Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Nicaraguan
B)
Panama
C)
Mexico
D)
Honduras

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nicaraguan

Note : Nicaraguan President José Daniel Ortega Saavedra, leader of the Sandinista National Liberation Front (FSLN), was sworn in for a new presidential term. This marks his 5th term and 4th consecutive term Monday(10th Jan 2022) as the President of Nicaragua.

He will remain in the office until January 2027. He received the presidential sash from Gustavo Porras, head of the National Assembly. Ortega’s first stint in power ended in 1990 and upon returning as president in 2007, he quickly set about gaining control of key state institutions.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 15, 2022
A)
Malaysia
B)
Thailand
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sri Lanka

Note :

India has announced a USD 900 million loan to Sri Lanka to build up its depleted foreign reserves and for food imports, amidst a shortage of almost all essential commodities in the island nation.
 
On Wednesday(12th Jan 2022), the governor of the Central Bank Ajith Nivard Cabraal said that the island nation is negotiating a USD one billion loan from India to import goods from the country.
 
The Indian High Commissioner to Sri Lanka Gopal Baglay met Cabraal on Thursday(13th Jan 2022) and “expressed India's strong support to Sri Lanka in the wake of RBI extending over USD 900 million facilities over the last week”.
 
“These comprise deferment of Asian Clearing Union settlement of over USD 509 million and currency swap of USD 400 million," the tweet said.

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : January 15, 2022
A)
CNN
B)
NDTV
C)
Times Now
D)
India Today

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NDTV

Note :

Kamal Khan, veteran NDTV Journalist and a recipient of the Ramnath Goenka Award passed away on January 14, 2022, at the age of 61 after suffering a heart attack. Kamal Khan is survived by his wife, Ruchi, and their son, Aman.
 
NDTV's Kamal Khan, a veteran and award-winning journalist known for his outstanding reportage of Uttar Pradesh politics and elegant language, died at his home in Lucknow this morning after suffering a heart attack.
 
Kamal Khan was with NDTV for over three decades.
 
He will be remembered as a legendary reporter whose work stood out for its perceptiveness and integrity, and the way in which he delivered hard truths with poetic dexterity.
 
As a news anchor Kamal was the picture of poise and expertise, and his language was famous for its trademark elegance.
 
Most of all, he was a wonderful and generous human being who had only kind words and boundless time for anyone who met him.
 
His last report was on the high-profile exits of BJP MLAs ahead of the UP Assembly election.

Source : NDTV
 

  Show Answer
Published On : January 14, 2022
A)
France
B)
Germany
C)
Indonesia
D)
Philippines

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Philippines

Note :

The Philippines confirmed on Friday(14th Jan 2022) it will acquire three batteries of the BrahMos cruise missile jointly developed by India and Russia in a deal worth almost $375 million, a development expected to boost India’s efforts to become a major exporter of defence hardware.
 
The defence deal is unlikely to go down well with China, whose aggressive behaviour in the disputed South China Sea has taken relations with the Philippines to a fresh low. The Philippine Marines intend to use the BrahMos as a shore-based anti-ship missile.
 
Philippine defence secretary Delfin Lorenzana said he had recently signed the “notice of award” – or the acceptance of India’s proposal for supplying the missile – for the Philippine Navy’s shore-based anti-ship missile acquisition project.

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : January 14, 2022
A)
Prince Henry
B)
Prince William
C)
Prince Charles
D)
Prince Andrew

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Prince Andrew

Note : Prince Andrew, Duke of York, the third child and second son of Queen Elizabeth II and Prince Philip, has been stripped of all his military and royal titles. The Royal family member, who was the ninth in line of succession to the British throne has been forced to relinquish all his ties with royal titles after being involved in a sexual abuse scandal.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 14, 2022
A)
Manipur
B)
Mizoram
C)
Tripura
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Manipur

Note :

Kachai Lemon of Manipur has been accorded Geographical Indication (GI) registration tag and widely grown in the Kachai Village of Ukhrul district. Unlike the other lemon varieties grown in other parts of the world, Kachai Lemon is considered to be unique as it is a rich source of ascorbic acid and famous for its juice content.
 
