Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
02 September
B)
03 September
C)
04 September
D)
05 September

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 05 September

Note : The International Day of Charity is observed annually on September 05. It was declared by the United Nations General Assembly in 2012. September 5 was chosen in order to commemorate the death anniversary of Mother Teresa, who had always been engaged in charitable work.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2021
A)
Tennis
B)
Archery
C)
Shooting
D)
Badminton

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shooting

Note : India’s Singhraj Adhana clinched the silver medal in P4 – Mixed 50m Pistol SH1 with 216.7 points. This is the second medal for Adhana in the ongoing Games. Earlier he won bronze medal in the P1 Men’s 10m Air Pistol SH1 event.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2021
A)
France
B)
Germany
C)
Russia
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Russia

Note : The Indian Army will participate in a multi-nation military exercise named ‘ZAPAD 2021’ at Nizhny in Russia.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2021
A)
Shooting
B)
Archery
C)
Badminton
D)
Javelin Throw

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shooting

Note : Indian para-shooter Manish Narwal has clinched gold medal in the P4 – Mixed 50m Pistol SH1 final at Tokyo Paralympics 2020 on September 04, 2021. The 19-year-old Manish scored 218.2 points to win gold.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2021
A)
Tennis
B)
Badminton
C)
Shooting
D)
High Jump

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Badminton

Note : Indian shuttler Pramod Bhagat created history as he won a Gold medal in the men’s singles badminton SL3 final match at the ongoing Tokyo Paralympics  on September 04, 2021. He defeated Daniel Bethell of Great Britain, 2-0.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2021
A)
30th
B)
28th
C)
27th
D)
25th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 28th

Note : The 28th edition of Singapore-India Maritime Bilateral Exercise (SIMBEX) took place from September 02 to 04, 2021. The SIMBEX-2021 annual bilateral maritime exercise was hosted by the Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN) in the southern fringes of the South China Sea.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2021
A)
UNEP
B)
UNICEF India
C)
Facebook India
D)
World-Wide Fund for Nature-India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - World-Wide Fund for Nature-India

Note : India has become the first country in Asia to launch a Plastics Pact, a new platform to promote a circular system for plastics. The new platform ‘India Plastic Pact’ is a joint effort of World-Wide Fund for Nature-India (WWF India) and the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), and envisions to create a world where plastic is valued and does not pollute the environment.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Haryana
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note : In Arunachal Pradesh, the state government has launched two ambitious schemes related to agriculture and horticulture sector. The scheme for agriculture sector is called ‘AtmaNirbhar Krishi Yojna’. The state government has allocated Rs 60 crore to the scheme.The scheme for horticulture sector is named ‘AtmaNirbhar Bagwani Yojna’. A similar amount of Rs 60 crore has been allocated to this scheme as well.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2021
A)
K.Rajendiran
B)
Major S. Maniam
C)
Cyrus Poncha
D)
Debendranath Sarangi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Cyrus Poncha

Note : Squash Rackets Federation of India (SRFI) Secretary-General, Cyrus Poncha has been unanimously elected as Vice-President of the Asian Squash Federation (ASF) on September 04, 2021, during the 41st annual general meeting of ASF.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2021
A)
RBI Governor
B)
Finance Minister
C)
Finance Secretary
D)
RBI Deputy Governor

Correct Answer : Option (A) - RBI Governor

Note : Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the 24th meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC). Finance Minister is the chairperson of FSDC. It must be noted that FSDC Sub-Committee is chaired by the Governor, RBI.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2021