Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Anti-conversion Laws
B)
Occupational Health
C)
Disinvestment
D)
Agricultural Laws

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Agricultural Laws

Note :

The Supreme Court appointed a four-member committee to study the three new controversial agricultural laws in January 2021. It had temporarily suspended the implementation of the three farm laws until further notice.
The members include P. K. Mishra, Anil Ghanwat, Ashok Gulati and Bhupinder Singh Mann. The panel has submitted its report to the Supreme Court recently.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 5, 2021
A)
ADB
B)
IMF
C)
UNESCAP
D)
World Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - UNESCAP

Note :

The United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP) released a report titled Economic and Social Survey of Asia and the Pacific 2021.
As per the report, India is estimated to record an economic growth of 7% in 2021-22. It also highlighted that maintaining low borrowing costs while controlling non-performing loans would be a challenge.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 5, 2021
A)
Japan
B)
France
C)
USA
D)
Sri Lanka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - USA

Note :

Special forces of India carried out a joint military exercise with the US Special forces at Bakloh in Himachal Pradesh.
The 11th edition of the joint special forces exercise ‘Vajra Prahar 2021’ was held with an aim to share the best practices and experiences in joint mission planning and operational tactics. In February 2021, the Armies of both the countries carried out ‘Exercise Yudh Abhyas’.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 5, 2021
A)
Rs 5,03,000 crores
B)
Rs 5,04,000 crores
C)
Rs 5,08,000 crores
D)
Rs 5,10,000 crores

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rs 5,04,000 crores

Note : The Digital Transactions through UPI in the country crossed another milestone last month recording transaction value of 5 lakh 4 thousand crore rupees.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 4, 2021
A)
Rs 11,830 crores
B)
Rs 12,340 crores
C)
Rs 12,720 crores
D)
Rs 13,005 crores

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rs 11,830 crores

Note : The Finance Ministry has released an amount of 11 thousand 830 crore rupees to States under the scheme - Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 4, 2021
A)
Vietnam
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
Singapore
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bangladesh

Note : A multinational Military Exercise named 'SHANTIR OGROSHENA' 2021 (Front Runner of the Peace) is scheduled to be held in Bangladesh.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 4, 2021
A)
Rs 1,00,500 crores
B)
Rs 1,09,561 crores
C)
Rs 1,15,009 crores
D)
Rs 1,23,902 crores

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rs 1,23,902 crores

Note : The GST Revenue collection for March 2021 has set a new record with highest ever collection of 1 lakh 23 thousand 902 crore rupees.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 4, 2021
A)
Rs 520 crores
B)
Rs 650 crores
C)
Rs 780 crores
D)
Rs 980 crores

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rs 780 crores

Note : The Union Government has approved a 780 Crore rupees project for upgradation of Kargil Zanskar road.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 4, 2021
A)
Punjab
B)
Delhi
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Puducherry

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Delhi

Note : The Punjab Chief Minister Captain Amarinder Singh virtually launched free travel facility for women in government buses running within the state.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 4, 2021
A)
Minari
B)
Another Round
C)
Nomadland
D)
Sound of Metal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nomadland

Note : Chloe Zhao"s "Nomadland" received a major boost ahead of the Oscars as the movie bagged the top prize at the 2021 Producer"s Guild of America (PGA) Awards.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 3, 2021