Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Bengaluru
B)
Mumbai
C)
Chennai
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bengaluru

Note :

The National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS), situated in the heart of the garden city, is a familiar landmark.  The NIMHANS campus is located on Hosur Road—an arterial road that emanates from the centre of Bengaluru.

The Karnataka government has begun preparations to constitute a State Mental Health Authority. Approved by the Basavaraj Bommai-led cabinet on August 19, the authority is expected to oversee timely and efficient delivery of mental healthcare services to citizens in the state.
 
The Karnataka Mental Health Authority will be in charge of collating and publishing a list of clinical psychologists, mental health nurses and psychiatric social workers registered to work as mental health professionals.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 22, 2021
A)
Ministry of Education
B)
Ministry of Science & Technology
C)
Ministry of Home affairs
D)
Ministry of Mines

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Mines

Note :

Geological Institution under the Ministry of Mines, the Geological Survey of India (GSI), has decided to make itself accessible to the public and make its presence known digitally by introducing the GSI Mobile App (Beta Version) in 2020 and have upgraded it on a regular basis.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 22, 2021
A)
August 19
B)
August 20
C)
August 21
D)
August 22

Correct Answer : Option (C) - August 21

Note : The World Senior Citizen Day is observed globally on August 21 every year. The day is celebrated to raise awareness about issues affecting older people, such as deterioration with age and the abuse of the elderly and support, honour and show appreciation to seniors and to recognize their achievements.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 21, 2021
A)
20 August
B)
21 August
C)
22 August
D)
23 August

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 21 August

Note : United Nations observes 21st August every year as the International Day of Remembrance and Tribute to the Victims of Terrorism. The day is observed to pay tribute to the individuals across the globe who have been attacked, injured, traumatized or lost their lives because of terrorist attacks. This year, the 3rd commemoration of the day will focus on the response to the pandemic and cancellation of many memorials and commemorations, it is critical to take the time to remember and honour the victims of terrorism.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 21, 2021
A)
Apple
B)
Microsoft
C)
Amazon
D)
Alphabet

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Apple

Note :

Apple is the world’s most valuable company (USD 2,443 billion) according to the Hurun Global 500 Most Valuable Companies list 2021. The world’s top six valuable companies remained unchanged as :
1. Apple(USD 2,443 billion)
2. Microsoft(USD 2,114 billion)
3. Amazon(USD 1,802 billion)
4. Alphabet(USD 1,733 billion)
5. Facebook(USD 967 billion)
6. Tencent(USD 697 billion)
7. Berkshire Hathaway(USD 635 billion)
8. Tesla(USD 621 billion)
9. Alibaba(USD 586 billion)
10. TSMC(USD 567 billion)
 
Hurun Global 500 Most Valuable Companies: India

* Reliance Industries (USD 188 billion) has been ranked at 57th position, is the top Indian company in the list. There are total 12 Indian companies in this list.
 
* Wipro Ltd, Asian Paints Ltd, HCL Technologies Ltd joined the list, featured at 457th, 477th and 498th spots.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 21, 2021
A)
Amazon
B)
Flipkart
C)
Facebook
D)
Google

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Facebook

Note :

Social media giant Facebook India on 20-08-2021 launched the ‘Small Business Loans Initiative’, to help Small and Medium Businesses (SMBs) that advertise on Facebook to get quick access to credit through independent lending partners, with Indifi as its first lending partner.
 
India is the first Facebook country where this programme is getting rolled out and is open to businesses registered across 200 towns and cities of India.
 
Speaking at the event, Ajit Mohan, VP and MD Facebook India said, “More than a third of the small businesses whom we spoke to said that cash flow was a big challenge for them. Access to timely capital is more important than ever as it can help them jumpstart their recovery and drive big growth. The challenges around securing credit and timely credit inspired us to design this programme,” he stated.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 21, 2021
A)
Amitabh Kant
B)
Aditya Singh
C)
Ajay Tyagi
D)
NK Singh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - NK Singh

Note :

Chairman of 15th Finance Commission, NK Singh, has been elected as the new president of Institute of Economic Growth (IEG) Society. He succeeded former Prime Minister Dr Manmohan Singh who was the President of IEG since 1992.

His name was recommended by Dr Manmohan Singh for the consideration of the IEG’s general assembly. Dr Manmohan Singh stepped down from this position for health concerns.

It is an autonomous, multidisciplinary centre that is used for advanced research and training. It was founded by VKRV Rao in 1952, but became operational in 1958. It is located at University Enclave of University of Delhi, New Delhi.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 21, 2021
A)
Ashish Soni
B)
Sunil Sethi
C)
Dinesh Bhargav
D)
Anamika Khanna

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sunil Sethi

Note : Government of India has constituted an 8-member Committee with an aim of doubling the production and quadrupling the exports of handlooms in 3 years. Shri Sunil Sethi, Chairman of Fashion Design Council of India (FDCI) New Delhi, is the Chairman of the committee. 

  Show Answer
Published On : August 21, 2021
A)
12
B)
15
C)
20
D)
27

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 12

Note :

Ranking of many others Indian companies, including Tata Consultancy Services, HDFC Bank, HDFC and Bharti Airtel, declined compared with last year on the Hurun Global 500 list.
 
In all, 12 Indian companies made it to the list of the top-500 valued companies as against 11 in the year-ago period.
 
Mukesh Ambani-led Reliance Industries' valuation increased 11% to (USD 188 billion) ranked at 57 is the top Indian company in the list.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 21, 2021
A)
The Sadhu
B)
Inspector Steel
C)
Chacha Chaudhary
D)
Super Commando Dhruva

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chacha Chaudhary

Note :

Faridabad Smart City Limited has roped in an unlikely collaborator to help promote its initiatives on social media – comic hero Chacha Chaudhary. The social media campaign’s objective will be to promote the steps taken by the agency.
 
The initiative will involve excerpts of Talking Comics. Each social media post will depict Chacha Chaudhary and Sabu, his loyal sidekick, guiding and teaching people on effectively using the infrastructure put in place.
 
The objective of the social media campaign would be to promote the steps the agency had taken, including the installation of CCTVs for surveillance, traffic rules, road safety, and waste management.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 21, 2021