Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
Nitin Gadkari
C)
Prakash Javadekar
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Piyush Goyal

Note : The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal chaired the 5th BRICS Industry Ministers Meeting on August 18, 2021. India holds the Chairship of BRICS for 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 19, 2021
A)
Indian Ocean
B)
South China Sea
C)
Pacific Ocean
D)
Andaman Sea

Correct Answer : Option (B) - South China Sea

Note :

In continuation with ongoing deployment of Indian Navy ships in the South China Sea, INS Ranvijay and INS Kora today undertook bilateral maritime exercise with Vietnam People’s Navy frigate VPNS Ly Thai To (HQ-012). The bilateral interaction aims to consolidate the strong bond shared by the two navies and would be another step towards strengthening India-Vietnam defence relations.
 
The Indian Naval ships arrived at Cam Ranh, Vietnam on 15th of this month for harbour phase which included professional interactions with VPN maintaining extant Covid-19 protocols. The sea phase included surface warfare exercises, weapon firing drills and helicopter operations. Regular interactions between the two navies over the years have enhanced their interoperability and adaptability. This has ensured a quantum jump in the complexity and scale of professional exchanges. This visit also holds special importance as Indian Naval ships celebrated the country’s 75th Independence Day in Vietnam.
 
Defence ties between the two countries have been robust. In June this year, the two countries undertook a defence security dialogue and Indian Naval ships have been frequently visiting Vietnamese Ports. Training cooperation between the two navies has been on the rise over the years.
 
INS Ranvijay is a guided-missile destroyer and the latest of the Rajput class. The ship was commissioned on 21st December 1987 and is equipped with an array of weapons and sensors which includes Surface to Surface Missile, Anti Air Missiles and guns, Heavy Weight Torpedoes, Anti Submarine Rockets and capable of carrying Anti Submarine Heli-copter (Kamov 28).  INS Ranvijay is in company with INS Kora which is the lead ship of Kora class missile corvette. The ship is fitted with Surface-to-Surface missiles and Anti Air Guns.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 19, 2021
A)
Kiren Rijiju
B)
Ramesh Pokhriyal
C)
Anurag Singh Thakur
D)
Prakash Javadekar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Anurag Singh Thakur

Note : Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Singh Thakur interacted with the World Youth Archery Championship winners during an event on T17-08-2021 and congratulated them for making the nation proud.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 19, 2021
A)
TheHumanRace
B)
NotATarget
C)
RealLifeHeroes
D)
Women Humanitarians

Correct Answer : Option (A) - TheHumanRace

Note : The theme for 2021 WHD is  #TheHumanRace : a global challenge for climate action in solidarity with people who need it the most.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 19, 2021
A)
SBI Life Cover
B)
SBI Life eCover
C)
SBI Life Shield Up
D)
SBI Life eShield Next

Correct Answer : Option (D) - SBI Life eShield Next

Note :

SBI Life Insurance announced the launch of a unique new age protection solution called ‘SBI Life eShield Next’, which ‘levels up’ the protection coverage as the insured achieves life’s major milestones.

 ‘SBI Life eShield Subsequent’ — a person, non-linked, non-participating, life insurance coverage pure danger premium product. Which means the coverage is neither linked to the inventory market nor shares any revenue or dividends with the policyholders.
 
“The coverage works by ‘levelling up’ the required insurance coverage safety, via a rise in sum assured linked to the numerous ‘level-up milestones in a single’s life, like getting married, turning into a mum or dad or shopping for a brand new home,” the insurer mentioned in a press release.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 19, 2021
A)
16th August
B)
17th August
C)
18th August
D)
19th August

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 19th August

Note :

World Photography Day is celebrated on 19th August every year across the world. It is the day where the world pay tribute to the legendary inventors, who worked in the inventions of camera and photography. It is a worldwide celebration of the science, history, art, and technology that made Photography possible for one and all.
 
World Photography Day: History
 
History of World Photography Day can be traced back to late 1830s when Louis Daguerre developed the first-ever photographic process by inventing the 'daguerreotype'. According to Planeta.com, The French Academy of Sciences on 9 January, 1839, announced the process. It was followed by the French government announcing the invention as a gift free to the world on 19 August, 1839. Therefore, 19 August is celebrated every year is World Photography Day.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 19, 2021
A)
August 18
B)
August 19
C)
August 20
D)
August 21

Correct Answer : Option (B) - August 19

Note :

World Humanitarian Day is celebrated across the globe every year on August 19. This day signifies the importance of human welfare and honours people who sacrificed their lives for the welfare of others. This day was established as part of a resolution on the Coordination of Emergency Assistance of the United Nations in the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA).
 
World Humanitarian Day is observed every year in memory of the 2003 attack on the Canal Hotel in Baghdad, Iraq that killed 22 lives including the chief humanitarian in Iraq, Sergio Vieira de Mello.
 
This day was designated by The United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) in 2009 to honour and remember Sergio Vieira de Mello and 21 aid workers who were assassinated in the bombing of the UN headquarters in Iraq on August 19, 2003.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 19, 2021
A)
Prion
B)
Protozoa
C)
Virus
D)
Bacteria

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Virus

Note :

The Tomato leaf Curl New Delhi Virus (ToLCNDV) causes severe losses in tomato yield worldwide. Lack of information on resistance genes against ToLCNDV has considerably retarded the pace of crop improvement against this rapidly spreading pathogen.
 
Several attempts have been made to identify antiviral genes against ToLCNDV and other related viruses. 
Scientists from the National Institute of Plant Genomics Research (NIPGR) have now reported an effective defence strategy deployed by a resistant tomato cultivar against ToLCNDV. 
 
It employs Sw5a (resistance gene) that recognises AC4 protein (viral effector) of ToLCNDV to restrict virus spread.
 
At the transcriptional level, the sly-miR159-SlMyb33 module has been identified as the governing gene expression of Sw5a.
 
Thus, the investigators have provided a mechanistic insight into the defence response in tomato against ToLCNDV. These findings could be translated into development of resistance in susceptible cultivars of tomato through modern breeding or molecular approaches.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 18, 2021
A)
Aligarh
B)
Lucknow
C)
Bareilly
D)
Haridwar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Aligarh

Note :

The Zila Panchayat Parishad of Aligarh passed a resolution on August 16, 2021 seeking to rename Aligarh as Harigarh. The proposal was passed unanimously by the newly elected district panchayat in its first meeting. 
 
The proposal has now been sent to the Uttar Pradesh government, which will take the final decision.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 18, 2021
A)
Kanpur
B)
Mainpuri
C)
Aligarh
D)
Firozabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mainpuri

Note : The Mainpuri Zila Panchayat also passed a resolution on August 16, 2021 and sought to rename Mainpuri as Mayan Nagar after the name of sage Mayan who was the founder of Mainpuri. This proposal was passed with 23 members in support of it and two against it as, stated by the Zila Panchayat chairperson, Archana Bhadoria.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 18, 2021