Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Assam
B)
Meghalaya
C)
Sikkim
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Meghalaya

Note :

The International Union of Geological Sciences (IUGS), one of the largest scientific organisations of UNESCO, has recognised the Mawmluh Cave, located in the East Khasi Hills district of Meghalaya, as one of the first 100 IUGS geological heritage sites
 
The full list will be presented at the IUGS’s 60th-anniversary event, which will take place in Zumaia, Spain. The announcement of the 100 geological heritage sites is expected to kick start an endeavour to designate geological sites from around the world that are iconic, and recognised by all geoscience communities for their impact in understanding the Earth and its history.
 
The Society of Earth Scientists had submitted the proposal to recognise Mawmluh Cave for consideration under the first 100 Global Geoheritage sites. More than 200 specialists from almost 40 nations and 10 international organisations helped identify and shortlist the sites.
 
Measurements and Dimensions of Mawmluh Cave :

* With a length of 7.2kms, Mawmluh Cave is the fourth longest cave in the Indian subcontinent.
 
* The cave is a long maze with many openings and is decorated with stalactites, stalagmites, columns, drapes and moon milk.
 
* Set at an altitude of 4503 m, the cave is known for its stalagmite formations.
 
* Another prime feature of the cave is the pool inside the cave that is formed from five different rivers that pass through the cave..

Source : First Post

  Show Answer
Published On : October 31, 2022
A)
2025
B)
2026
C)
2028
D)
2030

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 2025

Note : The International Energy Agency(IEA) released its World Energy Outlook 2022 report stating that global emissions will peak in 2025.

The IEA reports are based on prevailing policy settings that witness a definitive peak in global demand for fossil fuels.

This year’s report opens various questions related to the crisis, such as setbacks for clean energy transitions and government responses to energy markets.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 31, 2022
A)
Antonio Brito
B)
Geraldo Alckmin
C)
Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva
D)
Jair Bolsonaro

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva

Note :

Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva (76) has been elected as new president of Brazil after defeating incumbent president, Jair Bolsonaro.
 
He has secured 50.83% of the votes, whereas his opponent, Bolsonaro got 49.17% votes.
 
He was served as the president of Brazil for two terms from 2003 to 2006 and then 2007 to 2011.
 
India has had excellent relations with Brazil under his government.
 
He visited India as the Chief Guest at the Republic Day parade in 2004, 2007 and 2008..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : October 31, 2022
A)
APJ Abdul Kalam
B)
Bhagat Singh
C)
Subhash Chandra Bose
D)
Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Note :

The National Unity Day or Rashtriya Ekta Diwas is celebrated every year on October 31st to commemorate the birth anniversary of India’s first Home Minister, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. This year will mark the 147th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, who is also known as the Iron Man of India.
 
National Unity Day or Rashtriya Ekta Diwas 2022 Significance : The Rashtriya Ekta Diwas provides an opportunity to reaffirm the inherent strength and resilience of our nation towards upholding the unity, integrity, and security of our country. In honour of Sardar Vallabhbha Patel, the government of India constructed the world’s tallest statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel near the Narmada River in Gujarat which symbolizes the strength of unity in India. The main objective of the celebration is to uplift the nation’s unity and spread awareness about Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s contribution to Indian history.
 
National Unity Day or Rashtriya Ekta Diwas History : A prominent freedom fighter, he was an important part of the Indian Independence movement. When India was successful in gaining Independence from the British Empire, about 500 different princely states were given a choice to remain independent or to join India or Pakistan. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel took on the primary responsibility for integrating the princely states. He was instrumental in bringing the majority of India under one state and in the accession of the kingdoms of Junagadh, Hyderabad,and Jammu and Kashmir to India. To celebrate the immense effort, the Indian government introduced National Unity Day in 2014..

Source : First Post

  Show Answer
Published On : October 31, 2022
A)
USD 4,00,000
B)
USD 5,00,000
C)
USD 7,00,000
D)
USD 10,00,000

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USD 5,00,000

Note :

External Affairs Minister 'S Jaishankar' on Saturday(29th Oct 2022) said that India will contribute USD 500,000 to the United Nations Trust Fund for Counter Terrorism this year to aid capacity-building support to member states in combating terrorism.
 
He made this announcement during his keynote address at the plenary session of the UNSC special meeting of the Counter Terrorism Committee (CTC ) on 'Countering the use of new and emerging technologies for terrorist purposes' in New Delhi 29th Oct 2022.
 
India has hosted the two-day anti-terrorism meeting of the United Nations Security Council (UNSC)..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : October 30, 2022
A)
Chennai
B)
Delhi
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mumbai

Note :

A Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)  between FIFA, Ministry For Education and All India Football Federation was signed for Football For Schools program in Navi Mumbai in Maharashtra on 30th October 2022.
 
This is an ambitious program run by FIFA and UNESCO aiming to contribute to the development, education and empowerment of around 700 Million children worldwide.
 
Under this MOU, efforts will be made to popularize Football among the students. Union education minister Dharmendra Pradhan and FIFA president Gianni Infantino signed the agreement.
 
The aim of the scheme is to make Football more accessible to boys and girls around the world. Under the program, 25 million students will be trained and 700 Navoday Vidyalayas will be the nodal agency for football in India..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : October 30, 2022
A)
Poland
B)
India
C)
France
D)
Japan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Poland

Note :

Poland has chosen US firm Westinghouse to build the European country's first nuclear power plant. The move comes in as a part of the country's efforts to burn less coal and gain greater energy independence.
 
