Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
John Holmes
B)
Mark Lowcock
C)
Martin Griffiths
D)
Stephen O'Brien

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Martin Griffiths

Note : Veteran British diplomat Martin Griffiths has been appointed as the new Chief at the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs for a period of five years.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 15, 2021
A)
India
B)
Brazil
C)
Russia
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note : The first BRICS Employment Working Group Meeting has held in virtual format chaired by Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Labour and Employment of India.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 15, 2021
A)
14100 cr
B)
15500 cr
C)
16500 cr
D)
18100 cr

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 18100 cr

Note : The Union Cabinet has approved the Production-Linked Incentive Scheme for the Advanced Chemistry Cell Battery Storage with an outlay of 18 thousand 100 crore rupees.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 15, 2021
A)
China
B)
India
C)
Mexico
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India

Note : India was the largest recipient of remittances in 2020, as per the report, "Migration and Development Brief "released by the World Bank.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 15, 2021
A)
Opportunities to Arctic
B)
Awareness about Arctic
C)
Arctic and Sustainable World
D)
Knowledge for a sustainable Arctic

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Knowledge for a sustainable Arctic

Note : The theme of the 3rd Arctic Science Ministerial 2021 is 'Knowledge for a Sustainable Arctic'

  Show Answer
Published On : May 15, 2021
A)
Alibaba
B)
Amazon
C)
Walmart
D)
Reliance

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Walmart

Note : The list is topped by US giant Walmart Inc, which retains its position as world's top retailer.Amazon.com Inc improved its position to rank second.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 15, 2021
A)
7.7%
B)
8.4%
C)
9.2%
D)
10.1%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 9.2%

Note : The domestic rating agency Care Ratings has revised the GDP growth forecast of India for the current fiscal year FY22 to 9.2 percent.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 15, 2021
A)
Paytm
B)
Apple
C)
Google
D)
Deloitte

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Paytm

Note : The Paytm has announced the launch of 'COVID-19 Vaccine Finder,' an integrated platform to help citizens check the availability of vaccination slots - on its Mini App store.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 14, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rajasthan

Note : The name of Miyon ka Bara railway station in Rajasthan's Jodhpur has been changed to Mahesh Nagar after getting an approval from various departments.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 14, 2021
A)
RBL Bank
B)
HDFC Bank
C)
ICICI Bank
D)
Federal Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Federal Bank

Note : The Federal Bank has entered into a strategic tie-up with UAE-based Mashreq Bank to facilitate money transfers from the UAE.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 14, 2021