Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Paradip Port Trust
B)
Deendayal Port Trust
C)
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust
D)
Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port Trust

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Paradip Port Trust

Note :

Shri P L Haranadh took over as chairman of Paradip Port Trust (PPT) and emphasised on making it the number one major port in the country, an official statement said.              
 
An Indian Railway Traffic Service (IRTS) officer of the 1994 batch, he has studied MSc and PhD from the Indian Agricultural Research Institute, Pusa, New Delhi, it added.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 8, 2021
A)
7.2%
B)
7.5%
C)
8.0%
D)
8.3%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 8.3%

Note :

The World Bank has forecasted India's GDP growth for FY 2021-22 to be 8.3%, supported by plans for higher spending on health, rural development, infrastructure and a stronger-than-expected recovery in services.
 
India's Gross Domestic Product (GDP) is expected to grow at 8.3%, as per World Bank's June 2021 Global Economic Prospects report, which was released on June 8, 2021

  Show Answer
Published On : October 8, 2021
A)
Paytm
B)
BharatPe
C)
PhonePe
D)
Whatsapp

Correct Answer : Option (B) - BharatPe

Note : Fintech company BharatPe has launched ‘PostPe’, a new solution to provide credit to customers on the ‘Buy Now Pay Later’ (BNPL) platform. Using the postpe solution, customers can avail interest-free credit limit of up to Rs 10 lakh.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 8, 2021
A)
IndusInd Bank
B)
Kotak Mahindra Bank
C)
Bandhan Bank
D)
Federal Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kotak Mahindra Bank

Note : The Kotak Mahindra Bank (KMBL) has received approval from the Government of India for collection of direct and indirect taxes, such as income tax, Goods and Services Tax (GST) etc, through its banking network. Following the announcement, the KMBL has become the first scheduled private sector bank to receive permission to take part in government-related business.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 8, 2021
A)
US
B)
China
C)
Russian
D)
Pakistan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Russian

Note : The Russian envoy to Afghanistan, Zamir Kabulov said on October 7, 2021, that Russia will invite the militant group Taliban for the international talks on Afghanistan scheduled for October 20 in Moscow.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 8, 2021
A)
9.5%
B)
10.0%
C)
10.5%
D)
11.0%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 9.5%

Note : The RBI Monetary Policy Committee has retained the real GDP growth projection at 9.5% in 2021-22, which includes 7.9% in Q2, 6.8% in Q3 and 6.1% in Q4 of 2021-22. The real GDP growth for Q1:2022-23 is projected at 17.2%. 

  Show Answer
Published On : October 8, 2021
A)
Financial Stability Board (FSB)
B)
Financial Action Task Force (FATF)
C)
International Organization of Securities Commissions (IOSCO)
D)
Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)

Correct Answer : Option (C) - International Organization of Securities Commissions (IOSCO)

Note : The World Investor Week (WIW) is an initiative promoted by the International Organization of Securities Commissions (IOSCO) to raise awareness about the importance of investor education and protection and highlight the various initiatives of securities regulators in these two critical areas.In 2021, the 5th annual WIW is being observed between October 04 and October 10, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 8, 2021
A)
Murali Divi
B)
Dilip Shanghvi
C)
Cyrus Poonawalla
D)
Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw

Note : As per Forbes India Rich List 2021, while most of India's rich gained wealth during 2021, four pharma billionaires saw a fall in their wealth including Biocon's Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw, Reddy Family from Dr. Reddy's Laboratories, Aurobindo Pharma's P.V. Ramprasad Reddy and Lupin's Gupta Family.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 8, 2021
A)
October 6
B)
October 7
C)
October 8
D)
October 9

Correct Answer : Option (B) - October 7

Note :

The WHO-recognised World Cotton Day (WCD) is observed every year on October 7. The day is celebrated to highlight the significance of which ranges from its attributes as a natural fibre to the benefits that people gain from its transformation, production, consumption and commerce. World Cotton Day 2021 emphasizes the issues that the cotton industry faces as cotton is significant for the world’s least developed economies.
 
Cotton as a product is grown across 75 nations in 5 continents and sustains at least 28.67 million growers. It is used in every cloth as it is hypoallergenic, comfortable, durable and breathable. World Cotton Day recognizes those for whom this natural fibre is a major source of livelihood including the women as it provides income and employment to some of the poorest regions.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 7, 2021
A)
5
B)
7
C)
10
D)
15

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 7

Note : The Centre has approved the setting up of 7 new mega textile parks, or PM MITRA (पीएम मित्र) parks across the country in an effort to help furthering the growth of textile sector in the economy and position India strongly on the Global textiles map. The total outlay for the project has been set at Rs 4,445 crore for 5 years.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 7, 2021