Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Andhra Pradesh
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Andhra Pradesh

Note :

India's forest and tree cover has risen by 2,261 square kilometres in the last two years with Andhra Pradesh growing the maximum forest cover of 647 square kilometres, according to the India State of Forest Report (ISFR) 2021 released on Thursday(13th Jan 2022).
 
The top five states in terms of increase in forest cover are Andhra Pradesh (647 sq km), Telangana (632 sq km), Odisha (537 sq km), Karnataka (155 sq km) and Jharkhand (110 sq km).

  Show Answer
Published On : January 14, 2022
A)
World Bank
B)
Australian Aid
C)
United Nations
D)
French Development Agency

Correct Answer : Option (C) - United Nations

Note :

The GDP growth forecast of India in fiscal 2022 is estimated to grow at 6.5% as per the "United Nations" World Economic Situation and Prospects (WESP) 2022 report. Earlier this was estimated at 8.4%. 
 
The WESP is a flagship report produced by the UN Department of Economic and Social Affairs (UN-DESA). UN has projected the growth rate for fiscal 2023 (FY 2022-2023) at 5.9%.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 14, 2022
A)
Tata Group
B)
Reliance Group
C)
Adani Group
D)
Aditya Birla Group

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Adani Group

Note :

Industrialist Gautam Adani-led "Adani Group" has signed a pact with South Korea's "POSCO" to explore business opportunities in sectors like steel, renewable energy among others.
 
Both the entities have signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) to this effect.
 
In a statement on Thursday(13th Jan 2022), Adani Group said the investment under the MoU is estimated to be up to $5 billion.
 
Adani Group said it "has agreed to explore business cooperation opportunities, including the establishment of a green, environment-friendly integrated steel mill at Mundra, Gujarat, as well as other businesses. The investment is estimated to be up to $5 billion."..

Source : Times Of India

  Show Answer
Published On : January 14, 2022
A)
Ram Nath Kovind
B)
Shri Narendra Modi
C)
Amit Shah
D)
Venkaiah Naidu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Shri Narendra Modi

Note : The Prime Minister, "Shri Narendra Modi" inaugurated the 25th National Youth Festival in Puducherry, via video conferencing 12th Jan 2022. Today, being the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda is observed as National Youth Day. During the event, the Prime Minister unveiled selected essays on "Mere Sapno ka Bharat" and "Unsung Heroes of Indian Freedom Movement". These essays have been selected from submissions by over 1 lakh youth on the two themes.

The Prime Minister also inaugurated a Technology Centre of the MSME Ministry, established at Puducherry with an investment of about Rs. 122 crore. The Prime Minister also inaugurated the Perunthalaivar Kamarajar Manimandapam - an auditorium with an open-air theatre, constructed by the Government of Puducherry at a cost of about Rs 23 crores. Union Ministers Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Shri Narayan Rane, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma and Shri Nisith Pramanik, Dr Tamilisai Soundararajan Chief Minister of Puducherry Shri N. Rangaswamy, State Ministers and Parliamentarians were among those present on the occasion.

Source : Devdiscourse

  Show Answer
Published On : January 13, 2022
A)
NHPC Limited
B)
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited
C)
Power System Operation Corporation
D)
Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd

Note :

Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd has signed a joint development agreement with Africa50, a pan-African infrastructure investment platform to continue to develop the Kenya Transmission Project on a public-private partnership basis.
 
The project entails the development, financing, construction, and operation of the 400kV Lessos - Loosuk and 220kV Kisumu - Musaga transmission lines under a PPP framework. Once completed, the project will be the First Independent Power Transmission (IPT) in Kenya and will set a reference point in Africa as the first financing of transmission lines on a PPP basis, said a Power Ministry statement.

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : January 13, 2022
A)
David Bennett
B)
Christopher
C)
Catherine
D)
Jacqueline

Correct Answer : Option (A) - David Bennett

Note :

A US man has become the first person in the world to get a heart transplant from a genetically-modified pig. David Bennett, 57, is doing well three days after the experimental seven-hour procedure in Baltimore.
 
The possibility of using animal organs for so-called xenotransplantation to meet the demand has long been considered, and using pig heart valves is already common.
 
