Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
28th August
B)
29th August
C)
30th August
D)
31st August

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 30th August

Note :

International Day of the Victims of Enforced Disappearances is marked every year on August 30th to honour and pay tribute to people who have faced enforced disappearances. 
 
Global organisations UN and Amnesty International observe this day to raise awareness about how enforced disappearance is a crime and should not be used as a tool to deal with situations of conflict. 
 
According to the UN, more than 6,000 people were registered as missing in Kosovo since 1999. Hence, the resource centre for missing persons in Kosovo has also been initiated by the UN.
 
Not only Kosovo, Iran too had reported thousands of political dissidents to be either missing or dead as a result of the 1988 prison massacres across the country. 
 
Other countries like Syria, Sri Lanka, Argentina, and Zimbabwe have also reported the same and the number of missing people from these four countries were over 200,000. Read onto know about the history and significance of this day.
 
History and Significance : On December 21, 2010, the United Nations General Assembly officially proclaimed August 30 as the International Day of the Victims of Enforced Disappearances. The UN General Assembly on December 21 expressed its deep concern about the increase in enforced or involuntary disappearances across the world. The enforced disappearances can be caused by arrest, detention and abduction. Enforced disappearance is used as a strategy to create terror in society..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : August 30, 2022
A)
Chennai
B)
Delhi
C)
Bengaluru
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bengaluru

Note :

Bengaluru ranks second after Beijing on the list of top technology hubs in the Asia-Pacific region, according to property consultant Cushman & Wakefield.
 
In its latest report 'Tech Cities: The Global Intersection of Talent and Real Estate', the consultant has identified tech markets based on 14 criteria across talent, real estate, and business environment metrics.
 
The report has identified "Bengaluru, Chennai, Hyderabad, and Delhi as the top technology hubs in the APAC region after Beijing", the consultant said in a statement.
 
Bengaluru leads India with 2,30,813 tech jobs created during the last fiscal, followed by Chennai with 1,12,781, Hyderabad with 1,03,032 and Delhi with 89,996 jobs.
 
"The IT and tech-driven sectors remain the key driving force for the Indian economy," said Anshul Jain, MD, India & South East Asia.
 
Bengaluru is one of the largest contributors to office space leasing with an average share of 25-30% in annual pan-India leasing activity between 2017 -2021.
 
The tech sector has accounted for an average 38-40% share in annual leasing activity in the Bengaluru office market, which is higher than the national average of 35%..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : August 30, 2022
A)
Divita Rai
B)
Nadia Ferreira
C)
Andrea Meza
D)
Harnaaz Kaur Sandhu

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Divita Rai

Note :

23-year-old Divita Rai from Karnataka won the prestigious title of Miss Diva Universe 2022. The reigning Miss Universe 2021, Harnaaz Sandhu, crowned Divita as her successor in an emotional moment.

The 23-year-old will represent India at the 71st Miss Universe 2022 pageant, where Harnaaz Sandhu will crown the next Miss Universe winner. While Divita won the coveted title, Pragnya Ayyagari of Telangana won the LIVA Miss Diva Supranational 2022 crown, and Ojasvi Sharma became the Miss Popular Choice 2022. Additionally, Miss Supranational Asia 2022 Ritika Khatnani crowned Pragnya.
 
All you need to know about Divita Rai : Divita Rai is from Mumbai and was born in Mangalore. The 23-year-old studied at the Sir JJ College of Architecture, Mumbai. She is an architect and model by profession and finds an interest in activities like badminton, basketball, painting, listening to music and reading. Additionally, she also participated in the Miss Diva Universe pageant in 2021, where Harnaaz Sandhu became the winner. She was the Miss Diva 2nd Runner up last year..

Source : Hindustan Times


  Show Answer
Published On : August 30, 2022
A)
Benedetto Vigna
B)
Siddhartha Lal
C)
Balbir Singh Dhillon
D)
Santosh Iyer

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Santosh Iyer

Note :

Santosh Iyer was appointed the Managing Director (MD) and CEO of Mercedes-Benz India on Monday(29th Aug 2022). He will replace Martin Schwenk who will assume the responsibility as the President and Chief Executive Officer of Mercedes-Benz Thailand.
 
