Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Sangita Patil
B)
Arvind Kejriwal
C)
Vijay Rupani
D)
Bhupendra Patel

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bhupendra Patel

Note :

Gujarat Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel 19th December 2022 unveiled the urban G20 logo, website, and social media handles in Gandhinagar.
 
* G20 India also said that Urban 20 will provide a platform for #G20 cities to facilitate discussions on important issues of urban development including climate change, social inclusion, sustainable mobility, affordable housing, and financing of urban infrastructure to propose collective solutions.
 
* India officially assumed the G20 presidency on December 1 with an agenda to achieve like here where the country’s agenda will be cooperation for sustainable and equitable development for shared global peace and prosperity and capacity building to face emerging global challenges.
 
* At the closing ceremony of the G20 Summit in Indonesia, PM Modi said that India’s presidency will be ” inclusive, ambitious, decisive and action-oriented.”
 
* While giving his address, PM Modi said, “India’s G20 presidency will be inclusive, ambitious, decisive, and action-oriented. In the next year, it will be our endeavor that G20 works as a global prime mover to give impetus to collective action.”
 
* The G-20 was founded back in 1999 after the Asian financial crisis as a forum for Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors to discuss global economic and financial issues.
 
* The Group of Twenty (G-20) comprises 19 countries (Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, France, Germany, India, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Mexico, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Turkiye, the United Kingdom, and the United States) and the European Union.

* The G-20 members represent around 85 per cent of the global GDP, over 75 per cent of the global trade, and about two-thirds of the world population..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : December 20, 2022
A)
December 11, 2022
B)
December 15, 2022
C)
December 17, 2022
D)
December 20, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - December 11, 2022

Note :

Hawaii's "last princess" and lesbian heiress Abigail Kinoiki Kekaulike Kawānanakoa died peacefully in her Honolulu home December 11, 2022. She was 96.
 
Her wife, Veronica Gail Kawānanakoa, was at her side when she passed, reported the Associated Press. The cause of death is unknown.
 
Paula Akana, executive director of 'Iolani Palace, and Hailama Farden of Hale O Nā Aliʻi O Hawaiʻi, a royal Hawaiian society, announced her death in front of the former Hawaiian monarchy's royal residence in Honolulu December 12.
 
America's only palace is now a museum and historical site. Ms. Kawānanakoa largely funded the operation and restoration of the residence for nearly three decades.
 
"Abigail will be remembered for her love of Hawaii and its people," Veronica Gail Kawānanakoa, 69, said in a statement to the AP, "and I will miss her with all of my heart."
 
Ms. Kawānanakoa had no official royal title or duties, but she was considered the heir apparent if Hawaii was ever restored to a monarchy.

Born : 23 April 1926, Honolulu, Hawaii, United States

Died : 11 December 2022, Honolulu, Hawaii, United States.

Source : Ebar

  Show Answer
Published On : December 20, 2022
A)
December 16
B)
December 17
C)
December 18
D)
December 19

Correct Answer : Option (D) - December 19

Note :

'Goa Liberation Day' is celebrated on December 19 to commemorate the state's liberation from Portuguese rule in 1961.

As part of Operation Vijay, the Indian armed forces used the armed forces trifecta with the help of local resistance movements to eradicate European rule from the country.
 
Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia led the Goa liberation movement on June 18, 1946, with the aim of liberating Goa by gathering young Goans. As a result, Goa Revolution Day is now celebrated on this day.
 
Goa Liberation Day History : It took Goa 14 years after India gained independence from Portuguese rule to become independent.
 
On December 19, 1961, Jawaharlal Nehru sent armed forces to the coastal state. The Portuguese surrendered and the state was liberated. As a result, Goa, Daman, and Diu became Union Territories of India.
 
