Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Sonu Sood
B)
Vidya Balan
C)
Ajay Devgan
D)
Kangana Ranaut

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kangana Ranaut

Note :

The Yogi Adityanath government of Uttar Pradesh has roped in film actress Kangana Ranaut as the brand ambassador of its highly ambitious scheme 'One District One Product' (ODOP).
 
Additional Chief Secretary of UP, Navneet Sehgal said that film actress Kangana Ranaut met Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath on Friday(01-10-2021) who presented her ODOP products. Yogi said, Kangana will be the brand ambassador of the ODOP scheme.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 3, 2021
A)
Senior Citizens
B)
SC/ST
C)
Farmers
D)
Defence Personnel

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Senior Citizens

Note : Shri M. Venkaiah launched two portals of Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, namely SAGE (Seniorcare Aging Growth Engine) and SACRED (Senior Able Citizens for Re-Employment in Dignity).

  Show Answer
Published On : October 3, 2021
A)
Anil Khosla
B)
Sandeep Singh
C)
Harjit Singh Arora
D)
Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sandeep Singh

Note : Air Marshal Sandeep Singh has been appointed as the new and 46th Vice Chief of the Air Staff (VCAS) of the Indian Air Force (IAF) with effect from October 01, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 2, 2021
A)
Rs 2.15 lakh crore
B)
Rs 2.87 lakh crore
C)
Rs 2.98 lakh crore
D)
Rs 3.25 lakh crore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rs 2.87 lakh crore

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Friday(01-10-2021) launched the second phase of the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban and Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation. The two flagship programmes of the Centre are in line to realise the aspiration to make all cities garbage free and water secure.
 
The programme was launched by PM Modi at the Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi. According to the Prime Minister's Office (PMO), these missions signify a step forward in the march towards effectively addressing the challenges of rapidly urbanising India and will also help contribute towards achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals 2030.
 
While SBM-U 2.0 envisions to make all cities 'garbage free' and ensure grey and black water management in all cities other than those covered under AMRUT, the Union government plans to make all urban local bodies open defecation free+ and those with a population of less than one lakh as open defecation free++, thereby achieving the vision of safe sanitation in urban areas.
 
While the project outlay of SBM-U 2.0 is estimated to be around Rs 1.41 lakh crore, outlay of AMRUT 2.0 is around Rs 2.87 lakh crore. AMRUT 2.0 also aims to provide 100% coverage of water supply to all households in around 4,700 urban local bodies by providing about 2.68 crore tap connections and 100% coverage of sewerage and septage in 500 AMRUT cities by providing around 2.64 crore sewer or septage connections, which will benefit more than 10.5 crore people in urban areas.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 2, 2021
A)
September 30
B)
October 01
C)
October 02
D)
October 03

Correct Answer : Option (C) - October 02

Note :

Every year, World Day for Farmed Animals (WDFA) is observed on 2nd October in order to raise awareness in treating animals as sentient beings and make visible the urgency and importance of farm animal welfare.
 
* The International Animal Welfare Organization, Asia for Animals Coalition, and World Animal Protection celebrate this day every year since 1983.
 
* The day is conducted by FARM (Farm Animal Rights Movement) since 1983.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 2, 2021
A)
Mahatma Gandhi
B)
Vallabhbhai Patel
C)
Jawaharlal Nehru
D)
Subhas Chandra Bose

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mahatma Gandhi

Note : The International Day of Non-Violence marks the birth anniversary of the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi. This day is referred to as Gandhi Jayanti in India. The year 2021 marks 152nd birth anniversary of the global peace icon who was born on 2 October 1869, in Porbandar in Gujarat.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 2, 2021
A)
Vinita Bali
B)
Shyamala Gopinath
C)
Girish Paranjpe
D)
Amish Mehta

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Amish Mehta

Note : Amish Mehta has been appointed as the new Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (MD & CEO) of rating agency Crisil with effect from October 01, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 2, 2021
A)
6%
B)
5%
C)
4%
D)
3%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 4%

Note :

Latest Post Office Small Saving Scheme Interest Rates – Scheme wise
 
Here are the latest and revised post office interest rates applicable for the period – 1st October 2021 to 31st December 2021.
 
1)  Post Office Savings Account – 4%
2)  Post Office FD rates for 1 Year – 5.5%
3)  Post Office FD rates for 2 Years – 5.5%
4)  Post Office FD rates for 3 Years – 5.5%
5)  Post Office FD rates for 5 Years – 6.7%
6)  Post Office Recurring Deposit Rates – 5.8%
7)  Senior Citizen Savings Scheme (SCSS) interest rates – 7.4%
8)  Post Office Monthly Income Scheme interest rate – 6.6%
9)  NSC interest rate – 6.8%
10)  Post Office PPF Interest Rate – 7.1%
11)  Kisan Vikas Patra rate – 6.9%
12)  Sukanya Samriddhi Account (SSA) interest rate – 7.6%

  Show Answer
Published On : October 2, 2021
A)
6.6%
B)
7.6%
C)
8.6%
D)
9.6%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 7.6%

Note : * Ministry of Finance has kept interest rates on small saving schemes unchanged for the period October to December, 2021. Post office schemes / small saving schemes are considered as the safest investments as these are sovereign i.e., guaranteed by Government of India. In this article we would provide latest post office small saving scheme interest rates for October to December-2021.

* Sukanya Samriddhi Account (SSA) interest rate – 7.6%

  Show Answer
Published On : October 2, 2021
A)
Rs 1.31 lakh crore
B)
Rs 1.41 lakh crore
C)
Rs 1.51 lakh crore
D)
Rs 1.61 lakh crore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rs 1.41 lakh crore

Note : Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the second phase of the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U) on October 01, 2021, from Dr Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi. The outlay of SBM-U 2.0 is around Rs 1.41 lakh crore.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 2, 2021