Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
CAPF
B)
CRPF
C)
ITBP
D)
BRO

Correct Answer : Option (D) - BRO

Note :

The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has appointed Vaishali S Hiwase as the first woman officer to command a Road Construction Company (RCC).
The officer would command the company, to provide connectivity in a high-altitude area along the India-China border. She is a M Tech graduate and has already carried out a demanding tenure in Kargil.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 1, 2021
A)
IMF
B)
WTO
C)
WHO
D)
UNESCO

Correct Answer : Option (C) - WHO

Note : The World Health Organization will provide 4,000 oxygen concentrators to India which is experiencing a surge in Covid-19 cases and related deaths.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 1, 2021
A)
China
B)
USA
C)
Japan
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China

Note : The Chinese government has launched a robot prototype named ‘ NEO-01 ’ in the Low Earth Orbit through its Long March 6 rocket. About ‘NEO-01’: NEO-01 is a robot prototype developed by China-based space mining start-up ‘Origin Space’.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 1, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Telangana
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Telangana

Note : The Government of Telangana has given conditional permission for the drone deployment by the Civil Aviation Ministry and the Directorate General of Civil Aviation for conducting an experimental delivery of the COVID-19 vaccines in the state.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 1, 2021
A)
400
B)
500
C)
600
D)
700

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 500

Note : The Defence Research and Development Organisation will set up 500 medical oxygen-generating plants across the country within three months under the PM CARES Fund.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 1, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Assam
C)
Gujarat
D)
Punjab

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Punjab

Note : The Punjab Cabinet has approved a hike in financial assistance under the Ashirwad scheme from Rs 21,000 to Rs 51,000 per beneficiary, with directions to clear all payment backlog under the scheme.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 1, 2021
A)
HDFC Bank
B)
ICICI Bank
C)
Axis Bank
D)
Kotak Mahindra Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - HDFC Bank

Note : The HDFC Bank has emerged as the top arranger of corporate bond deals in 2020-21 (FY21). Axis Bank came in second, while ICICI Bank third.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 1, 2021
A)
Ravi Arora
B)
Gurdeep Singh
C)
T V Somanathan
D)
Anil Kumar Gharai

Correct Answer : Option (C) - T V Somanathan

Note : The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the appointment of T V Somanathan as the new Finance Secretary.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 1, 2021
A)
Australia
B)
USA and Japan
C)
Brazil and South Korea
D)
UK and Northern Ireland

Correct Answer : Option (D) - UK and Northern Ireland

Note :

The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the signing of an agreement between India and the United Kingdom and Northern Ireland, for sharing information and preventing Customs offences. The proposed agreement is expected to facilitate trade and ensure faster customs clearance between the three countries.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 30, 2021
A)
International Monetary Fund
B)
New Development Bank
C)
Asian Development Bank
D)
World Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Asian Development Bank

Note :

The Asian Development Bank has recently released a report titled Developing Asia’s Economic Outlook.
As per the report, Asia’s economy shrank by 0.2% in 2020. Although recovery has commenced in Asia, the recovery is registered at different speeds. Also, average inflation in the region is forecast to fall from 2.8% in 2020 to 2.3% in 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 30, 2021