Prime Minister Mateusz Morawiecki stated that Poland would use the “reliable, safe technology” of the Westinghouse Electric Company for the plant in Pomerania province near the Baltic Sea coast. 
 
The country plans to spend 40 billion dollars for the building of two nuclear power plants with three reactors each, the last one set to be launched in 2043
 
This deal is for the first three reactors of the Pomerania plant. As per Poland's government officials, it should start producing electricity in 2033.
 
Early 1980s saw the construction of a Soviet-technology nuclear plant, which was scrapped following protests by residents and environmentalists, the 1986 disaster at the Chernobyl nuclear power plant in Ukraine and budget shortages. Jennifer Granholm, U.S. Energy Secretary stated that the project would create or sustain more than one lakh jobs for American workers..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : October 30, 2022
A)
October 27th
B)
October 28th
C)
October 29th
D)
October 30th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - October 29th

Note :

International Internet Day 2022 : On October 29th, International Internet Day is observed by the entire world. It is as we know, the most important invention in human history. 
 
National Internet Day : Internet, a connection between two or more electronic devices that serves as a communication medium, first came into existence on October 29, 1969. To mark the feat, National Internet Day was celebrated for the first time on October 29, 2005, and is promoted by the Association of Internet Users.
 
What was the first electronic message? Who sent the first Internet message? 
It was on October 29, 1969, the first message was sent electronically from one computer to another. The Internet was then known as ARPANET (Advanced Research Projects Agency Network). It was a landmark event in the history of telecommunications when a student programmer named Charlie Kline sent the first e-message "Lo".
 
Interesting facts about Internet : On the Internet Day today, here are some amazing facts you need to know:

* One of the reasons the internet is so widely used is because of the World Wide Web. The WWW became publicly available in 1991.
* Around 5.07 billion people around the world use the internet today – equivalent to 63.5 per cent of the world's total population.
* As per latest data, there will be 840 million total Internet users in India (60 per cent of population) by 2022, up from 357 million (27 per cent of population) in 2017.
* Over 4 billion people use the internet via a mobile device.
* Over 57 per cent of the global population uses the internet.
* Internet sees one million new users every day.
* Google is the world’s most visited website on the internet.
* YouTube and Facebook rank 2nd and 3rd for most visited sites.
* On an average, internet users spend 6 hours and 42 minutes each day online.
* On an average, internet users spend 2 hours and 16 minutes each day on social media.
* The government of some countries like China, Cuba, Iran, North Korea, and Syria do not allow their citizens to use the internet freely. They have either banned it completely or limited their freedom to use the internet..

Source : Times Now News
 

  Show Answer
Published On : October 29, 2022
A)
October 29th
B)
October 28th
C)
October 27th
D)
October 26th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - October 29th

Note :

World Psoriasis Day is observed every year on October 29th to make the general public aware of the important facts related to psoriasis and this disease and its treatment. In the year 2022, World Psoriasis Day is being observed with the theme of  “Unloading Psoriatic Disease”.
 
World Psoriasis Day History : The first World Psoriasis Day was observed in 2004. In the year 2014, The World Health Organization's member nations declared October 29th to be the official day to highlight Psoriasis after realising the value of raising awareness of this particular condition.
 
World Psoriasis Day 2022 Significance : This day is observed to honour those who have psoriasis or psoriatic arthritis and has been successful in raising awareness of the suffering of millions of psoriasis patients worldwide.
 
In order to end the stigmatisation and discrimination that people with psoriasis have to face, The International Federation of Psoriatic Disease Associations (IFPA) plays a significant role in raising public awareness, sharing information, and educating people about the condition.
 
World Psoriasis Day 2022 Theme : The theme of World Psoriasis Day 2022 is Mental Health. United, we unload the burden of psoriatic disease..

Source : Zeenews

  Show Answer
Published On : October 29, 2022
A)
26th Oct 2022
B)
27th Oct 2022
C)
28th Oct 2022
D)
29th Oct 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 27th Oct 2022

Note :

Veteran Assamese actor Nipon Goswami died at a private hospital here on Thursday(27th Oct 2022), He was 80 and is survived by his son and daughter-in-law. His wife had pre-deceased him in 2015.
 
Born in Tezpur to an actor father and a singer mother, Goswami made his acting debut as a child actor in the Assamese film 'Piyoli Phukan'.
 
An alumnus of the Film and Television Institute of India, Pune, Goswami was a classmate of Subhas Ghai, Shatrughan Sinha and Navin Nischol among others.
 
He began his film career as the lead actor of the Assamese movie 'Sangram' which was a hit movie and he followed it up by another superhit 'Dr Bezbarua'.
 
Goswami has acted in 50 Assamese films, the prominent among those being 'Mukuta', 'Sandhya Raag', 'Ajoli Nobou', 'Aparupa', 'Ghar Sangsar', 'Kokadeuta Nati aru Hati', 'Siraj', 'Deutar Biya', 'Baibhav', 'Hiya Diya Niya', 'Jon Jwole Kopolat', 'Jonaki Mon', 'Mitha Mitha Logonot', 'Kadambari', 'Morisika' among others.
 
His last film Assamese film was 'Lankakanda' by Rajani Barman.
 
He had acted in seven Hindi films including Kalpana Lajmi's 'Daman', Bhabendranath Saikia's 'Kaal Sandhya' and Rajkumar Kohli's 'Virodhi' among others..

Source : Daily Pioneer

  Show Answer
Published On : October 29, 2022