Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Health & Safety Performance by Use
B)
positive behavior at the workplace
C)
Sadak Suraksha (Road Safety)
D)
Cultivate and Sustain a Safety Culture

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sadak Suraksha (Road Safety)

Note : The National Safety Day Theme 2021 is "Sadak Suraksha (Road Safety)".

  Show Answer
Published On : March 5, 2021
A)
K. Durga Prasad
B)
Kuldiep Singh
C)
A P Maheshwari
D)
Rajeev Rai Bhatnagar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kuldiep Singh

Note : The Centre has appointed IPS Officer Kuldiep Singh to hold additional charge as the Director General (DG) of Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF).

  Show Answer
Published On : March 5, 2021
A)
Punjab National Bank
B)
Central Bank of India
C)
Canara Bank
D)
Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Central Bank of India

Note : Matam Venkata Rao has been sworn in as the new Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of state-run of the Central Bank of India.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 5, 2021
A)
04 March
B)
03 March
C)
02 March
D)
01 March

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 04 March

Note : The National Safety Day (NSD) is celebrated every year on March 4 by National Safety Council (NSC) of India.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 5, 2021
A)
Listen to the young voices
B)
Sustaining all life on earth
C)
Life below Water: for People and Planet
D)
Forests and Livelihoods: Sustaining People and Planet

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Forests and Livelihoods: Sustaining People and Planet

Note : The theme of World Wildlife Day 2021 is "Forests and Livelihoods: Sustaining People and Planet".

  Show Answer
Published On : March 4, 2021
A)
2020
B)
2025
C)
2030
D)
2035

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 2030

Note : The PM has inaugurated the second 'Maritime India Summit 2021. The Government of India aims to operationalise 23 waterways by 2030.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 4, 2021
A)
United Kingdom
B)
United Arab Emirates
C)
United States
D)
France

Correct Answer : Option (B) - United Arab Emirates

Note : For the first time ever, the Indian Air Force (IAF) is participating in the Exercise Desert Flag-VI which has been organized at Al-Dhafra airbase, UAE.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 4, 2021
A)
UDAN
B)
Setu Bharatam
C)
Bharatmala Project
D)
Sagarmala Programme

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sagarmala Programme

Note : The Sagarmala Programme has been announced by the Government in 2016 for promoting port led development and enhance the performance of the country's logistics sector.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 4, 2021
A)
China
B)
Nepal
C)
Pakistan
D)
Sri Lanka

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China

Note :

India’s foreign minister S. Jaishankar and his Chinese counterpart Wang Yi recently had a phone conversation. During the conversation, both the countries have agreed to set up a hotline, amidst various stand-offs. The foreign Ministers also acknowledged the disengagement of troops from the north and south banks of Pangong Tso lake.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 4, 2021
A)
Papua New Guinea
B)
Vatican City
C)
Argentina
D)
Guyana

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Papua New Guinea

Note :

Michael Somare, who was the first Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea, recently passed away at the age of 84. He was also called the ‘Grand Chief and Father of the Nation’.
He was also the island nation’s longest-serving leader after it gained independence from Australia in 1975. Before independence, he served as the Chief minister of the Australian-administered territory of Papua New Guinea.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 4, 2021