Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Maldives
B)
Russia
C)
Malaysia
D)
Indonesia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Maldives

Note :

India and Maldives will on Thursday(26-08-2021) sign the largest-ever infrastructure project in the country which will be developed by a Maharashtra-based company. Afcons, a construction and engineering firm, will sign the agreement with the government of Maldives for the mega The Greater Male Connectivity project (GMCP).
 
Being hailed as Maldives’ economic lifeline as it will boost connectivity between four islands accounting for about half of the Maldivian population, the project is being built on the request of President Ibrahim Mohamed Solih and foreign minister Abdulla Shahid, the Hindustan Times reported.
 
6.74 km long bridge and causeway link has reportedly been funded by an Indian grant of $100 million and a line of credit of $400 million. It will connect Maldives’ capital Male with adjoining islands of Villingli, Gulhifalhu and Thilafushi.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2021
A)
August 25th
B)
August 26th
C)
August 27th
D)
August 28th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - August 26th

Note :

Every year on 26 August, International Dog Day is celebrated across the world. It is a day to encourage people to adopt dogs, instead of buying them from pet stores or shops. The day is also recognised to celebrate all dogs, irrespective of their shape, size, breed among others.
 
History of International Dog Day :
 
In the year 2004, the day was founded by animal welfare advocate and pet lifestyle expert, Collen Paige. He is also a conservationist, dog trainer, and author. The date 26 August was selected for International Dog Day because it was the first time when Paige's family adopted Sheltie; he was 10-years-old.
 
Along with International Dog Day, Paige also founded and observed many such days including National Cat Day, National Puppy Day, National Wildlife Day, and National Mutt Day.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2021
A)
Black Screen
B)
Thinking bird
C)
Warped Films
D)
Colgate-Palmolive

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Colgate-Palmolive

Note :

Colgate-Palmolive has launched the first-of-its-kind recyclable toothpaste tubes in India that will be available nationally starting this month, August 2021.

Launching the initiative in partnership with EPL Limited (Formerly known as Essel Propack Limited), Colgate is manufacturing recyclable tubes for its Colgate Active Salt and Colgate Vedshakti toothpaste portfolio. Colgate Active Salt, combines salt with calcium and minerals to make teeth strong and gums healthy. Whereas the premium Ayurvedic toothpaste Colgate Vedshakti offers the goodness of a unique blend of powerful Ayurvedic ingredients.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2021
A)
India
B)
US
C)
UK
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note : India will host the second United Nations World Geospatial Information Congress (UNWGIC) in October 2022, at Hyderabad. Every four years, UN-GGIM hosts the UNWGIC, with the goal of improving international collaboration in geospatial information management and capacity among the member states and all the concerned stakeholders.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2021
A)
Swachh Bharat
B)
Namami Ganga
C)
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
D)
Atma Nirbhar Bharat

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav

Note :

Union Ministry of Information and Broadcasting is all set to launch a gamut of activities to celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav from August 23-29, 2021, under its 'Iconic Week' celebrations. 

Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Anurag Thakur will start off the grand celebration that will attract participation from across the country under the overall spirit of "Jan Bhagidari and Jan Andolan''.

As per the official release by the ministry, the objective is to showcase the journey of New India and celebrate the contribution of freedom fighters including the 'Unsung Heroes' of the freedom struggle through massive outreach activities.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2021
A)
A U Small Finance Bank
B)
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
C)
Utkarsh Small Finance Bank
D)
Equitas Small Finance Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Equitas Small Finance Bank

Note :

Freo, India’s first of its kind, credit-led neobank has announced its plan to launch its zero-balance savings account, called Freo Save in collaboration with Equitas Small Finance Bank.
 
After the founders have previously launched MoneyTap and have championed the lending and credit business with a disbursal more than 4400 crores, this launch is a logical step towards the Freo brand fulfilling its promise to bring the whole suite of financial products to the customer to help in every step of their financial journey throughout life.

Freo Save allows customers to make informed financial decisions and strengthen their credit profile in the process. The account also offers a best in class interest rate of 7% (on a balance of Rs. 1 lakh and above), world-class customer support, and seamless integration with UPI to make funds transfer and bill payments easier.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2021
A)
Chennai
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Visakhapatnam

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bengaluru

Note :

Renewable energy startup Ohmium International on Tuesday(24-08-2021) announced the start of India's first green hydrogen electrolyzer gigafactory that will turn power from renewable sources into carbon-free hydrogen. The Bengaluru plant will have an initial manufacturing capacity of 500 MW per year, with plans to scale to 2 GW (2000 MW), the firm said in a statement.
 
"While a number of corporates have announced plans to produce green hydrogen, the manufacture of electrolyzer by Ohmium will ensure availability of end-to-end solution within the country and cut down dependence on imports for this key equipment," it said.
 
Green Hydrogen, which is the pollution-free fuel of the future, is industry agnostic and will facilitate India's transition to clean energy.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2021
A)
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
B)
Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology
C)
Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
D)
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology

Note :

The Ministry of Electronics and Information and Technology (MeitY) on 25-08-2021 launched Start-up Accelerators of MeitY for pRoduct Innovation, Development and growth (SAMRIDH) programme. 
 
Speaking at the launch of SAMRIDH scheme, Electronics and Information Technology Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw said that the initiative will not only provide funding support to the startups but will also help in bringing skill sets together which will help them to become successful.
 
Reiterating the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Vaishnaw stated that technology and the energy of youngsters is a great potential source of energy for inclusive development.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2021
A)
Ministry of Defence
B)
Ministry of Home Affairs
C)
Ministry of External Affairs
D)
Ministry of Minority Affairs

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Minority Affairs

Note :

Union Ministry of Minority Affairs to organise “Mera Watan, Mera Chaman” Mushaira on 28th August 2021 in New Delhi under “Amrit Mahotsav” of 75 years of India’s Independence”.

Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that “Mera Watan, Mera Chaman” Mushaira will be organised in New Delhi on 28thAugust 2021 as a part of “Amrit Mahotsav” of 75 years of India’s Independence.
 
Shri Naqvi said that renowned poets will present their poetry and couplets on the “celebrations of India’s independence” while remembering the sacrifices made by the great freedom fighters. They will also make the people aware of “horrors and pains of the partition” through their poetry in the “Mera Watan, Mera Chaman” Mushaira at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre in the Capital.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2021
A)
Mother Teresa
B)
Jawaharlal Nehru
C)
Bipin Chandra Pal
D)
Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mother Teresa

Note : On the occasion of the 111th birth anniversary of Mother Teresa, many leaders from across the country paid tributes to the Nobel laureate's selfless service towards the underprivileged. She was loved and respected by people all over the world who also called her Saint Teresa.

Mother Teresa was born on August 26, 1910, in Skopje, the capital of the Republic of Macedonia.

She was baptised Agnes Gonxha Bojaxhiu. Mother Teresa decided to stay in India after a visit to Kolkata, West Bengal, where she was moved by the condition of the underprivileged. She devoted her life to helping the sick and poor.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2021