Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Domestic Cricketer
B)
Marathi Filmmaker
C)
Kannada Poet
D)
Malayalam Journalist

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kannada Poet

Note : Renowned Kannada poet, eminent academic, and critic Prof N S Lakshminarayana Bhatta has passed away suffering from age-related ailments. He was 85.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 10, 2021
A)
Karnataka
B)
Arunachal Pradesh
C)
Bihar
D)
Assam

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note : The Arunachal Pradesh government has dedicated 2021 as the 'Year of Education' with an investment of Rs 1000 crore in the sector.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 10, 2021
A)
Finland
B)
Sweden
C)
Spain
D)
Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Switzerland

Note : The Switzerland narrowly voted in favour of a proposal banning full facial coverings including the burqa and niqab in almost all public places.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 10, 2021
A)
Madhya Pradesh
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Madhya Pradesh

Note : The President has laid the foundation stone for the conservation works of Singorgarh Fort in Singrampur village of Damoh district, Madhya Pradesh.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 10, 2021
A)
Pune
B)
Kochi
C)
Chennai
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hyderabad

Note : The India's first-ever 'Transgender Community Desk' has been launched by the Cyberabad Police at the Gachibowli Police Station in Hyderabad, Telangana.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 10, 2021
A)
8 March
B)
7 March
C)
6 March
D)
5 March

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 8 March

Note : International Women's Day (IWD) is celebrated annually on March 8.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 9, 2021
A)
Kunal Singh
B)
Karan Sharma
C)
Ashok Gulati
D)
Deepak Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ashok Gulati

Note : Private sector lender Kotak Mahindra Bank has appointed agricultural economist Ashok Gulati as the additional independent director on its board.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 9, 2021
A)
Women achieving equal future in a COVID 19 world
B)
Women in leadership: Achieving an equal future in a COVID-19 world
C)
Women in leadership: Choose to challenge
D)
Equal future challenge

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Women in leadership: Achieving an equal future in a COVID-19 world

Note : According to the UN, the theme of International Women's Day 2021 is "Women in leadership: Achieving an equal future in a COVID-19 world".

  Show Answer
Published On : March 9, 2021
A)
Generic
B)
Jan Seva
C)
Generic Medicines
D)
Seva Bhi, Rozgar Bhi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Seva Bhi, Rozgar Bhi

Note : 1st March to 7th March is celebrated as 'Janaushadhi Week' across the nation with the theme of "Jan Aushadhi - Seva Bhi, Rozgar Bhi" for creating awareness about the use of generic medicines.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 9, 2021
A)
Pakistan
B)
India
C)
USA
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (D) - China

Note : The National People's Congress (NPC) China has increased its defence budget to USD 209 billion, a 6.8 per cent hike compared to the last year.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 9, 2021