Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
ICGS Vajra
B)
ICGS Vrisha
C)
ICGS Shakti
D)
ICGS Chakra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ICGS Vajra

Note : The Indian Coast Guard ship 'Vajra', the sixth offshore patrol vessel to enhance coastal security, was formally commissioned into service in Chennai.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 27, 2021
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andhra Pradesh

Note : The Andhra Pradesh Government has decided to set up India's first government-run ambulance network for animals, in a move to boost the animal husbandry and veterinary sector.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 26, 2021
A)
Toyota
B)
Tata Motors
C)
Mahindra
D)
Ashok Leyland

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mahindra

Note : The defence ministry has finalised a contract with Mahindra Defence Systems Ltd to procure 1,300 light combat vehicles for the Indian Army at a cost of Rs 1,056 crore.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 26, 2021
A)
Singhraj
B)
Rajinder Singh Rahelu
C)
Girisha Nagarajegowda
D)
Mariyappan Thangavelu

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Singhraj

Note : The Indian para-athlete Singhraj won the gold medal in the 2021 Para Shooting World Cup at Al Ain in the UAE.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 26, 2021
A)
Virat Kohli
B)
Rohit Sharma
C)
Shreyas Iyer
D)
Hardik Pandya

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shreyas Iyer

Note : English county Lancashire has announced the overseas signing of India batsman Shreyas Iyer for the 2021 Royal London Cup.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 26, 2021
A)
Pan Card
B)
Aadhaar Card
C)
Ration Card
D)
Voter Card

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Aadhaar Card

Note : Aadhaar is no longer mandatory for pensioners to get digital life certificate, Jeevan Pramaan, that is required to collect their pensions.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 26, 2021
A)
BIMSTEC
B)
BRICS
C)
ASEAN
D)
SCO

Correct Answer : Option (D) - SCO

Note :

Members of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) including India, Pakistan and China will hold a joint anti-terrorism exercise this year.
The joint exercise ‘Pabbi-Antiterror-2021’ was announced during the 36th meeting of the Council of the Regional Anti-Terrorist Structure held in Uzbekistan. SAARC is a 8-membered multilateral association headquartered at Kathmandu.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 26, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Mizoram
C)
Manipur
D)
Meghalaya

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mizoram

Note :

Mizoram shares a 510-kilometer border with Myanmar. The Chief Minister of Mizoram Zoramthanga asked the Centre to grant political asylum to “political refugees” from Myanmar.
Earlier, the Home Ministry had directed that State governments have no powers to grant refugee status to any foreigner and India is not a signatory to the United Nations Refugee Convention of 1951 and its 1967 Protocol.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 26, 2021
A)
ADB
B)
NDB
C)
UNDP
D)
World Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - UNDP

Note :

The United Nations Development Program-UNDP has launched ‘Sahi Disha’ campaign to promote women’s livelihoods and entrepreneurship in rural India.
The initiative is a five-year collaboration between UNDP and the IKEA Foundation. It has already supported one million women to access job and livelihood opportunities across five states including Delhi NCR and Maharashtra.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 25, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Karnataka
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Odisha

Note :

Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has launched ‘Dial 112’ Emergency Response Support System (ERSS) worth Rs 157-cr.
People can call the toll-free number for all emergency services including police, fire and health in the state. The State Emergency Response Centre (SERC) and the emergency response vehicles fitted with mobile data terminals were also inaugurated.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 25, 2021