Pigs are increasingly becoming popular candidates for organ transplantation. This is because their organs are anatomically similar to those of humans. What’s more, porcine components are more tuned for genetic engineering.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 13, 2022
A)
Annpurna Devi
B)
Ashwini Vaishnaw
C)
Rajeev Chandrasekhar
D)
Dr. Subhas Sarkar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dr. Subhas Sarkar

Note :

Minister of State for Education "Subhas Sarkar" on Wednesday (January 12, 2022) launched the Swachh Vidyalaya Puraskar (SVP) 2021 – 2022. The SVP 2021-22 is open to all categories of schools i.e. government, government aided and private schools in both rural and urban areas. "The schools will assessed through an online portal and mobile app in six sub-categories- Water, Sanitation, Hand Washing with soap, Operation and Maintenance, Behaviour Change and Capacity Building and the newly added category on Covid-19 preparedness and response and the system will generate the overall score and rating automatically," the release mentioned.
 
The schools can apply till March 2022 to apply for the awards. Schools will be awarded at the district, state and national level. A total of 40 schools will be selected for awards this year under the overall category. "The award money for the schools has been enhanced this year from Rs. 50,000/- to Rs. 60,000/- per school, under Samagra Shiksha scheme. Also, 6 sub-category wise awards have been introduced for the first time, with award money of Rs. 20,000/- per school," the release mentioned. The school will certificate of participation showing the category-wise scores and overall rating of the school.

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : January 13, 2022
A)
Vicky Kaushal
B)
Janhvi Kapoor
C)
Pankaj Tripathi
D)
Rajkummar Rao

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rajkummar Rao

Note :

RenewBuy launches its first 360-degree ad campaign with its brand proposition of “Smart Tech, Right Advice”. The company has roped in Rajkummar Rao as its first brand ambassador. The ad campaign highlights the brand’s promise of addressing consumer’s insurance needs, through its digital led insurance POSP (Point of Sale Person) advisor network.
 
The “Smart Tech, Right Advice” themed campaign emphasises on RenewBuy’s core value of being the most reliable InsurTech platform, where consumers can avail insurance policies digitally, from any part of the country, with the support of RenewBuy’s strong nationwide network of digitally enabled POSP insurance advisors. 
 
While consumers can always buy insurance directly, experience has shown that they still need the human touch. POSP insurance advisors can help them understand the product, its terms, and conditions, choose the right product as per their specific needs and requirements and most importantly give them assistance at the time of claims.

Source : Business Insider

  Show Answer
Published On : January 13, 2022
A)
EPFO (Employees Provident Fund Organisation)
B)
ESIC (Employees State Insurance Corporation)
C)
IEPFA (Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority)
D)
NSDL (National Securities Depository Limited)

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IEPFA

Note :

Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority(IEPFA), has signed a Memorandum of Understanding, MoU, with Indira Gandhi National Open University(IGNOU) to propagate Investor Education, Awareness and Protection among a large group of present and prospective stakeholders by utilizing the tele-lecturing facility of Gyan Darshan Channel. Signing of the MoU took place virtually in New Delhi on Wednesday(12th Jan 2022).
 
The proposed lecture series of 75 episodes will be a live tele-lecturing series on 24x7 Gyan Darshan TV channel. Experts for the lecture series would come from renowned professional institutions and senior officials from IEPFA, Ministry of Corporate Affairs and other regulators would also deliver lectures on various investment-related topics.
 
AIR correspondent reports that this tele-lecturing series is a part of the ongoing celebration of the 75th anniversary of India’s Independence - “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”. 26 episodes of the tele-lecturing series were earlier rolled out last year which were appreciated by all stakeholders. The repository of the tele-lectures is available on IEPFA’s official YouTube channel..
 
Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : January 13, 2022
A)
13th Jan 2022
B)
12th Jan 2022
C)
11th Jan 2022
D)
10th Jan 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 12th Jan 2022

Note :

India and the US(United States) on Wednesday(12th Jan 2022) reviewed the ongoing cooperation in counterterrorism, Cyber Security and a host of other issues at a Homeland Security Dialogue attended by top officials of both the countries.
 
During the meeting, held in virtual mode, the officials from the two countries also identified further steps that can be taken to explore opportunities and synergies in advancing security cooperation, an official statement said.
 
The meeting discussed how to secure critical infrastructure and global supply chains, maritime security, aviation security, customs enforcement and trade security, among other issues..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : January 13, 2022