The Kachai Lemon Festival is organised annually to promote this unique kind of lemon fruit and to encourage the lemon farmers.
 
This year, altogether 260 stalls are put up at the festival showcasing the rich reap of lemon this year. While inaugurating the festival, Additional Chief Secretary of Manipur P. Vaiphei said that the Kachai Lemon is one horticulture product that can change the socio-economic facets of not only Kachai Village but the entire region.

Source : All India Radio

  Show Answer
Published On : January 14, 2022
A)
Alice Walker
B)
Oprah Winfrey
C)
Maya Angelou
D)
Lillie Mae Bradford

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Maya Angelou

Note :

Poet and activist Maya Angelou has become the first Black woman to appear on the US quarter, in a new version of the coin unveiled by the US Mint on Monday(10th Jan 2022).
 
Angelou, author of "I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings," will also be the first figure commemorated through the American Women Quarters Program, which was signed into law in January 2021.
 
The US Mint "has begun shipping the first coins" with Angelou's likeness on the American quarter, a 25-cent piece, according to a press release from the agency.

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : January 14, 2022
A)
60 years
B)
62 years
C)
64 years
D)
65 years

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 62 years

Note :

Andhra Pradesh government employees, Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy has increased the retirement age, pegged the Pay Revision Commission (PRC) at 23% and announced a timeline for the Contributory Pension Scheme (CPS).
 
Speaking at a meeting with various employees' unions in Amaravati on Friday(7th Jan 2022), the chief minister announced a fitment of 23%, where the new pay scales will come into force from January 2022. The retirement age has been increased from 60 years to 62 years.
 
He said that the announced fitment is almost 9% more than the suggested PRC of 14.29% by the Chief Secretary Committee and will be in retrospective effect from July 1, 2018. "Similarly, the monetary benefits will be applied from April 1, 2020 and the enhanced pay scale along with pending DA’s will be effective from January 2022," CM YS Jagan Mohan Reddy said..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : January 14, 2022
A)
A.P Jamkhedkar
B)
Raghuvendra Tanwar
C)
Basudev Chatterjee
D)
Sabyasachi Bhattacharya

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Raghuvendra Tanwar

Note :

Raghuvendra Tanwar, professor emeritus, Kurukshetra University (KU) has been appointed(10th Jan 2022) as chairman of the Indian Council of Historical Research (ICHR), New Delhi, for a period of three years by the Government of India (GOI).
 
Prof Tanwar who joined KU as a lecturer in August 1977 has an outstanding academic record, with two gold medals in MA History. He was appointed an open selection professor in 1997 and has also worked as the KU's dean of academic affairs and dean of social sciences. He superannuated in February 2015 and in July 2016 was appointed director of the Haryana Academy of History and Culture..

  Show Answer
Published On : January 14, 2022
A)
January 11
B)
January 12
C)
January 13
D)
January 14

Correct Answer : Option (D) - January 14

Note :

Armed Forces Veterans Day is observed on January 14 every year, since 2017. It is celebrated to honour the sacrifice of our veterans in serving the nation. Armed Forces Veterans Day was called Armistice Day when it was announced and this year, the nation will celebrate the 6th Armed Forces Veterans Day. Armed Forces Veterans Day recognises the services rendered by Field Marshal KM Cariappa OBE, the first Indian Commander-in-Chief of the Indian Armed Forces. He retired on January 14 in 1953.
 
Last year on this day, wreath laying ceremony, as well as, Veterans Meet were organised at various Military Stations to mark the solidarity of our veterans. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh along with late Chief of Defence Staff Bipin Rawat had attended the Veterans Meet at Air Force Station, Bengaluru. NoK, Veterans and representatives of various ex-servicemen organisations were also present at the event.

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : January 14, 2022