Goa continued to be a Union Territory till 1987 and then was given statehood by becoming the 25th state of India..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : December 19, 2022
A)
Mumbai
B)
Hyderabad
C)
Bangalore
D)
Chennai

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Hyderabad

Note :

Union Health Minister, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated ICMR-NARFBR (Indian Council of Medical Research- National Animal Resource Facility for Biomedical Research)  at Genome Valley, Hyderabad in presence of C. Malla Reddy, Minister of Labour and Employment, Telangana.
 
The significance of NARFBR can be adjudged from the fact that study of animals in biomedical research becomes crucial in discovering causes, diagnosis and treatment of zoonotic agents and diseases.
 
NARFBR is an apex facility which will provide ethical care and use and welfare of laboratory animals during research. The newly build centre will work as the state-of-the-art facility for not just ethical animal studies but spans from basic, applied to regulatory animal research.
 
It will help in capacity building of new researchers and will create processes for pre-clinical testing of new drugs, vaccines and diagnostics within the country along with quality assurance checks.
 
Dr Rajiv Bahl, Director General of ICMR and Secretary of the Department of Health Research, termed the facility to be not just best in the country but biggest in the world. “From availability of various animals for ethical research to strengthening various processes under one umbrella, NARFBR would be an asset for the country to deal with zoonotic diseases”..

Source : Bio Spectrum India

  Show Answer
Published On : December 19, 2022
A)
Manoj Sinha
B)
Dr Jitendra Singh
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dr Jitendra Singh

Note :

Union Minister for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurated Good Governance Week 2022 at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi 19th Dec 2022.

* The Minister also launched a five day “Prashasan Gaon Ki Ore” a nationwide Campaign, to commemorate the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee.
 
* Around 3,120 New Services identified by District Collectors across the country will be added for Online Service Delivery under the campaign.

* During the preparatory phase of the Good Governance Week 2022,  the District Collectors have also identified 81,27,944 applications for Service Delivery to be disposed of, along with 19,48,122 Public Grievances to be redressed in State Grievance Portals.
 
* Earlier Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances  V. Srinivas informed that 373 best Good Governance Practices were identified for discussion in District level workshops on 23rd December 2022.

* He said, 43 success stories in Public Grievances will also be shared during the Good Governance Week-2022.
 
* Speaking at the event, Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Pema Khandu said that his Government will not leave any stone unturned for facilitating service delivery of all kinds.

* The Chief Minister reiterated that his Government is committed towards the mantra of Minimum Government and Maximum Governance. He added that his government is taking up Governance Reforms in mission mode to bring in both effectiveness and efficiency in the state..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : December 19, 2022
A)
Meta
B)
Amazon
C)
Google
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Google

Note :

Google plans to collaborate with Indian Institute of Science (IISC) for project Vaani, Google for India announced on December 19, 2022.

Under the partnership, Google aims to build an artificial intelligence/machine learning (AI/ML) model to collect language samples from 773 districts across India.
 
As per the official announcement, Project Vaani aims to ensure the collected and produced data will be open-source. 

In addition, Google has granted a fund of $1 million to Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras to build India’s first Responsible AI center. The center aims to research on various aspects of bias in artificial intelligence (AI) in Indian perspective..

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : December 19, 2022
A)
December 18
B)
December 19
C)
December 20
D)
December 21

Correct Answer : Option (A) - December 18

Note :

International Migrants Day is being celebrated December 18 with an aim at drawing focus toward the social and economic conditions of migrants all across the globe.

In a tweet, the United Nations said, one in every 30 people in the world is a migrant. It further said that Migrants Day is an opportunity to celebrate the millions of migrants that are integral members of the societies in which they live, and their contributions to both their home and host countries.
 
The estimated number of international migrants has increased over the past five decades.

In recent years, conflict, insecurity, and the effects of climate change, war and conflict have heavily contributed to the forced movement whether within countries or across borders.

In 2020 over 281 million people were international migrants while over 59 million people were internally displaced by the end of 2021..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : December 19, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Telangana
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tamil Nadu

Note :

The 'Friends of Library' programme, under which books would be directly given to those who are unable to access state-run libraries, was introduced by the Tamil Nadu government on Thursday(15th Dec 2022).
 
