Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Shah Rukh Khan
B)
Salman Khan
C)
Aamir Khan
D)
Hrithik Roshan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shah Rukh Khan

Note :

Bollywood superstar Shah Rukh Khan has become the only Indian to be named in an international list of 50 greatest actors of all time by a prominent British magazine.

The 57-year-old actor is included in Empire magazine's list which also recognises Hollywood giants like Denzel Washington, Tom Hanks, Anthony Marlon Brando, Meryl Streep, Jack Nicholson and many others.
 
In the accompanying short profile, the magazine said Shah Rukh Khan has a career that has now spanned four decades of "near unbroken hits, and a fanbase of pretty much billions".
 
"You don't do that without outrageous amounts of charisma and absolute mastery of your craft. Comfortable in almost every genre going, there's pretty much nothing he can't do," it added.
 
From his extensive filmography, the publication highlighted Shah Rukh Khan's notable characters from four movies -- Sanjay Leela Bhansali-directed "Devdas", Karan Johar's "My Name Is Khan" and "Kuch Kuch Hota Hai", and "Swades", directed by Ashutosh Gowarikar.
 
His dialogue from the 2012 movie "Jab Tak Hai Jaan" -- "Zindagi toh har roz jaan leti hai... Bomb toh sirf ek baar lega" (Everyday life kills us a little. A bomb will kill you only once) -- has been recognised as the "iconic line" of his career.
 
Jab Tak Hai Jaan" was filmmaker Yash Chopra's swansong and featured Khan as an Indian Army Major named Samar Anand. The film also starred Katrina Kaif and Anushka Sharma.
 
The actor will be next seen in the actioner "Pathaan", set to be released worldwide on January 25, 2023. Directed by Siddharth Anand, the movie also stars John Abraham and Deepika Padukone..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : December 23, 2022
A)
Rs 5,000 Cr
B)
Rs 8,560 Cr
C)
Rs 10,000 Cr
D)
Rs 13,400 Cr

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rs 10,000 Cr

Note :

"YouTube's creative ecosystem contributed over Rs 10,000 crore and supported more than 7,50,000 full-time equivalent jobs in the Indian economy in 2021.

That economic impact shows up in four ways, through direct, indirect, induced, and catalytic impacts". 
 
YouTube recorded over 30 billion views in 2021 on just health condition videos and has decided to onboard healthcare institutions like Narayana Health, Manipal Hospitals, Medanta, and Shalby Multi-Specialty Hospitals to create and amplify credible content, covering more than 100 medical conditions, in Hindi, Marathi, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Gujarati, Bengali, and English, YouTube said it would increase its efforts to collaborate with more healthcare organisations, including Narayana, Manipal, Medanta, and Shalby.
 
Oxford Economics surveyed 4,021 YouTube users, 5,633 creators of all sizes, and 523 businesses to analyse the impact of YouTube in 2021.
 
According to the results of the most recent Oxford Economics study by YouTube, billions of people around the world now watch content produced by Indian YouTube creators.
 
The ability to monetize their work has been made possible thanks to this, enabling many creators to turn their interests into enduring careers.
 
 
YouTube to assist partners
 
* According to the YouTube business, it would also assist partners in achieving scale and efficiency in the production of multilingual content.
 
* In order to give viewers in-depth, structured learning experiences, skilled artists in India may start giving paid or free Courses in the coming year on YouTube.
 
* Courses on YouTube will not only help audiences have richer educational experiences, but they will also give creators a new way to make money.
 
* According to YouTube, other companies, including LearnoHub, Speak English With Aishwarya, and Telusko, will create academic and practical courses in several Indian languages during the beta period..

Source : Deccanherald

  Show Answer
Published On : December 23, 2022
A)
Manike
B)
Naatu Naatu
C)
Kesariya
D)
Varaha Roopam

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Naatu Naatu

Note : RRR's filmmakers are overjoyed as they move closer to the Oscars. The infectiously popular song 'Naatu Naatu' from the hit Telugu film has been nominated for an Oscar in 2023. As a result, Naatu Naatu has become the first Indian song to be nominated for an Academy Award..

Source : CNBC TV18

  Show Answer
Published On : December 22, 2022
A)
KGF
B)
RRR
C)
Bahubali
D)
Chhello Show

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chhello Show

Note : Chhello Show, directed by Pan Nalin, is a Gujarati-language coming-of-age story about a young boy's love affair with a film in a Saurashtra hamlet.

