Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Anjali Bansal
B)
PMS Prasad
C)
Jaxay Shah
D)
Adil Zainulbhai

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jaxay Shah

Note :

Shri Jaxay Shah, former Chairman of CREDAI and founder Chairman of Savvy Group has been appointed as the Chairman of Quality Council of India (QCI) for a period of three years effective from 21st October 2022
 
The incumbent chairman succeeds the former McKinsey India Chief Shri Adil Zainulbhai who served as the Chairman of QCI through three terms for a period of eight years from 2014 to 2022.
 
Shri Jaxay Shah has been appointed based on his vast industry experience which shall contribute to further propelling the wheels of Quality, a legacy established by the former Chairpersons of QCI. 
 
Shri Shah founded one of India’s largest infrastructure conglomerates, the Savvy Group in 1996 and held the position of national chairman of CREDAI, the apex body of private Real Estate developers in India
 
In addition, he also holds the position of the Chairman of the ASSOCHAM Western Region Development Council and serves as the Advisor at the PharmEasy Accelerator Program, which offers 1 lakh+ medicine and health products..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : October 22, 2022
A)
October 20
B)
October 21
C)
October 22
D)
October 23

Correct Answer : Option (C) - October 22

Note :

International Stuttering Awareness Day (ISAD) or International Stammering Awareness Day is celebrated on October 22. The day creates awareness about the speech disorder known as stuttering or stammering. Stuttering refers to disruptions in the fluency of speech. Its symptoms include involuntary repetition of words and temporary inability or difficulty to utter sounds or words, among others.
 
International Stuttering Awareness Day 2022 Theme : The theme for 2022’s International Stuttering Awareness Day is “Being seen, being heard: Representation and normalisation of stuttering in the mainstream,” as mentioned on the ISAD website.

The theme highlights the fact that stuttering is something that affects many in society and is nothing abnormal. The ISAD, which intends to remove the social stigma associated with stammering, conducts an online conference on the issue from October 1 to October 31 annually.
 
International Stuttering Awareness DayHistory : More than seven crore people across the world are affected by stuttering. The International Stuttering Association (ISA) decided to highlight the issue through an International Stuttering Awareness Day. In 1995, during a conference held at Linköping, Sweden, the ISA formulated a wish list which advocated the need for an International Stuttering Awareness Day.
 
Then, in 1997, at the International Fluency Association (IFA) conference, Michael Sugarman, the co-founder of the National Stuttering project, raised the call for an international day for stuttering awareness.
 
Sugarman’s wish was granted in 1998 when the European League of Stuttering Associations, International Fluency Association and ISA declared October 22 as Stuttering Awareness Day..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : October 22, 2022
A)
Chennai
B)
Mumbai
C)
Kolkata
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Chennai

Note :

The 5th edition of India’s only comprehensive International Trade Fair and Conference, Windergy India 2023 will be held from 4th October to 6th October 2023 in Chennai
 
The Windergy India 2023 will be organized by the Indian Wind Turbine Manufacturers Association (IWTMA) and PDA Ventures Pvt Ltd, the three-day trade fairs and conference will provide a vibrant platform to meet and interact with policymakers, regulatory authority, international and domestic technology, solution and services providers from the wind power industries.
 
The Secretary General of the Indian Wind Turbine Manufacturers’ Association (IWTMA), which is the voice of the Indian wind industry and the host of the event, D V Giri, has observed that Tamil Nadu is the birthplace of the industry. The State has a strong presence of the industry’s supply chain, Giri told 21st Oct 2022. The event will be held at the Chennai Trade Center. 
 
He said that after a dismal 1,110 MW of new capacity installations in 2021-22, things are looking up in the industry. Giri expects current year’s installations to cross the 2,400 MW mark and touching 4,000 MW next year.  
 
After reaching a peak of 5,502 MW in 2016-17, installations have fallen due to various reasons (see table). Today, wind power plants account for 10 per cent of total installed electricity capacity in the country and 5 per cent of energy generation. .

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : October 22, 2022
A)
Gujarat government
B)
Punjab government
C)
Telangana government
D)
Delhi government

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Delhi government

Note :

Delhi government launched the 'Diye Jalao, Patake Nahin' (light up lamps, not firecrackers) campaign on Friday(21st Oct 2022) at Central Park in New Delhi.
 
The Delhi government on Friday(21st Oct 2022) lit 51,000 diyas at Central Park in Connaught Place here to mark the launch of its campaign for a pollution-free Diwali.
 
Vounteers take part in Delhi government's campaign for pollution-free Diwali on Friday(21st Oct 2022).

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : October 22, 2022
A)
A M Naik
B)
Shiv Nadar
C)
Azim Premji
D)
Gautam Adani

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Shiv Nadar

Note :

HCL founder Shiv Nadar topped as the most generous person in the country with an annual donation of Rs 1,161 crore, the EdelGive Hurun India Philanthropy List 2022 revealed on Thursday(20th Oct 2022).
 
* Nadar, 77, has reclaimed the 'India's most generous' title with a donation of Rs 3 crore per day, according to the report.
 
* Wipro's Azim Premji, 77, slipped to the second position with an annual donation of Rs 484 crore after ruling at the top position for the last two consecutive years, it said.
 
* India's richest man Gautam Adani, 60, ranked seventh in Edelgive Hurun India Philanthropy List 2022, with a donation of Rs 190 crore.
 
* The report further revealed that in India a total of 15 individuals made an annual donation of over Rs 100 crore, 20 donated over Rs 50 crore and 43 over Rs 20 crore.
 