* Anbil Mahesh Poyyamozhi, the school education minister who launched the programme, said that volunteers' services would be employed for this.
 
* As a result, the project will be helpful to people with disabilities, seniors, kids, and hospital in-patients, among others, who are unable to visit a library.
 
* Such individuals will receive the books from the libraries from volunteers, he continued. The recipients must register with the relevant library.
 
* The programme will involve 2,500 libraries in its initial phase, including 31 district libraries.
 
* A knowledge-based society was to be promoted as a result of this programme. Participants included district collector Dr. S. Visakan, state food minister R Sakkarapani, and others..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : December 19, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Droupadi Murmu
C)
S. Jaishankar
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" will visit Meghalaya and Tripura 18th Dec 2022 and unveil projects worth over Rs 6,800 crore.
 
The projects encompass a wide array of sectors including housing, road, agriculture, telecom, IT, tourism and hospitality.
 
In Shillong, Prime Minister will participate in the golden jubilee celebration of the North Eastern Council. The Council was formally inaugurated on November 7, 1972.
 
* An official release said NEC has played a key role in the socio-economic development of the North Eastern region and has lent support to various infrastructure projects and other development initiatives across all states of the region.
 
* It has helped create valuable capital and social infrastructure, especially in critical gap areas of sectors including education, health, sports, water resources, agriculture, tourism, industry, among others.
 
* At around 10:30 am, the Prime Minister will attend the meeting of the North Eastern Council at the State Convention Centre, Shillong.
 
* At a public function later, the Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate and lay the foundation stone of multiple projects worth over Rs 2450 crore.
 
* In a step that will further boost telecom connectivity in the region, Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation 4G mobile towers, of which more than 320 have been completed and around 890 are under construction.
 
* PM Modi will inaugurate the new campus of IIM Shillong at Umsawli. He will inaugurate Shillong-Diengpasoh Road, which will provide better connectivity to the new Shillong satellite township and decongest Shillong. He will also inaugurate four other road projects across three states - Meghalaya, Manipur and Arunachal Pradesh.
 
* PM Modi will inaugurate the Spawn Laboratory at Mushroom Development Center in Meghalaya to enhance mushroom spawn production and also provide skill training for farmers and entrepreneurs.
 
* He will also inaugurate the Integrated Beekeeping Development Centre in Meghalaya to improve the livelihood of beekeeping farmers through capacity building and technology upgradation.
 
* The Prime Minister will also inaugurate 21 Hindi libraries in Mizoram, Manipur, Tripura and Assam.
 
* The release said that Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of six road projects across the states of Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram and Tripura. He will also lay the foundation stone of the Integrated Hospitality and Convention Centre at Tura and Shillong Technology Park Phase -II.
 
* The Technology Park Phase II will have a built-up area of about 1.5 lakh square feet.

* Prime Minister will inaugurate the project for widening of Agartala bypass (Khayerpur - Amtali) NH-08, which will help ease traffic congestion in Agartala city. He will also lay the foundation stones for 32 roads of more than 230 km length under PMGSY III (Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana) and for the improvement of 112 roads covering a distance of over 540 km..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : December 19, 2022
A)
Shaylyn Ford
B)
Sargam Koushal
C)
Kate Schneider
D)
Caroline Jurie

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sargam Koushal

Note :

India's Sargam Koushal beat Mrs Polynesia to secure the Mrs World 2022 title
 
* Sargam Koushal of India was crowned Miss World at a gala event hosted in Las Vegas. She brought back the crown with the utmost glory after 21 long years.
 
* With participants from over 63 countries, Koushal’s win is indeed prestigious and a reason for revelry. Koushal beat Mrs Polynesia to secure the title.

* The beauty queen is originally from Jammu and Kashmir and worked as a teacher in Vizag. Her husband works for the Indian Navy..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : December 19, 2022