The film, produced by Siddharth Roy Kapur and Dheer Momaya, is on the international feature film shortlist. The "Chhello Show" crew expressed their gratitude and excitement at the Academy's recognition of their sincere dedication to the cinematic medium.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 22, 2022
A)
Annu Rani
B)
Hima Das
C)
Neeraj Chopra
D)
PT Usha

Correct Answer : Option (D) - PT Usha

Note :

Rajya Sabha Chairman Jagdeep Dhankhar has nominated legendary former athlete and MP "PT Usha" to the panel of Vice chairpersons in the Upper House.
 
Announcing it in the House 20th Dec 2022, Mr. Dhankar said, this is the first time a nominated member has been appointed to the Vice Chairman panel. YSRC MP Vijai Sai Reddy has also been nominated along with her..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : December 22, 2022
A)
The Elephant Whisperers
B)
Nothing Is Los
C)
The Last Film Show
D)
All That Breathes

Correct Answer : Option (A) - The Elephant Whisperers

Note :

The Last Film Show (Chhello Show) and RRR’s ‘Naatu Naatu’ song have made it to the shortlist for the Oscars 2023.

Shortlists for 10 categories have been announced, including the Netflix documentary ‘The Elephant Whisperers’ and Shaunak Sen’s ‘All That Breathes’.

The 10 announced categories include Best Documentary Feature Film, Documentary Short Film, International Feature Film, and Music (Original Song) among others
 
‘The Elephant Whisperers’, directed by Kartiki Gonsalves, has also been shortlisted in the "Best Documentary Short Film category". The storyline follows an indigenous couple in South India as they fall in love with Raghu, an orphaned elephant given into their care.
 
Gonsalves spent five years following this human-elephant blended family for the documentary.
 
‘All That Breathes’ by Shaunak Sen has been shortlisted under the Best Documentary Feature Film category.

The film is based against the darkening backdrop of Delhi's apocalyptic air and escalating violence. All That Breathes follows two brothers who devote their lives to protect one casualty of the turbulent times: the bird known as the Black Kite..

Source : CNBC TV18

  Show Answer
Published On : December 22, 2022
A)
20 December
B)
21 December
C)
22 December
D)
23 December

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 22 December

Note :

National Mathematics Day is celebrated on December 22 across the nation every year. The National Mathematics Day is marked to recognise and celebrate the works of Srinivasa Ramanujan.

* Srinivasa Ramanujan, the Indian mathematical genius, was born on this day in 1887.

* This year(2022) nation celebrates his 135th birth anniversary of Ramanujan.

* The main objective behind the celebration of National Mathematics Day is to make people aware of the development of mathematics and its importance in the growth of humanity.
 
History of National Mathematics Day : 

* The day was announced on 26 February 2012 by the then Prime Minister Manmohan Singh to mark the 125th anniversary of the birth of the Indian mathematical genius Srinivasa Ramanujan (22 Dec 1887- 26 Apr 1920).

* 2012 was also observed as National Mathematics Year. Ramanujan had a wealth of ideas that have transformed and reshaped 20th-century mathematics. These ideas continue to shape the mathematics of the 21st century.
 
Important points on life and work of the Srinivasa Ramanujan :

* Srinivasa Ramanujan was born on December 22, 1887, in Tamil Nadu’s Erode to a Brahmin Iyengar family. He had developed a liking for mathematics at a very young age, mastering trigonometry at 12 and was eligible for a scholarship at the Government Arts College in Kumbakonam.

* He studied at the Government College in Kumbakonam in 1903. Due to his dislike for non-mathematical subjects, he failed exams there. He had enrolled in Madras’ Pachaiyappa College at the age of 14.

* In 1912, Ramanujan started working as a clerk in the Madras Port Trust. There, his mathematical genius was recognised by some of his colleagues and one of them referred him to Professor GH Hardy of Trinity College, Cambridge University. He met Hardy in 1913, after which he went to Trinity College.

* In 1916, Ramanujan received his Bachelor of Science (BSc) degree. He went on to publish several papers on his subject with Hardy’s help. The two even collaborated on several joint projects.

* Ramanujan was elected to the London Mathematical Society in 1917. Next year, he was elected to the prestigious Royal Society for his research on Elliptic Functions and theory of numbers. He was also the first Indian to be elected a Fellow of the Trinity College.

* Despite not receiving any formal training in pure maths, Ramanujan made impactful contribution to the discipline in his short life. His areas of work include infinite series, continued fractions, number theory and mathematical analysis.

