Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rajnath Singh

Note :

Union Defence Minister "Rajnath Singh" inaugurated the three-day ‘Rashtra Raksha Samarpan Parv’ in Jhansi on November 17, 2021.
 
The festival will culminate on the birth anniversary of Rani of Jhansi Laxmi Bai on 19th November.
 
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate/launch several new initiatives of Ministry of Defence to the Nation in a grand ceremony being organised in the precincts of Jhansi Fort on November 19, 2021.
 
Speaking at the inauguration ceremony, Shri Rajnath Singh termed the festival as a shining example of the coordination and determination of the Centre and state government. He paid rich tributes to all the bravehearts who sacrificed their lives to protect the sovereignty and integrity of the Nation and said that the event will witness the glimpses of struggle, sacrifice and victory. He also remembered Rani Lakshmi Bai, terming her as the epitome of bravery and courage and said that the government has taken major steps to empower women in all spheres including representation in the armed forces...

  Show Answer
Published On : November 18, 2021
A)
Ladakh
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Jammu and Kashmir
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ladakh

Note : The revamped Rezang La War memorial was inaugurated by Defence Minister Rajnath Singh on November 18, 2021, on the anniversary of the famous Rezang La battle.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 18, 2021
A)
124
B)
211
C)
246
D)
283

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 246

Note : Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur presented the first ever SAI Institutional Awards to 246 athletes and coaches on November 17, 2021 in New Delhi.From the total 246 awardees, 162 athletes and 84 coaches were honoured in the Outstanding Award and Best Award category.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 18, 2021
A)
2022
B)
2023
C)
2024
D)
2025

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 2025

Note : India has been re-elected to the United Nations cultural and education organisation (UNESCO) Executive Board for a four-year term from 2021-25. India was re-elected to the board with 164 votes.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 18, 2021
A)
Haryana
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttarakhand

Note :

India’s first ‘Grass Conservatory’ or ‘germplasm conservation centre’ has been inaugurated in Ranikhet of Almora district in Uttarakhand on November 14, 2021, the Grass Conservatory is spread over an area of 2 acres.
 
* The research wing of the Uttarakhand Forest Department has developed the “Germplasm Conservation Centre” and has been funded under the Central Government’s CAMPA (Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority) scheme.

* The aim of “Germplasm Conservation Centre” is to raise awareness about the importance of grass species, promote their conservation, and facilitate research in the field.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 18, 2021
A)
8.0%
B)
9.5%
C)
10.5%
D)
11.3%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 9.5%

Note : The Swiss brokerage firm, UBS Securities has revised India’s real GDP growth projection for 2021-22 to 9.5% from 8.5% estimated earlier. The upward revision has been attributed to faster-than-expected recovery, rising consumer confidence and the resultant spending spike.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 18, 2021
A)
Noida
B)
Lucknow
C)
Kanpur
D)
Ghaziabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Noida

Note :

UP’s first air pollution control tower opened in Noida on November 17th, 2021. The anti-air pollution tower is located in the posh 16-A sector. The tower, to curb the problem of air pollution in Delhi NCR,  has come up with joint efforts of the Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited and the Noida Authority.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2021
A)
First Wednesday of November
B)
Second Wednesday of November
C)
Third Wednesday of November
D)
Fourth Wednesday of November

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Third Wednesday of November

Note : World COPD Day is observed on the third Wednesday of November every year to raise awareness about chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) and improve COPD care throughout the world. The World COPD Day 2021 falls on November 17, 2021.

The World COPD Day 2021 theme is Healthy Lungs – Never More Important.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2021
A)
November 14th
B)
November 15th
C)
November 16th
D)
November 17th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - November 17th

Note :

National Epilepsy Day is observed on November 17th every year. The Epilepsy Foundation of India started a nationwide campaign to reduce the prevalence of this disease in the country.
 
Nearly 80% of people with epilepsy live in low- and middle-income countries. Therefore, it is significant to make people aware of the condition and reduce the number of affected people. Although epilepsy is treatable, yet three-fourths of affected people in developing countries do not receive the required treatment. However, according to nhp.gov.in, about 10 million people in India suffer from seizures associated with epilepsy.


What is Epilepsy?

Epilepsy is a chronic non-communicable disease of the brain that affects around 50 million people worldwide. It is characterized by recurrent seizures, which are brief episodes of involuntary movement that may involve a part of the body (partial) or the entire body (generalized) and are sometimes accompanied by loss of consciousness and control of bowel or bladder function.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2021
A)
Canada
B)
Australia
C)
South African
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (C) - South African

Note : Internationally acclaimed Zambia-born South African author, Wilbur Smith has passed away. He was 88. The global bestselling author has authored 49 novels and sold over 140 million copies worldwide in more than 30 languages. He rose to fame in 1964 with his debut novel “When the Lion Feeds” which turned in the movie with 15 sequels. Smith published his autobiography “On Leopard Rock” in 2018.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 17, 2021