Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
August 8
B)
August 9
C)
August 10
D)
August 11

Correct Answer : Option (A) - August 8

Note : On August 8, 2021, the nation commemorates the 79th anniversary of the Quit India Movement, or August Kranti Din, which is one of the most significant milestones in the history of India's freedom movement. After a meeting of the All-India Congress Committee in Mumbai on August 8, 1942, people from all over India came together under Mahatma Gandhi's guidance to drive the British out of India.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 8, 2021
A)
6th August
B)
7th August
C)
8th August
D)
9th August

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 7th August

Note :

National Handloom Day is being celebrated on August 7 honoring our handloom weavers of the country. It is being organized by the Ministry of Textiles.

It is celebrated to commemorate the same date the Swadeshi Movement was launched in 1905. It is being observed annually to create awareness about the Handloom Industry amongst the people at large and its contribution to socio-economic development.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 7, 2021
A)
Chennai Port Trust
B)
Kochi Port Trust
C)
VOC Port Trust
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - VOC Port Trust

Note :

The V.O. Chidambaranar Port or VOC Port Trust has become the first major port in the country to deploy electric vehicles with the deployment of three e-cars in the first phase.
 
It is done as a part of “Maritime India Vision 2030” of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways which is committed to leading the world in a safe, sustainable and green maritime sector and adheres to globally recognized environmental quality standards.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 7, 2021
A)
East Lebanon conflict
B)
West Lebanon conflict
C)
North Lebanon conflict
D)
South Lebanon conflict

Correct Answer : Option (D) - South Lebanon conflict

Note : The UN peacekeeping force patrolling the Lebanon-Israel border and warned of a “very dangerous situation” after Hezbollah and the Israeli army traded fire. The Israeli–Lebanese conflict, or the South Lebanon conflict, was a series of military clashes involving Israel, Lebanon and Syria, the Palestine Liberation Organization, as well as various militias acting from within Lebanon.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 7, 2021
A)
US
B)
UK
C)
India
D)
Japan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Japan

Note : Japan has planned to place an additional “500 to 600” missile defense personnel on Ishigaki island in a move that will boost allied capabilities to counter China’s area denial tactics within the first island chain. Ishigaki Island is a Japanese island south-west of Okinawa Hontō and the second-largest island of the Yaeyama Island group.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 7, 2021
A)
51 Years
B)
41 Years
C)
31 Years
D)
21 Years

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 41 Years

Note : The Indian Men’s Hockey team bagged bronze at the ongoing Tokyo Olympics on Thursday(05-08-2021). The men in blue defeated Germany, and ended the medal drought in hockey after 41 years. The last time India had won a medal in hockey was at the 1980 Moscow Games where they got the gold.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 7, 2021
A)
Little Boy
B)
Fat Boy
C)
Big Dog
D)
Small Boy

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Little Boy

Note : The United States dropped an atomic bomb named “Little Boy”, on the town of Hiroshima in Japan. This bomb attack was done with the motive to end the Second World War in 1945.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 7, 2021
A)
Vishwavir Ahuja
B)
Prakash Chandra
C)
Dr. Dhriti Banerjee
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dr. Dhriti Banerjee

Note :

Indian government approved the appointment of Dr. Dhriti Banerjee as new director of Zoological Survey of India(ZSI). 

In over 100 years history of the Zoological Survey of India, Dhriti Banerjee has been appointed as the director of organisation. The proposal in this regard was approved by the cabinet committee on appointments on Tuesday(03-08-2021).
 
* Dhriti Banerjee is a prolific scientist. She had been conducting research in zoogeography, taxonomy, morphology and molecular systematics.
* She will take charge of Zoological Survey of India in a week.
* She has worked as the co-ordinator of ZSI’s Digital Sequence Information Project, since 2012.
* While sharing her experience and achievement, she mentioned that women scientists in ZSI had been conducting regular surveys by examining faunal diversity from Himalayas to deep sea. About 60% of the new species have been discovered by women scientists.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 7, 2021
A)
ISRO
B)
DRDO
C)
AIIMS Delhi
D)
AIIMS Rishikesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ISRO

Note : Dr K Sivan, Secretary, DOS/Chairman, ISRO on August 04, 2021 formally inaugurated the Health QUEST study (Health Quality Upgradation Enabled by Space Technology of ISRO) which will be undertaken by 20 private hospitals across India. Dr Devi Prasad Shetty, Chairman, Narayana Health was the guest of honour and spoke on the occasion. The objective of the study is to strive towards reducing human errors and achieve zero defect and quality service in the Emergency and Intensive Care units of hospitals. The study aims to upgrade the healthcare systems standards of the country in line with the ISRO quality standards and best practices. The procedures and practices of Quality Assurance mechanism in vogue in ISRO will be shared with the study team for setting the parameters to establish health care quality standards.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 7, 2021
A)
Bajrang Punia
B)
Deepak Punia
C)
Yogeshwar Dutt
D)
Ravi Kumar Dahiya

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ravi Kumar Dahiya

Note :

India Player Ravi Kumar Dahiya Defeated by Russian Player Zaur Uguev in Men’s Freestyle 57KG Wrestling on Finals Tokyo Olympics 2020. This Tokyo Olympics India got first Silver Medal by Men’s Wrestling made a history Ravi Kumar from Haryana.
 
Ravikumar Dahiya, a wrestler at the Tokyo Olympics, lost 4-7 to Zaur Uguev (Russian Olympian) in the 57kg weight category. The 23-year-old became the second Indian wrestler to win a silver medal in wrestling (Ravi Dahiya wins Silver) after Sushil Kumar.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 7, 2021