* He also made notable contributions like the hypergeometric series, the Riemann series, the elliptic integrals, the theory of divergent series, and the functional equations of the zeta function. He is said to have discovered his own theorems and independently compiled 3,900 results.

* In 1919, Ramanujan returned to India. A year later, on April 26, he breathed his last owing to deteriorating health. He was just 32 years old. His biography ‘The Man Who Knew Infinity’ by Robert Kanigel depicts his life and journey to fame.

* A film of the same name was released in 2015 in which British-Indian actor Dev Patel played Ramanujan. The 2015 movie ‘The Man Who Knew Infinity” was released based on Srinivasa Ramanujan’s biography. The film shed light on Ramanujan’s childhood in India, his time in Britain, and his journey to becoming the great mathematician..

  Show Answer
Published On : December 22, 2022
A)
Justice UU Lalit
B)
Justice R Shubhash Reddy
C)
Justice Hemant Gupta
D)
Justice Jitendra Veer Gupta

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Justice Hemant Gupta

Note :

According to a personnel ministry notification, former Supreme Court judge "Hemant Gupta" has been named head of the New Delhi International Arbitration Centre (NDIAC)
 
* In a notification issued 19th December 2022, the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet approved Justice Gupta’s appointment.
 
* The NDIAC was formed to develop an independent and autonomous framework for institutionalized arbitration.

* The Cabinet Appointments Committee authorized the nomination of Justice Hemant Gupta (retired) as chairperson of the NDIAC, as well as Ganesh Chandru and Anant Vijay Palli as part-time members, according to the order.

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : December 22, 2022
A)
Gujarat
B)
Madhya Pradesh
C)
Karnataka
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Madhya Pradesh

Note :

The country’s first Infantry Museum has been opened for the general public at Mhow, Indore, Madhya Pradesh.

On the eve of 75 years of raising of the Infantry School and to commemorate the Vijay Diwas, the country's first Infantry Museum opened to the general public on December 16, 2022.

* The world-class museum has been set up under the aegis of The Infantry School, Mhow with the intention of showcasing the Infantry with the theme line
 
* The Infantry Museum covers the history of the Infantry from 1747 to 2020. It depicts the rich heritage, glorious past and supreme sacrifice of our brave soldiers preserved in sculptures, murals, and photo galleries.
 
* The construction of this museum has been in the works for a decade. This three-story building of the museum has been built on two acres of land.

* It has 17 different rooms covering the history and development of the Indian Infantry since 1747 in chronological order in 30 subject areas. In this museum, along with Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, Subhash Chandra Bose, and Maharaja Ranjit, the history of many great men will be seen.
 
World’s first National Infantry Museum :
 
* The world’s first National Infantry Museum and Soldier Center is located outside the Maneuver Center of Excellence at Fort Benning in Columbus Georgia. The 190,000-square-foot museum opened in June 2009.

* The museum describes the history of the United States Army Infantry from the American Revolution to present operations. It displays artifacts from all eras of American history.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 22, 2022
A)
18th Dec 2022
B)
19th Dec 2022
C)
20th Dec 2022
D)
21st Dec 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 21st Dec 2022

Note :

H.R. Keshava Murthy, a senior gamaka exponent, who was honoured with Padma Shri earlier 2022, passed away at his residence in Hosahalli in Shivamogga taluk on Wednesday(21st Dec 2022). 
 
He was 89. He died due to age-related health problems. He is survived by his wife and a daughter, besides hundreds of students.
 
Keshava Murthy was born in a family of gamaka artists. He had his initial training from his father Ramaswamy Shastry.

Under the guidance of Venkateshaiah he continued his studies. Over the decades he has presented hundreds of programmes and trained many students. Through his performances, he publicised noted Kannada epics. Hosahalli, his native place, is known for many music talents.
 
He has been honored with many awards inlcuding Shantala Natya Shri award, by the State government and different cultural organisations.

The President honoured him with the Padma Shri this year (2022). The residents of his village celebrated the occasion.
 
Former Chief Minister B.S.Yediyurappa, Lok Sabha member B.Y.Raghavendra, Minister for Sericulture K.C. Narayana Gowda, who is also in-charge of Shivamogga, and Home Minister Araga Jnanendra have mourned his death.

Born : 22 February 1934

Died : 21 December 2022 Hosahalli, Karnataka, India..

Source : The Hindu


  Show Answer
Published On : December 22, 2022