Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Israel
B)
France
C)
Germany
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Australia

Note : India and Australia are undertaking their first-ever 2+2 ministerial dialogue at the Hyderabad House in New Delhi on September 11, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 12, 2021
A)
South-South cooperation: solidarity in support of a more inclusive, resilient and sustainable future
B)
South-South Cooperation in the Era of Economic, Social and Environmental Transformation
C)
Pathways toward the SDGs through South-South solidarity beyond COVID-19
D)
From Commitment to Action — Follow up to Buenos Aires Plan of Action+40

Correct Answer : Option (A) - South-South cooperation: solidarity in support of a more inclusive, resilient and sustainable future

Note : Theme for 2021 is “South-South cooperation: solidarity in support of a more inclusive, resilient and sustainable future.”

  Show Answer
Published On : September 12, 2021
A)
First aid saves lives
B)
First aid and road safety
C)
First Aid and Excluded People
D)
First Response to Road Crashes

Correct Answer : Option (B) - First aid and road safety

Note : Theme of World First Aid Day 2021: ‘First aid and road safety’

  Show Answer
Published On : September 12, 2021
A)
Prof. Ganeshi Lal
B)
Acharya Dev Vrat
C)
V.P. Singh Badnore
D)
Banwarilal Purohit

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Banwarilal Purohit

Note :

The newly appointed Governor of Punjab, Banwarilal Purohit, after assuming office, reached Amritsar 12-09-2021, where he paid obeisance at the Golden Temple. He was presented with a ‘siropa’, a model of Harmandir Sahib and some religious books. His remarks in the ‘Yatri Kitab’ read that he was happy to visit the holiest Sikh shrine for the first time and that he loved listening to the kirtan.
 
Later, the Governor also paid homage to the martyrs at Jallianwala Bagh and paid obeisance at the Durgiana Mandir. He was accompanied by Deputy Commissioner Gurpreet Singh Khaira, Commissioner of Police Vikramjit Duggal and SGPC member Bhagwant Singh Sialka.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 12, 2021
A)
ICICI Direct
B)
ICICI Securities
C)
ICICI Lombard
D)
ICICI Prudential

Correct Answer : Option (C) - ICICI Lombard

Note : The ICICI Lombard General Insurance has ceased to operate as the subsidiary of the ICICI Bank, as the shareholding of the ICICI Bank in the company has come down from 51.86 percent to 48.08 percent, after the merger of Bharti AXA with the ICICI Lombard.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 11, 2021
A)
06 September
B)
07 September
C)
08 September
D)
09 September

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 09 September

Note : The National Mission for Clean Ganga organized Himalayan Diwas on September 09, 2021 in association with Naula Foundation.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 11, 2021
A)
Iceland
B)
Finland
C)
Switzerland
D)
Netherlands

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Iceland

Note : The world’s largest plant designed to capture carbon dioxide out of the air began its operations in Iceland on September 08, 2021.The plant is named Orca, which means ‘Energy’ in Icelandic word. It will suck out up to 4,000 tons of CO2 per year.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 11, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Nagaland
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tamil Nadu

Note : Governor of Tamil Nadu – R. N. Ravi (former Nagaland governor)

  Show Answer
Published On : September 11, 2021
A)
September 11
B)
September 10
C)
September 9
D)
September 8

Correct Answer : Option (C) - September 9

Note : The World EV (Electric Vehicle) Day is observed every year on September 9, since 2020.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 11, 2021
A)
SBI
B)
NPCI
C)
ICICI Bank
D)
Punjab National Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NPCI

Note : National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) in partnership with Fiserv Inc. to launch the plug-and-play RuPay credit card stack, ‘nFiNi’.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 11, 2021