Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
September 05
B)
September 06
C)
September 07
D)
September 08

Correct Answer : Option (C) - September 07

Note : The International Day of Clean Air for blue skies is observed globally on September 07 to promote and facilitate actions to improve air quality..

  Show Answer
Published On : September 7, 2021
A)
France
B)
Spain
C)
Ireland
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (A) - France

Note : Former France footballer Jean-Pierre Adams, who had been in a coma for 39 years, has passed away. He was 73.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 7, 2021
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Kanpur
C)
IIT Madras
D)
IIT Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IIT Hyderabad

Note : India’s first building made of bio-bricks from agro-waste has been inaugurated at IIT Hyderabad.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 7, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Gujarat
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tamil Nadu

Note : Tamil Nadu state government has announced to setup India’s first dugong conservation reserve at the northern part of the Palk Bay.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 7, 2021
A)
Clean Air for All
B)
Healthy Air, Healthy Planet
C)
Go Green, Breathe Clean
D)
Reduce Pollution, Increase Life Span

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Healthy Air, Healthy Planet

Note : The International Day of Clean Air for blue skies theme for 2021 is “Healthy Air, Healthy Planet”

  Show Answer
Published On : September 7, 2021
A)
15
B)
17
C)
19
D)
21

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 19

Note : India finished their campaign at the Tokyo Paralympics 2020 with an all-time high 19 medals which includes five gold, eight silver, and six bronze. This is the best medal tally for India at single edition of the Paralympic Games.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 6, 2021
A)
UAE
B)
Qatar
C)
Ireland
D)
Saudi Arabia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UAE

Note :

The United Arab Emirates launched a new Green visa on September 5, 2021 to allow foreigners to work in the country without being sponsored by an employer and it will also loosen up residency requirements. 

  Show Answer
Published On : September 6, 2021
A)
Valtteri Bottas
B)
Lewis Hamilton
C)
Max Verstappen
D)
Sebastian Vettel

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Max Verstappen

Note : Max Verstappen (Red Bull – Netherlands) has won the formula one Dutch Grand Prix 2021, held on September 05, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 6, 2021
A)
Tennis
B)
Archery
C)
Taekwondo
D)
Badminton

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Badminton

Note : Krishna Nagar of India defeated Hong Kong’s Chu Man Kai in the final of the men’s singles badminton in (SH6) category. This is India’s fifth gold medal at the Tokyo Paralympic Games.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 6, 2021
A)
Meryl Streep
B)
Angelina Jolie
C)
Priyanka Chopra
D)
Malala Yousafzai

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Angelina Jolie

Note : Hollywood actress Angelina Jolie has recently announced her upcoming book, titled “Know Your Rights and Claim Them: A Guide for Youth”. The book has been written jointly by Angelina Jolie, Amnesty International and human rights lawyer Geraldine Van Bueren QC.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 6, 2021