Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
You waste life when you waste food
B)
Grow your own food and do your own waste processing
C)
Stop food loss and waste. For the people. For the planet.
D)
Respect for food is a respect for life, for who we are and what we do

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Stop food loss and waste. For the people. For the planet.

Note : The theme for International Day of Awareness of Food Loss and Waste 2021 is Stop food loss and waste. For the people. For the planet.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 29, 2021
A)
Guinea
B)
Goa
C)
Spain
D)
Mauritania

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Spain

Note : Lava from a volcano that erupted on the Spanish island La Palma reached the Atlantic ocean in the early hours on September 29, 2021. The lava reached an area known as Los Guirres beach on the Atlantic ocean.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 29, 2021
A)
Delhi
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Arunachal Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath launched the "Nirbhaya - Ek Pahal" programme under Mission Shakti - Phase 3 in Lucknow on September 29, 2021. He said that under the programme, 75,000 women would get connected with state banks, get loans at cheaper interest rates & get benefits of state subsidies under PM Mudra Yojana for 3 months.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 29, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Kerala
C)
Odisha
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Assam

Note : Judima is a local fermented drink made with rice, brewed by the Dimasa community in Assam. It derives its name from words ju which means wine and Dima means ‘belonging to the Dimasa’. It is the first traditional brew in all of northeast to bag GI tag.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 29, 2021
A)
October 31, 2021
B)
December 31, 2021
C)
31 January 2022
D)
31 March 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 31 March 2022

Note : The Director-General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) extended the Foreign Trade Policy (FTP) extended till 31 March 2022. The existing Foreign Trade Policy was to expire on 31st September 2021 but the Ministry of Commerce & Industry has extended the same upto 31 March 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 29, 2021
A)
Ajit Pawar
B)
Anil Deshmukh
C)
Uddhav Thackeray
D)
Devendra Fadnavis

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ajit Pawar

Note : The government has formed one more GoM which will look at tapping IT tools to minimize tax evasion and make compliance easier for taxpayers. Ajit Pawar, Maharashtra deputy CM has been made the convenor of this GoM.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 29, 2021
A)
Ajay Bahl
B)
Uday Kotak
C)
Rajesh Verma
D)
Siddarth Birla

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajesh Verma

Note :

The Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) has once again extended the tenure of the Company Law Committee by one year until September 16, 2022. Corporate affairs secretary Rajesh Verma is the present chairperson of the committee.
 
The committee was constituted in 2019, and has a total of 11 members. It was set up to :
 
* suggest measures to improve functioning of the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT)
* make recommendations on issues pertaining to implementation of the Companies Act and Limited Liability Partnership Act.
* The tenure of the panel was extended in 2020 also, till September 17, 2021

  Show Answer
Published On : September 29, 2021
A)
Punjab
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rajasthan

Note : Sojat tehsil of the Pali district in Rajasthan has suitable geological structure, topography and drainage system, climate and soil for naturally cultivating the mehndi leave crop.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 29, 2021
A)
Taro Kono
B)
Fumio Kishida
C)
Seiko Noda
D)
Sanae Takaichi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Fumio Kishida

Note : Fumio Kishida is set to become the new Prime Minister of Japan after he was elected as the leader of the ruling Liberal Democratic Party. He will succeed outgoing party leader Prime Minister Yoshihide Suga, who had earlier announced his decision to step down from the position after serving for just a year.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 29, 2021
A)
14567
B)
15678
C)
16789
D)
12345

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 14567

Note : The first Pan-India toll-free helpline number for senior citizens is 14567. The helpline number is called the ‘Elder Line’ and it can be used by senior citizens to get free information and guidance on pension and legal issues, cases of abuse and to get emotional support. 

  Show Answer
Published On : September 29, 2021