Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Sebastian Vettel
B)
Lewis Hamilton
C)
Charles Leclerc
D)
Max Verstappen

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Lewis Hamilton

Note : Lewis Hamilton has picked up a new title only days after losing one on the track. The seven-time Formula One champion received a knighthood at Windsor Castle, London. Hamilton gets the honorary title of “Sir” after being knighted by the Prince of Wales for services to motorsports. Three other F1 drivers have been knighted: Jack Brabham, Stirling Moss and Jackie Stewart. Hamilton is the first to be awarded while still competing in the sport.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 17, 2021
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Telangana
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Maharashtra

Note : The Government of India has granted ‘In-Principle’ approval to set up six Nuclear Power Reactors of 1,650 MW each in technical cooperation with France. The approval to the nuclear power reactors has been accorded to a site in Maharashtra’s Jaitapur which will make it the largest nuclear power generating site in India with a total capacity of 9,900 MW.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 17, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Karnataka
C)
West Bengal
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - West Bengal

Note : The Economic Advisory Council to Prime Minister recently released a report on the ‘Index on Foundational Literacy and Numeracy’. The report on the literacy rate in India is an indicator of literacy among children below the age of 10 years in Indian states that are further divided into different categories. On one hand, in the 'large states category', West Bengal has topped the charts while Bihar is on the bottom, Kerala can be seen on a top spot in the ‘small states category’.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 17, 2021
A)
Iceland
B)
Ireland
C)
South Korea
D)
North Korea

Correct Answer : Option (D) - North Korea

Note : North Korea has banned its citizens from laughing, shopping and drinking from December 17, 2021 as a part of 11-day mourning on the 10th anniversary of former leader Kim Jong-il.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 17, 2021
A)
Anurag Thakur
B)
Smriti Irani
C)
Nisith Pramanik
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Anurag Thakur

Note : Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur formally inaugurated the first-ever national-level Khelo India Women’s Hockey League at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in New Delhi. The winner of the Khelo India Women’s Hockey League will get a cash prize of 30 lakhs. In the first phase, total 14 teams will participate in the league and 42 matches will be played from 15 December 2021 to 21 December 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 17, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Bihar
C)
Manipur
D)
Karakata

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bihar

Note : Bihar is ranked at the bottom of the Foundational Literacy Index 2021 in the larger states category with a score of 37. It is preceded by Uttar Pradesh. Jharkhand is ranked at the bottom of the index in the smaller states category.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 17, 2021
A)
Arvind Kumar
B)
Anurag Singh
C)
Rajedhra Kumar
D)
Mandheep Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Arvind Kumar

Note :

Arvind Kumar has joined as Director General of Software Technology Parks of India. Software Technology Parks of India is an autonomous body under the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology Government of India. STPI is fuelling the culture of tech entrepreneurship and innovation in the country by launching 25+ Centres of Entrepreneurship in emerging technology domains.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 17, 2021
A)
12
B)
13
C)
14
D)
15

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 14

Note : Durga Puja in Kolkata has been included by UNESCO in its representative list of 'Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity. It is now among the 14 Indian elements on the ICH list.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 17, 2021
A)
Mary Kom
B)
PV Sindhu
C)
Neeraj Chopra
D)
Simone Biles

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Simone Biles

Note : Simone Biles was named Time magazine’s 2021 Athlete of the Year. The world’s most decorated gymnast, a four-time Olympic medalist, was hailed for putting her mental health first when she withdrew from four event finals at the Tokyo Olympics.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 17, 2021
A)
Coal India
B)
Tata Power Solar
C)
Adani Green Energy Ltd (AGEL)
D)
Power Grid Corporation of India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Adani Green Energy Ltd (AGEL)

Note : Adani Green Energy Ltd (AGEL) has signed a purchase agreement with Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) to supply 4,667 MW of green power. It is the world’s largest-ever green power purchase agreement (PPA). The agreement is part of a manufacturing-linked solar tender of 8,000 MW awarded to AGEL by SECI in June 2020. So far, AGEL has signed PPAs with SECI for a total generation capacity of close to 6,000 MW of the 8,000 MW awarded in 2020. The company expected to complete the balance of 2000 MW in the coming 2 to 3 months.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 17, 2021