German luxury carmaker Mercedes-Benz on Monday(29th Aug 2022) named Santosh Iyer as the Managing Director & CEO of the Indian operations with effect from January 1, 2023. Santosh Iyer, 46, is currently working as Vice President, Sales & Marketing and would be the first Indian to lead Mercedes-Benz India operations.
 
Iyer replaces Martin Schwenk who will assume the responsibility as the President and Chief Executive Officer of Mercedes-Benz Thailand..

Source : Livemint

  Show Answer
Published On : August 30, 2022
A)
US and France
B)
China and UK
C)
Japan and Russia
D)
Germany and Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - China and UK

Note :

The most recent report tracking the performance of the industry by Benori Knowledge, a cutting-edge provider of custom research and analytics solutions, highlighted the life insurance sector’s growth at a CAGR of 11% from 2017-2022 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 9% in the following five years. The COVID-19 pandemic’s unpredictability made it more important than ever for customers to spend money on items that would strengthen their financial security, one of which is life insurance.
 
LIC Third Strongest Insurance Brand :  India has now overtaken "China" and "UK" to become the world’s 10th largest life insurer. According to a survey by Brand Finance Insurance 100 2021, a London-based brand valuation consultancy organisation, Life Insurance Corporation (LIC), a state-owned insurance behemoth and life insurer has emerged as the third strongest and tenth most valuable insurance brand globally.

The report states that the combined value of the top 100 insurance brands in the globe decreased by 6% from $462.4 billion in 2020 to $433.0 billion in 2021.
 
Important Points : 

* The top 10 most valuable insurance brands worldwide include five Chinese insurance companies, with Ping An Insurance ranking as the most valuable brand despite seeing a 26% reduction in brand value.

* LIC’s brand value climbed to $8.65 billion, up about 7%. India becomes 10th largest life insurer globally.
 
* While France, Germany, and India each have one insurance company on the list, the United States has two in the top ten.India is now 10th largest life insurer in the world.

* Italy’s Poste Italiane is the strongest insurance brand, followed by LIC of India, Mapfre of the US, and Poste Italiane of Italy..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : August 30, 2022
A)
West Bengal
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Gujarat
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - West Bengal

Note :

In addition to becoming the largest religious monument in the world, the Temple of Vedic Planetarium in West Bengal, which will serve as the headquarters of the International Society of Krishna Consciousness (ISKCON), will also have the world’s biggest dome. The Vedic Planetarium will offer guests a tour of the various parts of the cosmic creation.
 
The Temple of Vedic Planetarium is in West Bengal's Mayapur in Nadia district and, once completed, it will be larger than the Taj Mahal and St. Paul's Cathedral in the Vatican. The temple will open in 2024, following a two-year delay brought on by the COVID-19 pandemic. It will purportedly replace Cambodia's 400-acre-large Angkor Wat temple complex as the largest religious monument.
 
The head of this massive undertaking is Alfred Ford, the great-grandson of renowned businessman Henry Ford and the future owner of Ford Motor Company. He changed his name to Ambarish Das in 1975 after joining ISKCON. He gave $30 million for the infrastructure after becoming fully committed to Prabhupada's idea of converting Mayapur into the home of ISKCON.
 
The temple's construction began in 2010, and it is expected to cost $100 million. On each of its storeys, the temple can accommodate 10,000 devotees who can pray, sing, and even dance in front of Lord Krishna in accordance with ISKCON temple custom..

Source : Livemint

  Show Answer
Published On : August 30, 2022
A)
Yogi Adityanath
B)
Basavaraj Bommai
C)
Pushkar Singh Dhami
D)
Bhagwant Mann

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pushkar Singh Dhami

Note :

Uttarakhand Chief Minister "Pushkar Singh Dhami" has launched the “Mukhyamantri Udyaman Khiladi Unnayan Yojana” on the occasion of National Sports Day 2022. The Chief Minister Sports Development Fund will be established to be given financial benefits to the students according to accelerated rules.
 
