Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Fourth Sunday of September
B)
Fourth Monday of September
C)
Fourth Tuesday of September
D)
Fourth Wednesday of September

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Fourth Sunday of September

Note :

World River Day is observed to raise awareness regarding water bodies and to promote their conservation. It is observed every year on the Fourth Sunday of September, and this year, it falls on September 25. As per World Rivers Day, “It is a celebration of the world’s waterways.” This day highlights the values of rivers and strives to increase public awareness and encourages the improved supervision of rivers around the world.
 
World Rivers Day 2022 Theme : The theme for this year’s World Rivers Day is ‘The importance of Rivers to Biodiversity’. The absolute need for rivers to keep any civilization going is the focus of this year’s theme. Not only humans, but rivers keep a wide range of animals and plant a living breathing part of our ecosystem.
 
World Rivers Day History : Internationally renowned river activist, Mark Angelo began a major cleanup event of the Thompson River in British Columbia, in September 1980. Upon its success in 2005, it came to be known as BC River Day. Following its success, Angelo proposed celebrating World Rivers Day.
 
Mark Angelo addressed the United Nations in 2005 during its Water for Life campaign, an effort to raise awareness about vulnerable water supplies throughout the world. In response to Angelo’s proposal, the UN established World Rivers Day, to be annually celebrated on the 4th Sunday of every September.
 
The first event in 2005 was marked by a huge success as millions of people joined hands to help conserve rivers around the world. 
 
World Rivers Day Significance : Rivers are the building blocks of any civilization. Today, rivers in almost every country are facing major threats, and are not just limited to pollution and low water levels. World Rivers Day invites people from around the world to join in and celebrate the rivers around them, and help in starting projects for their conservation. The UN also invites sponsorship organizations to support the world’s rivers..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : September 27, 2022
A)
Gujarat
B)
Karnataka
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Himachal Pradesh

Note :

The Himachal Pradesh government Thursday(22nd Sep 2022) gave consent to the "Early Childhood Care and Education Tutor Scheme-2022" for children aged three-six in government primary schools, under the National Education Policy. The decision was taken in a Cabinet meeting chaired by Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur here.

The scheme Aim : Envisages appropriate care and stimulation of the brain in the early years in order to ensure a healthy brain development and growth.

He said, adding that special attention and priority would be given to districts and locations that are particularly socio-economically disadvantaged, an official said after the meeting
 
The Cabinet also approved the policy for hiring of pre-primary teachers. The education department will frame the rules for their recruitment and till the time such rules are finalised, tutors will be engaged on outsourcing basis through the HPSEDC, the official added.
 
The department will frame bridge courses for candidates who have done one-year diploma in nursery teacher education, pre-school education or early childhood education programme to make them eligible for the scheme, the spokesperson said, adding that such tutors would be paid a sum of Rs 9,000 per month..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : September 27, 2022
A)
Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
B)
Ministry of Food Processing Industries
C)
Ministry of Rural Development
D)
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of Rural Development

Note :

JALDOOT app has been jointly developed by Ministry of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj. This app will be used across the country to capture the water level of selected 2-3 wells in a village
 
Manual monitoring of water levels in open wells will be measured twice in a year, from 1st May to 31st May as pre-monsoon water level and from 1st October to 31st October for post-monsoon level for the same well.

Jaldoots, that is, officers assigned to measure the water levels, should also upload the geo-tagged photographs through the app on every occasion of measurement.
 
This Mobile app will work in both online and offline mode. So water level can be captured even without internet connectivity and captured date will be stored in mobile and when mobile comes in the connectivity area, data will synchronize with the central server.  
 
The regular data to be input by the Jaldoots would be integrated with the database of National Water Informatics Centre (NWIC), which can be utilised for analysis and display of various useful reports for the benefit of various stakeholders. Water level report, Monsoon Report and Registered user report are available at JALDOOT web portal.
 
Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : September 27, 2022
A)
France
B)
Germany
C)
North Korea
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Russia

Note :

Russian President Vladimir Putin has granted Russian citizenship to former US security contractor Edward Snowden. Snowden is one of 75 foreign nationals listed by the decree as being granted Russian citizenship. The decree was published on an official government website.
 
Snowden, a former contractor with the US National Security Agency, has been living in Russia since 2013 to escape prosecution in the US after leaking classified documents detailing government surveillance programs. 
 
He was granted permanent residency in 2020 and said at the time that he planned to apply for Russian citizenship, without renouncing his US citizenship..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 27, 2022
A)
27th September 2022
B)
25th September 2022
C)
22nd September 2022
D)
20th September 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 25th September 2022

Note :

Veteran Congress leader Aryadan Muhammed passed away in Kerala’s Kozhikode at the age of 87 on Sunday(25th Sep 2022). He had been undergoing treatment at a private hospital for the last week. His funeral will be held on Monday(26th Sep 2022) at 9 am.
 
He reached the Kerala legislative assembly by winning the Nilambur seat in 1977. From 1987 to 2011, he won every election from Nilambur.
 
Aryadan Muhammad was also a minister in the EK Nayanar cabinet when he was part of the Left Front Group A in 1980. He also held a ministerial post in the AK Antony cabinet and Oommen Chandy cabinet..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : September 27, 2022
A)
Ladakh
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Arunachal Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ladakh

Note :

CEC, Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Council (LAHDC) Kargil Feroz Ahmad Khan inaugurated the 1st ever Mega Kissan Mela at Indoor Stadium Kargil organised by Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology (SKUAST) Kashmir and visited various stalls established by scores of progressive farmers, KVK Centre, & Research Centre from across UT Ladakh and UT Jammu Kashmir, beside other department.
 
In the Mela, experts of Agriculture and allied departments informed the farmers about latest techniques and use of high yielding varieties, organic farming and judicious use of organic fertilizers for satiable agriculture through practical demonstration.
 
Later During a program organised at Syed Mehdi Memorial Hall, Kargil, Executive Councillor for Agriculture LAHDC Kargil, Mohsin Ali thanked SKUAST- Kashmir for organising such mela and such Kissan Mela will give farmers a platform for exchange of ideas and technology between farming sector and research centres.
 
CEC LAHDC Kargil appreciating the Efforts of SKUAST Kashmir and Allied Departments for organizing such a national level Kissan Mela at Kargil said that LAHDC, Kargil is committed to focus on marketing, packaging and cold storage of the productions of Kargil..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 27, 2022
A)
Hindustan Petroleum
B)
Bharat Petroleum
C)
Indian Oil Corporation
D)
Reliance Petroleum

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bharat Petroleum

Note :

State-run Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Brazilian oil major Petrobras, to diversify its crude oil sourcing.

The MoU was signed by Arun Kumar Singh, Chairman BPCL and Caio Paes de Andrade, CEO Petrobras, in Brazil on Saturday(24th Sep 2022).
 
In a statement BPCL said, the signing of the MoU will strengthen future crude oil trade relations between the two companies and explore potential crude import opportunities by BPCL, on a long term basis, especially considering the current geopolitical situations.
 
Bharat PetroResources Limited (BPRL) plans to invest $1.6 billion to develop an oil block in Brazil in an attempt to procure equity oil overseas. Through its fully owned subsidiary, Bharat PetroResources Limited, BPCL has a stake in the upstream sector in an ultra-deep water hydrocarbon block in Brazil, owned and operated by M/s Petrobras. 
 
The field development plan and final investment decision is expected to be declared soon.

For the first time, India will be inking a long-term supply deal with Petrobras, one of the few global oil majors increasing production.
 
Petrobras is a publicly-held corporation that operates in an integrated and specialized manner in the oil, natural gas and energy industry..

Source : Times now News

  Show Answer
Published On : September 27, 2022
A)
Enrico Letta
B)
Giuseppe Conte
C)
Giorgia Meloni
D)
Mara Carfagna

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Giorgia Meloni

Note :

Giorgia Meloni has become the first woman prime minister of Italy, after defeating, Mario Draghi by a huge margin.

