Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
UK
B)
USA
C)
India
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USA

Note : The United States Food and Drug Administration has gave the emergency use approval to Pfizer-BioNTech Covid-19 vaccine for the children in the 12-15 age group.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 12, 2021
A)
NASA
B)
ISRO
C)
SpaceX
D)
Roscosmos

Correct Answer : Option (C) - SpaceX

Note : Elon Musk-owned SpaceX is set to launch the "DOGE-1 Mission to the Moon", the first-ever commercial lunar payload, paid entirely in the cryptocurrency Dogecoin.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 12, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Jharkhand
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Odisha

Note : The Odisha government has decided to import vaccines for covid-19. A proposal to this effect was approved by the state cabinet in a meeting chaired by Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 12, 2021
A)
Dominic Thiem
B)
Novak Djokovic
C)
Alexander Zverev
D)
Stefanos Tsitsipas

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Alexander Zverev

Note : The German player Alexander Zverev defeated Italy's Matteo Berrettini in the final to win the 2021 Madrid Open Men's Singles tennis title.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 12, 2021
A)
TRAI
B)
TEMA
C)
NASSCOM
D)
NITI AAYOG

Correct Answer : Option (B) - TEMA

Note : Telecom Equipment Manufacturers Association of India has signed a pact with Indo-Canada Chamber of Commerce to jointly promote 'AtmaNirbhar Bharat'.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 11, 2021
A)
Mari Osaka
B)
Simona Halep
C)
Ashleigh Barty
D)
Aryna Sabalenka

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Aryna Sabalenka

Note : The world number seven Aryna Sabalenka has defeated the world number one Ashleigh Barty to win the 2021 Madrid Open women's single title

  Show Answer
Published On : May 11, 2021
A)
IBM
B)
TCS
C)
HCL
D)
Wipro

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IBM

Note : The IBM unveiled a breakthrough in semiconductor design and process with the development of the world's first chip announced with 2 nanometer (nm) nanosheet technologies.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 11, 2021
A)
Kolkata
B)
Lucknow
C)
Chennai
D)
NewDelhi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chennai

Note : The Chennai-based Central Institute of Brackishwater Aquaculture has developed the country's first vaccine for deadly viral nervous necrosis disease which is currently affecting several species of fish.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 11, 2021
A)
Citibank
B)
HSBC Bank
C)
DBS Bank India Ltd
D)
United Overseas Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - DBS Bank India Ltd

Note : The RBI has excluded Lakshmi Vilas Bank from the Second Schedule of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934. The move was taken after the crisis-ridden Lakshmi Vilas Bank was merged with DBS Bank India Ltd.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 11, 2021
A)
China
B)
Japan
C)
America
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Russia

Note : The Russia has successfully invented the single-dose vaccine for the Covid-19 virus, known as Sputnik Lite.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 11, 2021