
Madhav Kumar Nepal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - KP Sharma Oli

Note : In Nepal, KP Sharma Oli has re-appointed as the Prime Minister of the country by the President Bidhya Devi Bhandari.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 16, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Bihar
C)
Jharkhand
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gujarat

Note : In Gujarat, 'Maru Gam - Corona Mukt Gam' or My Village - Corona Free Village - campaign launched by the state government has helped in checking the spread of Covid-19 in rural areas.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 16, 2021
A)
DTDC
B)
Delivery
C)
Buzzbees
D)
Blue Dart

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Blue Dart

Note : Unmanned Aircraft System for delivery of vaccines and medicines being operated by Blue Dart, a leading express logistics service provider.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 16, 2021
A)
T.V.Somanathan
B)
Rajeev Ranjan
C)
Rajiv Kumar
D)
Ajay Seth

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ajay Seth

Note : The 4th edition of India-Swiss Financial Dialogue has held through video conferencing. The Indian delegation has led by Ajay Seth, Economic Affairs Secretary.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 16, 2021
A)
UK
B)
USA
C)
Japan
D)
France

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Japan

Note : Amid a devastating second wave of coronavirus in India, the Japanese government and the UNDP has partnered to provide oxygen generation plants to the North Eastern Region in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 15, 2021
A)
Motilal Oswal
B)
Muthoot Finance
C)
ICICI Prudential
D)
Mirrae Asset Limited

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Muthoot Finance

Note : The Muthoot Finance Limited announced its collaboration with fintech NIRA as part of its strategy to strengthen its digital footprint.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 15, 2021