Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Assam
B)
Telangana
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Maharashtra

Note : India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed a 300 million dollar loan as additional financing to expand rural connectivity in Maharashtra under the ongoing Maharashtra Rural Connectivity Improvement Project.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 10, 2021
A)
Ayush Saina
B)
Ayaan Shankta
C)
Ayaan Mehta
D)
Shagun Mehta

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ayaan Shankta

Note : A 12-year-old environmental activist Ayaan Shankta from Mumbai, India, has been named as the winner of 2021 International Young Eco-Hero award for his efforts to solve tough environmental problems. Ayaan won third place in the 8-14 years age group category for his project ‘Conservation and Rehabilitation of Powai Lake’.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 10, 2021
A)
Sujit Das
B)
Srijib Biswas
C)
Milan Ghosh
D)
Priyanka Tibrewal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Priyanka Tibrewal

Note : The Bharatiya Janata Party has fielded Priyanka Tibrewal, Vice President of BJP's youth wing in West Bengal against West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee from the Bhabanipur assembly constituency.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 10, 2021
A)
October 4th
B)
October 2nd
C)
September 30th
D)
September 26th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - September 30th

Note : The Bhabanipur Assembly bypolls are scheduled to be held on September 30 and the counting will be held on October 3, 2021. Bhabanipur is the traditional seat of West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee. 

  Show Answer
Published On : September 10, 2021
A)
2nd
B)
3rd
C)
4th
D)
6th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 6th

Note : The Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan released the NIRF India Rankings 2021, on September 09, 2021 through video conferencing. The NIRF India Rankings 2021 is the sixth edition of the annual list.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 10, 2021
A)
1
B)
3
C)
5
D)
7

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 3

Note : The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has constituted three Boards for Advance Rulings (BAR), to ensure faster disposal of cases and avoid income tax disputes.The BARs have been made operational from September 01, 2021. Out of the three BARs, two have been set up in Delhi and one in Mumbai.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 10, 2021
A)
UCO Bank
B)
Central Bank of India
C)
Indian Overseas Bank
D)
All of the above three

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UCO Bank

Note : The Reserve Bank of India has announced that UCO Bank is taken out of the PCA restrictions. (Prompt Corrective Action Framework (PCAF)). Now only Indian Overseas Bank and Central Bank of India remain under PCA

  Show Answer
Published On : September 10, 2021
A)
USD 300 million
B)
USD 250 million
C)
USD 150 million
D)
USD 100 million

Correct Answer : Option (A) - USD 300 million

Note : The government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) have signed a USD 300 million loan as additional financing to scale up the improvement of rural connectivity to help boost the rural economy in the state of Maharashtra.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 10, 2021
A)
IIT Madras
B)
AIIMS Delhi
C)
IIsc Bengaluru
D)
IIM Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IIsc Bengaluru

Note : Research Institutions –  Indian Institute of Science, (IISc) Bangalore

  Show Answer
Published On : September 10, 2021
A)
Asghar Afghan
B)
Gulbadin Naib
C)
Samiullah Shenwari
D)
Mohammad Nabi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mohammad Nabi

Note : Veteran all-rounder Mohammad Nabi has been named as the new captain of Afghanistan men's cricket team for the upcoming T20 World Cup after Rashid Khan stepped down from captaincy in protest against the selection of the national squad without his inputs.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 10, 2021