Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Indonesia
B)
Malaysia
C)
France
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indonesia

Note :

* Indonesia has become the first country in the world to authorize the use of a Covid-19 vaccine developed by Novavax Inc. and manufactured by the Serum Institute of India.
* Novavax said a phase 3 trial of the shot, which is given in two doses 21-days apart, found it was 100% effective against moderate and severe disease and was 90% effective at preventing Covid-19.
* Novavax and SII have together committed to provide more than 1 billion doses to COVAX, which is co-led by the WHO.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 4, 2021
A)
Sudan
B)
France
C)
Morocco
D)
Ethiopia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ethiopia

Note :

* Ethiopia’s cabinet has issued a statewide state of emergency.
* The state of emergency is aimed to protect civilians from atrocities being committed by the terrorist TPLF group in several parts of the country.
* The steps were taken after the Tigray People’s Liberation Front (TPLF) rebel group, which has been fighting PM Abiy Ahmed’s administration for over a year, marched towards Addis Ababa.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 4, 2021
A)
China
B)
Norway
C)
Singapore
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Russia

Note :

* Pawan Kapoor, New Delhi’s envoy to the United Arab Emirates, has been appointed as the new ambassador of India to Russia.
* Pawan Kapoor, who joined the Indian Foreign Service (IFS) in 1990, will succeed D B Venkatesh Varma in Moscow.
* Sunjay Sudhir, who was till recently India’s High Commissioner to the Maldives, has been appointed as the next envoy of New Delhi to Abu Dhabi.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 4, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Haryana
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Haryana

Note : Manohar Lal Khattar, Chief Minister (CM) of Haryana, has launched the ‘Uttam Beej portal’ which will benefit the farmers of Haryana by providing quality seeds with transparency.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 4, 2021
A)
A S Rajeev
B)
Rajnish Kumar
C)
Arun Chawla
D)
Vinod Aggarwal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Arun Chawla

Note : Industry chamber Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) said Arun Chawla has been appointed as its new director-general.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 4, 2021
A)
Telangana
B)
Karnataka
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Telangana

Note : In a significant development, Telangana has been invited to participate in International Seed Conference to be conducted by Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO).

Key Highlights : The FAO invited K Keshavulu the Director of Telangana State Seed and Organic Certification Authority (TSSOCA) to address the global seeds conference scheduled to be held in Rome on November 4 and 5.

Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO): It is a specialized agency of the United Nations, headquartered is in Rome, Italy. It was founded in October 1945.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 4, 2021
A)
United Nations Environment Programme
B)
Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change
C)
International Union for Conservation of Nature
D)
United States Environmental Protection Agency

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change

Note : Recently, the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) warned that the average global temperatures would breach the 2 degrees Celsius mark by 2100 compared to pre-industrial times.

Key Highlights : An international team studied a global temperature rise that occurred 56 million years ago, to understand how quickly the climate can recover from this warming. It took around 20,000 to 50,000 years for the climate to stabilise after the rise of 5 to 8 degrees Celsius. Recently, the results were published in the journal Science Advances.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 4, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Madhya Pradesh

Note : Madhya Pradesh government is planning to introduce new 'Prevention of Loss of Public and Private Property and Recovery of Damages Act'. This was announced by Madhya Pradesh Home Minister Narottam Mishra on November 3, 2021. 

  Show Answer
Published On : November 3, 2021
A)
IREDA
B)
IRCTC
C)
NHPC Ltd
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IREDA

Note : The Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) has launched a ‘Whistle-blower Portal’ as a part of celebration of ‘Vigilance Awareness Week 2021’.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 3, 2021
A)
Gyaneshwar Patil
B)
Khushal Singh Thakur
C)
Pratibha Singh
D)
Rajnarayan Singh Purni

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pratibha Singh

Note : Indian National Congress' candidate Pratibha Singh won Mandi Lok Sabha by election by a margin of 7490 votes against BJP's Khushal Singh Thakur, who is a Kargil War hero.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 3, 2021