Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
SEBI
B)
DRDO
C)
APEDA
D)
NITI Aayog

Correct Answer : Option (C) - APEDA

Note :

In continuance with its thrust on promoting Agriculture and processed food production export Development Authority (APEDA), APEDA collaboration with Himachal Pradesh Horticultural Produce Marketing and Processing Corporation Ltd (HPMC) today exported first consignment consisting of five unique varieties of apples – Royal Delicious, Dark Baron Gala, Scarlet Spur, Red Velox & Golden Delicious to Bahrain.
 
The apples are sourced from the farmers of Himachal Pradesh and exported by APEDA registered DM Enterprises. The apples will be showcased at the apple promotion programme organized by leading retailer – Al Jajira group commencing from 15th August 2021 which also commences the 75th year of India's independence celebration on the theme – Bharat Ki Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
 
The apple promotion programme is also being organized to familiarising consumers in Bahrain about varieties of apples in India.
 
This comes at a time when India has been expanding its footprint of mango exports to the newer countries, notwithstanding logistical challenges posed by the COVID19 pandemic.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 15, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Bihar
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Maharashtra

Note :

Maharashtra Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray launched the e-crop survey initiative which will become effective in Maharashtra from August 15. The project, which was initially introduced as a pilot in two districts, is jointly implemented by the departments of revenue and agriculture along with the Tata Trust.
 
Speaking on the occasion, the Chief Minister said the concept will be a role model for the country, and the e-crop survey app is yet another initiative to reduce the hardships of the farmers as it would provide them crop-related information without hassles.
 
The CM said his government had already introduced a digitized 7/12 document, which is an extract from the ‘Land Register’ that the farmers can now access on their mobile phones. Earlier, farmers had difficulty accessing their 7/12 document. CM said that now we need to change with the times and adopt modern technology to ease the hardships of people.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 15, 2021
A)
Rati Godrej
B)
Nadir Godrej
C)
Burjis Godrej
D)
Ardeshir Godrej

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nadir Godrej

Note :

Godrej Industries Limited (GIL) announced on Friday that Adi Godrej will step down as Chairman as well as from the board. He will continue to serve as Chairman of the Godrej Group and Chairman Emeritus of GIL.
 
Nadir Godrej who is currently serving as the Managing Director will take over as Chairman and Managing Director of the company. The changes to the board will be effective from October 01, 2021.
 
“It has been a privilege to serve Godrej Industries for over four decades, during which we have delivered strong results and transformed our company. I am grateful to our Board for their support and guidance; to all our team members whose passion, commitment and hard work has driven our success; and to all our customers, business partners, shareholders, investors, and communities, for their continued partnership. I am very confident that our best years are ahead of us, and I look forward to Nadir and our team achieving our exciting aspirations,” said Adi Godrej.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 15, 2021
A)
ISRO Scientist
B)
Eminent Economist
C)
Former Indian Athlete
D)
Writer and theatre personality from Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Writer and theatre personality from Maharashtra

Note :

Recently, the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has wished Babasaheb Purandare on his 100th birthday, praying for a healthy life ahead. Balwant Moreshwar Purandare (born July 29, 1922) at Saswad near Poona (now Pune), popularly known as Babasaheb Purandare is a writer and theatre personality from Maharashtra.
 
His works are mostly based on the events related to the life of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj,  the 17th-century Maratha warrior, who laid the foundation of Hindavi Swarajya.
 
He is mostly known for his popular play on Shivaji Maharaj -‘Jaanata Raja’ - which was popular not only in Maharashtra but also in other states.
 
He was conferred the “Maharashtra Bhushan” in 2015 and the country’s second highest civilian honour, “Padma Vibhushan” in 2019.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 15, 2021
A)
Jawaharlal Nehru
B)
Motilal Nehru
C)
DR. Ambedkar
D)
Mahatma Gandhi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jawaharlal Nehru

Note : India's first Prime Minister "Jawaharlal Nehru" delivered the first Indian Independence Day speech on the brink of midnight of August 14, 1947. The speech began with the words, “At the stroke of midnight, when the world sleeps, India shall awake to life and freedom.”

  Show Answer
Published On : August 15, 2021
A)
Pingali Venkayya
B)
Dr. BR Ambedkar
C)
Sri Aurobindo Ghosh
D)
Bankim Chandra Chatterjee

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Pingali Venkayya

Note : India's National Flag was designed by freedom fighter Lt. Shri Pingali Venkayya in 1921. The current flag with saffron, white and green colours and the Ashok Chakra in the middle was officially adopted on July 22, 1947, and hoisted on August 15, 1947.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 15, 2021
A)
Ministry of Finance
B)
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
C)
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
D)
Ministry of Women and Child Development

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Women and Child Development

Note :

Ministry of Women and Child Development has launched the 2nd phase of SAMVAD (Support, Advocacy & Mental health interventions for children in Vulnerable circumstances And Distress). 
 
Purpose : SAMVAD is a National Initiative for child protection, mental health and psychosocial care of children. 
 
The second phase has been launched after the completion of one year of SAMVAD. The launch was done by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smriti Zubin Irani.
 
The new initiative will begin work with Panchayati Raj systems to integrate child protection and mental health in aspirational districts across the country to facilitate awareness generation and improve service delivery at the grassroot level.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 15, 2021
A)
73th
B)
74th
C)
75th
D)
76th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 75th

Note : India celebrated its Independence Day on 15 August each year to mark the freedom from British rule. India is celebrating its 75th Independence Day on August 15, 2021. The Indian Independence movement began during World War I and was led by Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi. On August 15, 1947, India got its freedom, ending an almost 200-year British rule.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 15, 2021
A)
Infosys
B)
HCL Technologies
C)
Tech Mahindra
D)
Tata Consultancy Services

Correct Answer : Option (B) - HCL Technologies

Note : HCL Technologies market capitalisation (market-cap) touched Rs 3 trillion for the first time on Friday, becoming the fourth Indian information technology (IT) firm to achieve this milestone after Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), Infosys and Wipro.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 15, 2021
A)
HALO
B)
SAGO
C)
TAHO
D)
PEARL

Correct Answer : Option (B) - SAGO

Note :

World Health Organization (WHO) has created a new advisory group named, The International Scientific Advisory Group for Origins(SAGO) of Novel Pathogens, or SAGO.
 
Function : The function of SAGO will be to systematically study the emergence of future emerging pathogens with pandemic potential, and advise the development in this regard to WHO.
 
WHO has made an open call for nominations to SAGO from the member countries, thus providing a transparent foundation for the new scientific advisory group.
 
The group will also work towards finding the origin of SARS-CoV-2 virus.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 15, 2021