Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Justice Sanjay Karol
B)
Justice Ramalingam Sudhakar
C)
Justice L. Narayana Swamy
D)
Justice Jitendra Kumar Maheshwari

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Justice Ramalingam Sudhakar

Note : Justice Ramalingam Sudhakar has been appointed as the new President of quasi-judicial body, National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) for five years or till he attains the age of 67 years.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 1, 2021
A)
October 30th
B)
October 31st
C)
November 1st
D)
November 2nd

Correct Answer : Option (C) - November 1st

Note :

World Vegan Day is observed globally on 1st November every year. This day is celebrated to spread the benefits of veganism for humans, non-human animals, and the natural environment. Vegan Day is an opportunity to promote the benefits of a vegan diet and veganism in general.
 
History of World Vegan Day : The day was established in 1994 by Louise Wallis, then Chair of The Vegan Society in the United Kingdom, to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the founding of the organisation and the coining of the terms “vegan” and “veganism”. The President of the Vegan Society decided to elect the date of the 1st of November. This is now recognised as the date on which the Vegan Society was founded and on which Vegan Day would be observed.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 1, 2021
A)
October 29th
B)
October 30th
C)
October 31st
D)
November 1st

Correct Answer : Option (D) - November 1st

Note : All Delhi schools reopened on November 1, 2021 for all classes with 50% capacity, as per Deputy Delhi Chief Minister Manish Sisodia's announcement on October 28, 2021. The schools will have to ensure that the classes take place in hybrid mode.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 1, 2021
A)
France
B)
Canada
C)
Germany
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United Kingdom

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi is scheduled to participate in the 26th session of the Conference of Parties (COP-26) on climate change in Glasgow, United Kingdom(UK) on November 1, 2021

  Show Answer
Published On : November 1, 2021
A)
Punjab
B)
Haryana
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Punjab

Note :

The Chief Minister of Punjab, Charanjit Singh Channi, announced ‘Mission Clean’ in a meeting on October 31, 2021, held with all the Deputy Commissioners and the Senior Superintendents of Police (SSPs) of the state.
 
The Chief Minister of Punjab, during the meeting, directed the officials to adopt a ‘zero-tolerance policy’ against corruption. He also ordered strict action against the drug, sand, and the liquor mafia.
 
As per the tweet by the Chief Minister’s Office, “Chief Minister Charanjit Channi directs the Civil and Police Administration of the state to launch ‘Mission Clean’ by taking strict action against Drug, Sand and Liquor Mafia besides ensuring the zero tolerance for corruption.”

  Show Answer
Published On : November 1, 2021
A)
Pune
B)
Nainital
C)
Jaipur
D)
Gurgaon

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nainital

Note : Uttarakhand gets India’s largest aromatic garden in the Nainital district. The research wing of the Uttarakhand forest department inaugurated the biggest aromatic garden of India in Lalkuan of Nainital district. Established in an area of over 3 acres, the garden has 140 different species of aromatic species from across India. The project was initiated in the year 2018-19 after approval of the Research Advisory Committee in June 2018.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 1, 2021
A)
12
B)
17
C)
21
D)
27

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 21

Note : According to the financial statement of the “Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) scheme”, it is running out of funds in 21 states. The scheme has run out of funds during the 2021 financial year, and additional funding will not be provided for compensation until the next sitting of Parliament. It shows Indicates a negative net balance of Rs 8,686 crore.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 1, 2021
A)
Bill Gates
B)
Elon Musk
C)
Jeff Bezos
D)
Mark Zuckerberg

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Elon Musk

Note : SpaceX and Tesla CEO Elon Musk on October 31, 2021, said that he is willing to sell some Tesla stocks if the World Food Programme (WFP) shares a plan on how 2% of total wealth which is $6 billion could solve world hunger.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 1, 2021
A)
Japan Innovation Party
B)
Democratic Party for the People
C)
Constitutional Democratic Party of Japan
D)
Liberal Democratic Party

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Liberal Democratic Party

Note : Japan's ruling coalition led by Liberal Democratic Party won an absolute majority in the recent Parliamentary elections held on October 31, 2021. The Liberal Democratic Party led by Fumio Kishida, who is also the current Japanese Prime Minister, won 261 seats, well above the majority number of 233 in the 465-member lower house of Japan's Parliament. The party along with its junior coalition partner has 293 seats, which is lesser than the 305 seats held by them previously.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 1, 2021
A)
National Legal Services Authority (NALSA)
B)
NITI Aayog
C)
Central Vigilance Commission (CVC)
D)
Competition Commission of India (CCI)

Correct Answer : Option (A) - National Legal Services Authority (NALSA)

Note : The National Commission for Women (NCW), along with the National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) on 30-10-2021 launched a pan-India Legal Awareness Program for Women titled "Empowerment of Women through Legal Awareness" to impart practical knowledge about legal rights and remedies provided under various women related laws, thereby making them fit to face the challenges in real-life situations, said a press release by Ministry of Women and Child Development.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 31, 2021