Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
BB-
B)
BBB
C)
BBB+
D)
BBB-

Correct Answer : Option (D) - BBB-

Note : Fitch Ratings has kept India’s sovereign rating unchanged at BBB- with a negative outlook owing to a rise in public debt ratio and uncertainty on debt trajectory. The rating remains unchanged from April this year. “Negative trigger (is) failure to reduce the fiscal deficit to a level consistent with putting government debt/GDP on a downward trajectory,” analysts at the agency said at the Global Sovereign Conference 07-10-2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 9, 2021
A)
World Vegan Day
B)
World Egg Day
C)
World Coffee Day
D)
World Banana Day

Correct Answer : Option (B) - World Egg Day

Note : The World Egg Day is celebrated worldwide on the ‘Second Friday of October’ month each year since 1996.In 2021, the day is being observed on October 08, 2021.The theme for 2021 World Egg Day is  “Eggs for all: Nature’s perfect package

  Show Answer
Published On : October 8, 2021
A)
PM CARES
B)
Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF)
C)
India Infrastructure Project Development Fund (IIPDF)
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - PM CARES

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated 35 Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Oxygen Plants to the nation on October 07, 2021 through video-conferencing, during an event at AIIMS Rishikesh, Uttarakhand. These 35 PSA Oxygen Plants have been established under PM CARES, across 35 States and Union Territories.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 8, 2021
A)
72
B)
85
C)
89
D)
91

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 89

Note :

Every year on 8 October, the country observes the Indian Air Force Day (IAF). The day is celebrated to raise awareness around the world about IAF as an organisation that works towards strengthening national security.
 
As a proud moment for India, this year marks 89 years since the IAF's foundation, because, on this day in 1932, the Air Force in India was officially recognised and raised as a supporting force of the Royal Air Force of the United Kingdom (UK).

  Show Answer
Published On : October 8, 2021
A)
Paradip Port Trust
B)
Deendayal Port Trust
C)
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust
D)
Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port Trust

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Paradip Port Trust

Note :

Shri P L Haranadh took over as chairman of Paradip Port Trust (PPT) and emphasised on making it the number one major port in the country, an official statement said.              
 
An Indian Railway Traffic Service (IRTS) officer of the 1994 batch, he has studied MSc and PhD from the Indian Agricultural Research Institute, Pusa, New Delhi, it added.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 8, 2021
A)
7.2%
B)
7.5%
C)
8.0%
D)
8.3%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 8.3%

Note :

The World Bank has forecasted India's GDP growth for FY 2021-22 to be 8.3%, supported by plans for higher spending on health, rural development, infrastructure and a stronger-than-expected recovery in services.
 
India's Gross Domestic Product (GDP) is expected to grow at 8.3%, as per World Bank's June 2021 Global Economic Prospects report, which was released on June 8, 2021

  Show Answer
Published On : October 8, 2021
A)
Paytm
B)
BharatPe
C)
PhonePe
D)
Whatsapp

Correct Answer : Option (B) - BharatPe

Note : Fintech company BharatPe has launched ‘PostPe’, a new solution to provide credit to customers on the ‘Buy Now Pay Later’ (BNPL) platform. Using the postpe solution, customers can avail interest-free credit limit of up to Rs 10 lakh.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 8, 2021
A)
IndusInd Bank
B)
Kotak Mahindra Bank
C)
Bandhan Bank
D)
Federal Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kotak Mahindra Bank

Note : The Kotak Mahindra Bank (KMBL) has received approval from the Government of India for collection of direct and indirect taxes, such as income tax, Goods and Services Tax (GST) etc, through its banking network. Following the announcement, the KMBL has become the first scheduled private sector bank to receive permission to take part in government-related business.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 8, 2021
A)
US
B)
China
C)
Russian
D)
Pakistan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Russian

Note : The Russian envoy to Afghanistan, Zamir Kabulov said on October 7, 2021, that Russia will invite the militant group Taliban for the international talks on Afghanistan scheduled for October 20 in Moscow.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 8, 2021
A)
9.5%
B)
10.0%
C)
10.5%
D)
11.0%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 9.5%

Note : The RBI Monetary Policy Committee has retained the real GDP growth projection at 9.5% in 2021-22, which includes 7.9% in Q2, 6.8% in Q3 and 6.1% in Q4 of 2021-22. The real GDP growth for Q1:2022-23 is projected at 17.2%. 

  Show Answer
Published On : October 8, 2021