* Giorgia Meloni looks set to become Italy's first woman prime minister at the head of its most right-wing government since World War Two after leading a conservative alliance to triumph at Sunday's(25th Sep 2022) election.
 
* Provisional results showed the rightist bloc should have a strong majority in both houses of parliament, potentially giving Italy a rare chance of political stability after years of upheaval and fragile coalitions.
 
* However, Meloni and her allies face a daunting list of challenges, including soaring energy prices, war in Ukraine and renewed slowdown in the euro zone's third largest economy.
 
* "We must remember that we are not at the end point, we are at the starting point. It is from tomorrow that we must prove our worth," the 45-year-old Meloni told cheering supporters of her nationalist Brothers of Italy party early Monday(26th Sep 2022) morning.
 
* Meloni plays down her party's post-fascist roots and portrays it as a mainstream group like Britain's Conservatives. She has pledged to back Western policy on Ukraine and not take risks with Italy's fragile finances.
 
* European capitals and financial markets will carefully scrutinize her early moves, given her eurosceptic past and her allies' ambivalent position on Russia.

* She has joined politics at age 15 in 1992, joining the neo-fascist Social Movement.

* She has also served as a youth minister in Berlusconi's 2008-2011 government before founding the Brothers of Italy in 2012.

* Three prominent political leaders Meloni, La Russa, and Crosetto founded a new political movement Brothers of Italy in 2012

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : September 27, 2022
A)
24 September
B)
25 September
C)
26 September
D)
27 September

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 27 September

Note :

World Tourism Day 2022 is celebrated on 27 September, every year. The purpose of celebrating this day is to increase tourism internationally and spread awareness.
 
World Tourism Day was first observed by the United Nations World Trade Organization (UNWTO). Tourism boards of many countries are involved in the celebrations as they launch attractive offers to promote tourism in their cities, states or countries.
 
World Tourism Day Date : Every year, World Tourism Day has been observed on September 27 since 1980. The date marks the anniversary of the adoption of the Statutes of the Organization in 1970, paving the way for the establishment of UNWTO five years later.
 
World Tourism Day Establishment : The UNWTO General Assembly, in its third session (Torremolinos, Spain, September 1979), decided to institute World Tourism Day, commencing in the year 1980. This date was chosen to coincide with an important milestone in world tourism: the anniversary of the adoption of the UNWTO Statutes on 27 September 1970.
 
World Tourism Day Significance : World Tourism Day will be celebrated as the shift towards tourism. It is being recognised as a crucial pillar of development and progress is well underway.
 
World Tourism Day Theme :  The theme of this year is "Rethinking Tourism". The aim is to rethink tourism for development, including through education and jobs, and tourism’s impact on the planet and opportunities to grow more sustainably..

Source : Zeebiz

  Show Answer
Published On : September 27, 2022
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Yashwant Sinha
C)
Droupadi Murmu
D)
Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Droupadi Murmu

Note :

The President, Droupadi Murmu, on Tuesday(27th Sep 2022), inaugurated the integrated cryogenic engine manufacturing facility of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) in Bengaluru.

The ₹208 crore facility was constructed on a 4,500 square metre campus for producing cryogenic and semi-cryogenic engines for ISRO’s launch vehicles.
 
“HAL and ISRO together contribute to strategic defence and development. Both organizations have played a major role in the development of various equipment and programmes which have reinforced the security and development of our country,” said the President.
 
“The facility will cater to the entire rocket manufacturing and assembly under one roof and will boost self-reliance in rocket engine manufacturing for the Indian space program,” said C.B. Ananthakrishnan, chairman and managing director, HAL.
 
 
HAL has already started with the pre-production activities, including the preparation of process plans, drawings, quality plans, and more, and will start realising the modules by March 2023.
 
The chairman says that HAL’s involvement in the development of cryogenic engines is a significant step toward the advancement and modernisation of technology. “Due to the complex nature of cryogenic engines, very few countries could develop the technology. India joined this select group on January 5, 2014,” he added..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : September 27, 2022