* A M Naik, 80, group chairman of Larsen and Toubro, who donated Rs 142 crore, is the country's most generous professional manager, the report stated.
 
* It further said that Nithin Kamath and Nikhil Kamath of Zerodha increased their donation by 300 per cent to Rs 100 crore.
 
* With donations of Rs 213 crore each, Subroto Bagchi and N S Parthasarathy, co-founders of Mindtree, stormed into the top 10 of the Edelgive Hurun India Philanthropy List 2022.
 
* Ranked as the 12th most generous Indian, Quess Corp chairman Ajit Isaac debuted in the list with a donation of Rs 105 crore to the Indian Institute of Science (IISC), Bengaluru..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : October 22, 2022
A)
Lucknow
B)
Dehradun
C)
Shimla
D)
Guwahati

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dehradun

Note :

The first conference on Akash Tatva - Akash for Life, will be held from November 5th to 7th, 2022 in Dehradun, Uttarakhand. The three-day conference will showcase blending of traditional and modern knowledge through an extended integration of all schools of though.
 
Briefing the media about the Akash Tattva, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has since 2014 always called for the integration of science and technological development within society in a way that places science in a position to address the needs of the common citizen.
 
He said India’s ascent to the world comity of Nations will happen via Space Technology. Dr Jitendra Singh informed that 35 eminent speakers will share their thoughts on various dimensions of Akash Tattva during the Dehradun Conclave.
 
The Minister said, the main aim of the conclave is to expose the youth of India to the wisdoms of ancient science along with modern scientific advancements.
 
The campaign ‘Sumangalam’ is being organised across the country for finding the solutions to the environmental problems like global warming and climate With an Indian perspective..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : October 21, 2022
A)
October 19
B)
October 20
C)
October 21
D)
October 22

Correct Answer : Option (C) - October 21

Note :

Every year, October 21 is observed as Police Commemoration Day. It is a day that is commemorated to honour the ten Central Reserve Police Force(CRPF) personnel who lost their lives in serving the nation from external tensions.

The idea behind observing this day is to remember the sacrifices of those police officials in the line of duty. Events are organised to pay tribute to the soldiers who lost their lives in Ladakh on the Indo-China border.
 
Police Commemoration Day History and Significance : In the year 1959, a lot of tensions arose between the borders of India and China.

The time was October 21 when China opened fire on 20 soldiers in Ladakh, out of which 10 Indian soldiers were dead. The funeral of these policemen took place in eastern Ladakh. Since then, Police Commemoration Day is observed on October 21.
 
The day plays a significant role in honouring the spirits of police people and their family members. It is celebrated to pay respect to all those who sacrificed their lives..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : October 21, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Kerala
C)
Telangana
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Karnataka

Note :

Karnataka Chief Minister Basavaraj Bommai concluding with a consensus on increasing reservation for Scheduled Castes (SCs) and Scheduled Tribes (STs), the State Government in principle agreed to increase the existing quota by 2% for SCs and by 4% for STs in Karnataka.
 
* Emerging out of the meeting, Mr. Bommai said while a committee headed by retired High Court judge Nagmohan Das had recommended increasing reservation for SCs from 15% to 17%, and for STs from 3% to 7%.
 
* Participants in the all-party meeting discussed recommendations of both committees and unanimously decided to increase the reservation for SCs and STs. A Cabinet meeting would be called on October 8. The order for increasing the quota for SCs and STs would follow, Mr. Bommai said.
 
* Currently, Karnataka provides 32% reservation for OBCs, 15% for SCs and 3% for STs, totaling 50% as capped by the Supreme Court. 
 
* As many as 103 communities classified as SCs and 56 communities among STs would benefit from the hike in reservations..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : October 21, 2022
A)
New York
B)
Boston
C)
Chicago
D)
Los Angeles

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New York

Note :

Diwali will be a public school holiday in New York City starting 2023, with Mayor Eric Adams saying this sends a message about the significance of the city’s inclusiveness and this “long overdue" step will encourage children to learn about the festival of lights.
 
Adams, joined by New York Assembly Member Jenifer Rajkumar, who had introduced the legislation to recognize Diwali and New York City Schools Chancellor David Banks.
 
Jenifer Rajkumar, the first South Asian-American woman ever to be elected to a state office in New York, said, "The time has come to recognize over 200,000 New Yorkers of the Hindu, Buddhist, Sikh and Jain faiths who celebrate Diwali, the Festival of Lights."
 
She called Anniversary Day "an obscure and antiquated day," as compared to Diwali, which is celebrated by a "growing number of New Yorkers..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : October 21, 2022
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
West Bengal
C)
Chhattisgarh
D)
Jharkhand

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jharkhand

Note :

The Jharkhand government has launched a website to publicly display the names of polluting industrial units in the state. The move is meant to hold the industries accountable for the amount of particulate matter they release into the atmosphere.

In a release, the Jharkhand State Pollution Control Board (JSPCB) said, "This data disclosure and transparency platform is part of the pioneering Jharkhand Star Rating programme that categorises industries from one star to five stars based on their PM emissions. Industries that are most polluting get one star, and five stars are awarded to those who are least polluting as per the regulators' pollution standards. "
 
The website for the Star Rating Program, www.jspcb.info, was unveiled in Ranchi on Thursday(20th Oct 2022). It has a tab that helps users "find out which industries are polluting in your state".
 
JSPCB explained on the website, "The Star Rating Program is a transparency initiative that aims to disclose information on industrial Particulate Matter (PM) in an understandable manner. The initiative aims to hold industries accountable for their PM emissions, thereby incentivizing them to introduce technologies that reduce pollution."..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : October 21, 2022