Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Gorakhpur
B)
Varanasi
C)
Bhopal
D)
Raipur

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gorakhpur

Note : The Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath inaugurated Shaheed Ashfaq Ulla Khan Zoological Park in

  Show Answer
Published On : March 30, 2021
A)
India
B)
Australia
C)
South Africa
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New Zealand

Note : The 2022 ICC Women's World Cup tournament is scheduled to be held in New Zealand from March 4 to April 3, 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 29, 2021
A)
Paris, France
B)
Vienna, Austria
C)
Brussels, Belgium
D)
London, United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Brussels, Belgium

Note : The Global Wind Report 2021 has been released by the Global Wind Energy Council (GWEC). The headquarter of GWEC is located in Brussels, Belgium.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 29, 2021
A)
Afghanistan
B)
Pakistan
C)
Israel
D)
Iran

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pakistan

Note : The Pakistan Army has successfully test-fired a nuclear-capable surface-to-surface ballistic missile Shaheen-1A.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 29, 2021
A)
Karla Cornejo Villavicencio
B)
Carmen Maria Machado
C)
Kristen Arnett
D)
Val Howlett

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Carmen Maria Machado

Note : American author Carmen Maria Machado has won the Rathbones Folio prize for the year 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 29, 2021
A)
June 30
B)
July31
C)
August 31
D)
September 30

Correct Answer : Option (A) - June 30

Note : The RBI has extended the restriction imposed on scam-hit Punjab and Maharashtra Cooperative Bank for a further period of 3 months till June 30, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 29, 2021
A)
27 March
B)
28 March
C)
Last Saturday of March
D)
Last Friday of March

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Last Saturday of March

Note : Every year, the Earth Hour is celebrated worldwide on the last Saturday of the March month to show support for fight against climate change and commitment towards better planet.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 28, 2021
A)
Kite-fighting
B)
Leg Cricket
C)
Gillidanda
D)
Yogasana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Yogasana

Note : The Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju has included Yogasana in Khelo India Youth Games 2021 in a bid to develop it as a competitive sport.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 28, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Assam
C)
Karnataka
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andhra Pradesh

Note : Hardeep Singh Puri inaugurates Kurnool Airport in Andhra Pradesh Sumit Arora Published On March 26th, 2021 Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Civil Aviation, Hardeep Singh Puri has inaugurated the Kurnool Airport, in Andhra Pradesh virtually. The flight operations at Kurnool airport will begin on 28 March 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 28, 2021
A)
5
B)
7
C)
10
D)
12

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 7

Note : The India has won seven(7) medals in the 2021 Al Ain World Shooting Para Sports tournament, held in UAE.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 28, 2021