On this occasion, in view of the shortage of sports coaches, the Chief Minister appointed eight sports coaches in each district, established of Chief Minister’s Sports Development Fund to give quick financial benefits to the players as per rules and four per cent reservation for skilled players in state services. Also announced to try to implement again.
 
Mukhyamantri Udyaman Khiladi Unnayan Yojana scheme Key Points :

* A sports scholarship of Rs 1500 per month will be given to budding sportspersons between the age group of eight to 14 years.

* Every year a total of 3900 budding sportspersons will be given scholarships, which will include 1950 boys and 1950 girls.

* After this, players of 14 to 23 years will also be given scholarships.

* Malchang game will also be included in the game policy. Efforts will be made again to implement a 4 per cent reservation for sportspersons in government jobs as before.

* The State Sports Award is being provided as well as the Himalayan Gems Sports Awards as well as Devbhoomi Uttarakhand Sports Ratna, and Devbhoomi Uttarakhand Dronacharya Awards.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 30, 2022
A)
Punjab
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

The residents of Uttar Pradesh may soon get their family identity cards called Parivar Kalyan Card. The Yogi government is working on a card that will assign a unique 12-digit number to each family that is receiving benefits from government schemes. The report also stated that the government is mulling over the idea of using the ration card data to make these cards.
 
The idea of these cards may very well have been taken from the states of Haryana and Karnataka. Based on the data from ration cards, Haryana launched ‘Parivar Pehchan Patra’ in 2022. Karnataka had also launched ‘Kutumba Card’ the same year. Reports suggest that the UP government is consulting the state governments of these two states to know how to move forward.
 
What is Parivar Kalyan Card?
* It is a card that will have data of one family regarding the government schemes it is getting benefitted from. Each family will receive one card.
* The family ID card will have a unique 12-digit ID number, similar to the Aadhar number but different from it.
* The UP government has already carried out a pilot project in Prayagraj.
* The data of ration cards are most likely to be used to make these IDs.
* The card is also expected to bring such families to the government’s notice, that are not receiving any benefits from the government.
* Such families can be added to the list of respective eligible government schemes later.
* It is expected to curb the menace of fake cards and double benefits.
* The card will also provide data on the employment condition in the family. The government is most likely to be assisted by the card to fight unemployment in the state.
* PKC will also help the members of a family to get caste certificates made.
* An announcement on the card can be expected in the upcoming state budget on May 26..

Source : India

  Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2022
A)
30th Aug 2022
B)
29th Aug 2022
C)
28th Aug 2022
D)
27th Aug 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 29th Aug 2022

Note : National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority, NPPA will celebrate its Silver Jubilee in New Delhi on Monday(29th Aug 2022). On the occasion, Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will launch Integrated Pharmaceutical Database Management System 2.0, an integrated responsive cloud-based application.

It will provide a single window for submissions of various forms as mandated under Drug Price Control Order, 2013. It will also enable paperless functioning of NPPA and facilitate the stakeholders to connect with National Pharma Pricing Regulator from across the country..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2022
A)
www.swachhjal.org
B)
www.swachhindia.org
C)
www.swachbharat.org
D)
www.swachhsagar.org

Correct Answer : Option (D) - www.swachhsagar.org

Note :

Union Minister for Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh on Sunday(28th Aug 2022) unveiled a dedicated Website to give further boost to the ongoing Coastal Clean-Up campaign. The portal www.swachhsagar.org will give a push to the cleaning mission. 
 
Besides, Dr. Singh also launched the Campaign Logo-Vasuki, dedicated to the youth of the country as they along with the school students are taking keen interest in joining the coastal and beach cleaning activities. 
 
Briefing media in New Delhi, the Minister said, the ongoing pan-India Coastal Clean-Up campaign has received an overwhelming response as public figures, film celebrities, students and people from all walks of life are joining it. 
 
Dr. Singh added that the Coastal Clean-Up campaign has been designed on the model of whole of government approach and many ministries and departments are taking active part in it..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2022