Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
140th
B)
136th
C)
129th
D)
121st

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 140th

Note : The India has slipped 28 places to rank 140th among 156 countries in the World Economic Forum's Global Gender Gap Report 2021, becoming the third-worst performer in South Asia.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 3, 2021
A)
Rohit kumar
B)
Pankaj Kumar
C)
Subhash Guar
D)
Subhash Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Subhash Kumar

Note : Subhash Kumar has taken an additional charge as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC).

  Show Answer
Published On : April 3, 2021
A)
Sebastian Vettel
B)
Max Verstappen
C)
Valtteri Bottas
D)
Lewis Hamilton

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Lewis Hamilton

Note : Mercedes star Lewis Hamilton got his bid for an eighth world title off to a thrilling start with victory in the Bahrain Grand Prix.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 3, 2021
A)
UK
B)
India
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India

Note :

The Asian Football Confederation (AFC) Women’s Asian Cup India 2022 Organising Committee confirmed the venues of the tournament.
D.Y. Patil Stadium in Navi Mumbai, TransStadia in Ahmedabad and the Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar will host the premier women’s football competition, from January 20 to February 6, 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 3, 2021
A)
5%
B)
7%
C)
11%
D)
22%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 11%

Note :

As per the recent World Development Report by the World Bank, most countries have not implemented the open-data policy, particularly the developing economies.
Only 11% low-income countries consistently made their data available with an open license. The per centage in lower-middle-income countries was 19%; for upper-middle-income countries is 22% and high-income countries at 44%.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 3, 2021
A)
Irrfan Khan
B)
Rishi Kapoor
C)
Sushant Singh Rajput
D)
S P Balasubrahmanyam

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Irrfan Khan

Note : Irrfan Khan has won the "Lifetime Achievement Award" in 66th Filmfare awards.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 2, 2021
A)
Rs 7.24 lakh crore
B)
Rs 8.15 lakh crore
C)
Rs 9.00 lakh crore
D)
Rs 10.50 lakh crore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rs 7.24 lakh crore

Note : The government has decided to borrow Rs 7.24 lakh crore in the first half of 2021-22 fiscal (FY22) to meet resources to revive the economy hit by coronavirus pandemic.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 2, 2021
A)
France
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
Singapore
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United States

Note : The 11th edition of Indo-US joint special forces exercise 'Vajra Prahar 2021' has conducted at Special Forces Training School located at Bakloh in Himachal Pradesh.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 2, 2021
A)
SAIL
B)
HPCL
C)
NTPC
D)
ONGC

Correct Answer : Option (B) - HPCL

Note : The Union Bank of India has launched "UNI - CARBON CARD". It is a unique HPCL co-branded credit card on the Rupay platform of NPCI.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 2, 2021
A)
8.24%
B)
9.55%
C)
10.1%
D)
11%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 10.1%

Note : The World Bank has revised upward the GDP growth projections for India by 4.7 percentage points to 10.1 percent for the financial year 2021-22.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 2, 2021