Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
5
B)
7
C)
9
D)
10

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 10

Note :

* Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has introduced a new registration mark for new vehicles i.e. “Bharat series (BH-series)”. The vehicles bearing the BH-series mark will not have to require assignment of a new registration mark when the owner of the vehicle shifts from one State to another.

* Earlier, under section 47 of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988, if a person moves from one state to another, a person is allowed to keep the vehicle for not more than 12 months in any state other than the state where the vehicle is registered, but a new registration with the new state- registering authority has to be made within the stipulated time of 12 months.

* With the introduction of this “Bharat series (BH-series)” mark, there would be no need for new registration in the new state.

Who can apply for “BH-Series”?: This facility is available on a voluntary basis to Defense personnel, employees of Central Government/ State Government/ Central/ State Public Sector Undertakings and private sector companies/organizations, which have their offices in four or more States/Union territories.

Format of Bharat series (BH-series) Registration Mark –   YY BH #### XX (10 alphanumeric)
* YY – Year of first registration
* BH- Code for Bharat Series
* ####- 0000 to 9999 (randomized)
* XX- Alphabets (AA to ZZ)

The motor vehicle tax will be levied for two years or in multiple of two. This scheme will facilitate free movement of personal vehicles across States/UTs of India upon relocation to a new State/UT. After completion of the fourteenth year, the motor vehicle tax shall be levied annually which shall be half of the amount which was charged earlier for that vehicle.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2021
A)
TECNO
B)
Amazon
C)
Flipkart
D)
Walmart

Correct Answer : Option (A) - TECNO

Note :

TECNO, the global premium smartphone brand, announced the launch of its first exclusive retail outlet in the national capital on Tuesday(24-08-2021), in a bid to enhance the buying experience for its customers.
 
Located in the heart of East Delhi at the TECNO branded Laxmi Nagar Metro Station which is also close to one of the busiest mobile cluster markets in Delhi. In line with the brand’s philosophy of ‘Stop at Nothing’, this is yet another step from TECNO that not only reinstates the company’s commitment to provide a seamless retail-experience, but also strengthens the brand’s connect with its target audience.
 
The outlet will house TECNO's most popular smartphones across all its product line portfolios such as the camera-centric CAMON series, the powerful POVA series and the all-rounder SPARK series. Some of the products that are available at the exclusive retail outlet include the TECNO POVA, CAMON 16, SPARK 7 series among many others.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 28, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Haryana
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

The Uttar Pradesh government has decided to adopt Indian wrestling until the 2032 Brisbane Olympics and is expected to pump in an investment of INR 170 crore.
 
Wrestling Federation of India (WFI) president Brij Bhushan Sharan Singh said the decision was taken after taking inspiration from the Odisha government that supports Indian hockey.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 28, 2021
A)
Kiren Rijiju
B)
Mansukh Mandaviya
C)
Harsh Vardhan
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mansukh Mandaviya

Note :

Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Mansukh Mandaviya has taken over charge as the Chairperson of Stop TB Partnership Board. He has replaced Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan as the chairman. India aims to end TB by 2025 while the UN aims to end TB by 2030.
 
The Stop TB Partnership is a United Nations-hosted partnership program that aims to fight against tuberculosis collectively. The Stop TB Partnership also welcomed the incoming Board Vice-Chair Austin Arinze Obiefuna. He will take over as the Board Vice-Chair from 1 January 2022 for a period of three years.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 28, 2021
A)
Paytm
B)
NASSCOM
C)
ICICI Bank
D)
HDFC Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Paytm

Note : Digital payments and financial services firm Paytm on Thursday(26-08-2021) said it has signed an agreement with IT ministry's startup hub to scale deep-tech startups by providing access to platform, knowledge series, experts, resources, and larger community of stakeholders.
The collaboration also focuses on fostering partnerships with incubators, accelerators, investors, offering a startup toolkit to solve payments, distribution and growth challenges for early stage startups.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 28, 2021
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Raj Nath Singh
C)
Narendra Singh Tomar
D)
Ram Chandra Prasad Singh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ram Chandra Prasad Singh

Note :

Union Minister for Steel Ram Chandra Prasad Singh inaugurated MSTC’s new Corporate building at Newtown, Kolkata today.
 
The Minister also inaugurated a Data center and launched the mobile app on 10 S android. Faggan Singh Kulaste, the Union Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development was also present on the occasion.
 
Congratulating the MSTL officials for owning its own building in the city, the Minister said, MSTC’s new corporate building is a state-of-the-art construction incorporating the latest features.
 
Singh said MSTC, started off as ‘Metal Scrap Trade Corporation Limited’, has transformed to become number one e-commerce player, providing specialized solutions for e-auctions to state and central governments. He said that the government has taken several environment-friendly initiatives and also is working towards the mission of green steel.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 28, 2021
A)
India
B)
Italy
C)
Russia
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Italy

Note :

Union Minister Smriti Irani reaffirmed India’s commitment towards addressing gender and women centric issues through mutual cooperation.
 
Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Irani addressed the first ever G20 Ministerial Conference, which was held in Santa Margherita Ligure, Italy in a hybrid format.
 
She reaffirmed India’s commitment towards addressing gender and women centric issues through mutual cooperation.
 
The minister highlighted the various initiatives undertaken in India by Prime Minister Narendra Modi-led government towards fostering gender equality, ensuring better healthcare and strengthening women’s safety and security.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 28, 2021
A)
Paris, France
B)
Rome, Italy
C)
Bern, Switzerland
D)
London, United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bern, Switzerland

Note :

India has won the elections for membership of two key bodies of the Universal Postal Union (UPU), during the 27th UPU Congress in Abidjan, Côte d’Ivoire on August 27, 2021. India got elected to the Council of Administration(CA) with 134 votes, out of 156 countries. The country received the highest votes in CA elections from South Asia and the Oceania region.
 
Apart from this, India has also been elected to the Postal Operations Council (POC) with 106 votes. India will now work with all to strengthen cooperation in the Universal Postal Union.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 28, 2021
A)
Afcons
B)
Gammon India
C)
Larsen & Toubro (L&T)
D)
Hindustan Construction Company Limited

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Afcons

Note : The Greater Male Connectivity Project (GMCP) will be developed by Maharashtra-based construction and engineering company Afcons, which will sign the agreement with the government of Maldives. The signing ceremony will be attended by foreign secretary Harsh Shringla, Indian ambassador Sunjay Sudhir and four Maldivian ministers.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 28, 2021
A)
UNDP
B)
NITI Aayog
C)
North Eastern Region (NER)
D)
All the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All the above

Note :

NITI Aayog and Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region have launched the North Eastern Region District SDG Index Report and Dashboard 2021–22, with technical support from UNDP. The index is based on NITI Aayog’s SDG India Index.
 
According to the report, the East Sikkim district of Sikkim has topped the North Eastern Region (NER) District SDG Index 2021-22 while the Kiphire district of Nagaland was ranked last amongst 103 districts in the ranking. Gomati, North Tripura is second, West Tripura is third in the ranking.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 28, 2021